Heirproperty Attorney PDF
[…] land, the court will order a public sale of the land. When this occurs, the court will appoint three
individuals to conduct the sale in accordance with such terms as the court may prescribe. The
sale process is as follows: (i) the sale will occur the first Tuesday of the month; (ii) the sale will
take place in the location where public sales take place for the county in which the land is
located; (iii) notice will be provided by advertisement in a public newspaper once a week for
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-6-170, “in any extraordinary case not covered by Code
Sections 44-6-160 through 44-6-169, the court may frame its proceeding and order so as to meet
the exigency of the case without forcing the parties into equity.” As such the court may award
attorneys’ fees. 25 The court’s discretionary power in the partition process is discussed below for
both in kind and by sale partition actions.
For a partition in kind, the court may require that an improved portion of the land may be