100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] Illegal Repossession by GLS

81. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs.

82. GLS violated §§425.205(1)(g), 425.206, 425.104 and 425.105, Wis. Stats.

83. Plaintiff suffered damages as a result of GLS’s violations of these laws.

84. Plaintiff is entitled to all of the remedies identified in §§ 425.305, 425.306,

and 425.308, Wis. Stats.

14

Case 2:16-cv-01504-PP Filed 11/09/16 Page 14 of 16 Document 1


Third Claim
Violation of Wis. Chapter 427 -Illegal Debt Collection
Against All Defendants

85. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs.

86. Section 427.104(1), Wis. Stats., provides in pertinent part that:

In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit


transaction or other consumer transaction, including a transaction primarily
for an agricultural purpose, where there is an agreement to defer payment, a
debt collector may not:

(h) Engage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to


threaten, or harass the customer or person related to the customer;

(j) Claim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or


reason to know that the right does not exists....

87. Defendants violated § 427.104(1), Wis. Stats.

88. Plaintiff is entitled to all of the remedies identified in §§ 425.105, 425.304,

425.306, and 425.308, Wis. Stats., as well as punitive damages.

Fourth Claim
Violation of Wis. Stat. 895.446 - Civil Theft
Against GLS