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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1737 Solenoid 5 Circuit Open: 5A-120 Automatic Transmission

1) The DTC P1738 is set when the solenoid 6 circuit is open or the solenoid 6 is shorted to battery positive. Solenoid 6 controls line pressure level. 2) When the DTC is set, solenoid 6 is disabled. This degrades shift quality. 3) To diagnose, check for open or short circuits in the wiring to solenoid 6 in the transmission. Also check connections and inspect the cable.

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100% found this document useful (1 vote)
4K views39 pages

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1737 Solenoid 5 Circuit Open: 5A-120 Automatic Transmission

1) The DTC P1738 is set when the solenoid 6 circuit is open or the solenoid 6 is shorted to battery positive. Solenoid 6 controls line pressure level. 2) When the DTC is set, solenoid 6 is disabled. This degrades shift quality. 3) To diagnose, check for open or short circuits in the wiring to solenoid 6 in the transmission. Also check connections and inspect the cable.

Uploaded by

Esquisof
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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5A-120 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

YAD5A070

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1737


SOLENOID 5 CIRCUIT OPEN
Circuit Description Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The solenoid 5 is a variable force solenoid that ramps • The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
the pressure during the gear changes and solenoid occurred after ignition cycle.
switching, to enhance the transmission shift quality. • A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
This solenoid provides the signal pressure to the clutch cycles with a warm transmission (>50 ° C) and
and band regulator, thereby controlling the shift without a fault.
pressure.
• History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
The solenoid 5 is attached to the valve body within
the transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the Diagnostic Aids
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module • The current to solenoid 5 was outside acceptable
(TCM). limits.
The DTC P1737 sets when the solenoid 5 (S5) circuit • This fault results from a mismatch between the cur-
is open or the switched leg of the solenoid 5 is shorted rent set point for solenoid 5 and the current
to battery positive. The solenoid 5's driver Integrated measured by the feedback within the TCM.
Chip (IC) status indicates a fauty circuit. • Typical causes would be an open circuit or short
Conditions for Setting the DTC circuit to power in the wiring to, from or within the
solenoid.
• DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.
• The solenoid 5's driver Integrated Chip (IC) status • It is also possible that there has been a fault in the
solenoid output circuit. But if this is the cause, the
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
fault should be continually present.
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.
• The measured S5 current is greater than 100 mA • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
below its expected lower limit.
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
Action Taken When the DTC Sets deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
• Solenoid 5 is disabled (always OFF). terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
• The shift quality is degraded. Inspect for broken wire in-side the insulation.

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-121

• If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or 3. Checks if the S5 circuit in the transmission is mal-
open condition, move or massage the wiring functioning.
harness while observing test equipment for a 4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.
change.
6. Check resistance between S5 terminal A and B.
Test Description Standard value is 3.6 - 5.5 Ω.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on 9. Check connections of other connectors
the Diagnostic Table.

DTC P1737 Solenoid 5 Circuit Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System Go to "TCM
1 Check. Diagnostic
Is the check performed? - Go to Step 2 System Check"
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2 3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Go to
setting this DTC as specified in the text. "Diagnostic
Does the scan tool display P1737? - Go to Step 3 Aids"
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
3 transmission side.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 5 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. Check the wiring harnesses from 10-way trans
4 mission connector to Solenoid 5 (S5) on the valve
body for an open or short to positive and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair complete? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 5
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the Go to
5 resistance between S5 terminal A and B. "Diagnostic
Is the resistance within the specified value? 3.6 - 5.5 Ω Aids" Go to Step 6
Replace the S5.
6 - Go to Step 11 -
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmis-
7 sion connector terminal 5 to TCM terminal B7 for an
open or short to battery and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector terminal 8 to TCM terminal B1 for an open
8 and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-122 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

DTC P1737 Solenoid 5 Circuit Open (Cont'd)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the
9
malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
10 2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
11 setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2
Check if any DTCs are set. Go to System OK,
12 Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded applicable Check
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed? - DTC table Complete

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-123

BLANK

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-124 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

YAD5A070

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1738


SOLENOID 6 CIRCUIT OPEN
Circuit Description Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The solenoid 6 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole- • The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
noid that is used to set the high/ low level of line pres- occurred after ignition cycle.
sure. • A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
The Solenoid 6 (S6) OFF gives high pressure and the cycles with a warm transmission (>50 ° C) and
S6 is attached to the valve body within the without a fault.
transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the • History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
(TCM). Diagnostic Aids
The DTC P1738 sets when the solenoid 6 circuit is • During the TCM's testing, solenoid 6 is turned OFF/
open or the switched leg of the solenoid 6 is shorted ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
to battery positive. The solenoid 6's driver Integrated pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
Chip (IC) sta-tus indicates a faulty circuit. transmission operation is not affected.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the pulse.
• DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set. If the difference is outside the acceptable limits
• S6 is OFF. the relevant fault is recorded.
• S4 is OFF. • Typical causes would be an open circuit in the wiring
• The solenoid 6's driver Integrated Chip (IC) status to or within the solenoid, or a short circuit to power
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
continuously present for 60 milliseconds. • If several faults of solenoids are present, check the
wiring or connectors that are common to the selected
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
solenoids, especially the earth connections.
• The solenoid 6 is disabled (OFF) resulting in high
line pressure being applied continuously.

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-125

• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections Test Description


at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out, the Diagnostic Table.
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
3. Checks if the S6 circuit in the transmission is mal-
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
functioning.
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation. 4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.
• If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or 6. Check resistance between S6 terminal A and B.
open condition, move or massage the wiring Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
harness while observing test equipment for a 9. Check connections of other connectors
change.

DTC P1738 Solenoid 6 Circuit Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System Go to "TCM
1 Check. Diagnostic
Is the check performed? - Go to Step 2 System Check"
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
2 4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Go to
setting this DTC as specified in the text. "Diagnostic
Does the scan tool display P1738? - Go to Step 3 Aids"
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
3 transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 6 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
4
connector to Solenoid 6 (S6) on the valve body for an
open or short to positive and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 5
Check the S6 ground circuit for an open and repair as
5 necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the Go to
6 resistance between S6 terminal A and B. "Diagnostic
Is the resistance within the specified value? 22 - 30 Ω Aids" Go to Step 7
Replace the S6.
7
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -
1. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
8 connector terminal 6 to TCM terminal B12 for an open
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-126 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

DTC P1738 Solenoid 6 Circuit Open (Cont'd)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the
9
malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
10 2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
11 setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2
Check if any DTCs are set. Go to System OK,
12 Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded applicable Check
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed? - DTC table Complete

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-127

BLANK

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-128 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

YAD5A070

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1739


SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT OPEN
Circuit Description Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The solenoid 7 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole- • The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
noid that is used to control the application of the occurred after ignition cycle.
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC). • A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
The Solenoid 7 (S7) ON activates the TCC and the S7 cycles with a warm transmission (>50 ° C) and
is attached to the pump body within the transmission. without a fault.
Voltage is supplied directly to the solenoid through • History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
Diagnostic Aids
The DTC P1739 sets when the solenoid 7, Torque Con-
verter Clutch Solenoid, circuit is open or the switched • During the TCM's testing, solenoid 7 is turned OFF/
leg of the solenoid 7 is shorted to battery positive. ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
The solenoid 7's driver Integrated Chip (IC) status pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
indicates a faulty circuit. transmission operation is not affected.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the pulse.
• DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set. If the difference is outside the acceptable limits
• S7 is OFF. the relevant fault is recorede.
• S3 is OFF. • Typical causes would be an open circuit in the wiring
• The solenoid 7's driver Integrated Chip (IC) status to or within the solenoid, or a short circuit to power
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
continuously present for 60 milliseconds. • If several faults of solenoids are present, check the
wiring or connectors that are common to the selected
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
solenoids, especially the earth connections.
• The solenoid 7 is always disabled (OFF) resulting
in the TCC being unlocked always. • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector.

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-129

Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or 3. Checks if the S7 circuit in the transmission is mal-
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal functioning.
tension as well. Also check for chafed wires that 4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect If the problem is found in the wiring harness from
for broken wire inside the insulation. 10-way transmission connector to contact point
• If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or attached onto the transmission case, repair it with
open condition, move or massage the wiring removing the valve cover. Refer to the
harness while observing test equipment for a Transmission in this section.
change. 7. Check resistance between S7 terminal A and B.
Test Description Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on 10. Check connections of other connectors.
the Diagnostic Table.

DTC P1739 Solenoid 7 Circuit Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System Go to "TCM
1 Check. Diagnostic
Is the check performed? - Go to Step 2 System Check"
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
2
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Go to
setting this DTC as specified in the text. "Diagnostic
Does the scan tool display P1739? - Go to Step 3 Aids"
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
3 transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 7 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 9
1. Remove the pump assembly. Refer to the Pump in
this section.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
4 connector to contact point attached onto the
transmission case for an open or short to positive
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 5
Check the wiring harness from contact point attached
onto the transmission case to S7 for an open or short
5 to positive and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6
Check the S7 ground circuit for an open and repair as
6 necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 7
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the Go to
7 resistance between S7 terminal A and B. "Diagnostic
Is the resistance within the specified value? 22 - 30 Ω Aids" Go to Step 8
Replace the S7.
8 Is the action complete? - Go to Step 12 -

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-130 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

DTC P1739 Solenoid 7 Circuit Open (Cont'd)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
9 connector terminal 7 to TCM terminal B9 for an open
or short to positive and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the
10 malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
11 2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 12 -
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
12 setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed? - Go to Step 13 Go to Step 2
Check if any DTCs are set. Go to System OK,
13 Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded applicable Check
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed? - DTC table Complete

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-131

BLANK

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-132 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

YAD5A070

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1741


SOLENOID 1 CIRCUIT SHORT
Circuit Description • A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
The solenoid 1 is used to control fluid flow acting on cycles with a warm transmission (>50 ° C) and
the 1-2 shift valve. The solenoid 1 is a normally open without a fault.
ON/ OFF type solenoid that is used in conjunction with • History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
the solenoid 2 to allow four different shifting
Diagnostic Aids
combinations. Refer to Static Gear Status.
The solenoid is attached to the valve body within the
• During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 1 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
transmis-sion operation is not affected.
(TCM).
The DTC P1741 sets when the Solenoid 1 (S1) circuit • The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
is shorted to ground. The solenoid 1’s driver
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
Integrated Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit.
limits the relevant fault is recorded.
Conditions for Setting the DTC • Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
• DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set. in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
• S1 is ON. • If several faults of solenoids are present, check
• The solenoid 1’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status the wiring or connectors that are common to the
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be selected solenoids, especially the earth
continuously present for 60 milliseconds. connections.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
• The solenoid 1 is always OFF. connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
• TCM adopts a Limp Home Mode (LHM) operation. deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
• The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not Inspect for broken wire in-side the insulation.
occurred after ignition cycle.

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-133

• If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or Test Description


open condition, move or massage the wiring The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
harness while observing test equipment for a the Diagnostic Table.
change.
3. Checks if the S1 circuit in the transmission is mal-
• Solenoid Logic for Static Gear States functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
Gear S1 S2
ground.
1 st ON ON 6. Check resistance between S1 terminal A and B.
2 nd OFF ON Standard value is 22-30 Ω .
3 rd OFF OFF 9. Check connections of other connectors.
4 th ON OFF
Reverse OFF OFF
Neutral OFF OFF
Park OFF OFF

DTC P1741 Solenoid 1 Circuit Short

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System Go to “TCM
1 Check. Diagnostic
Is the check performed? - Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
2
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Go to
setting this DTC as specified in the text. “Diagnostic
Does the scan tool display - Go to Step 3 Aids”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
3 transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 1 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
4
harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 1 (S1) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
5 - Go to Step 11 -
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the Go to
6 resistance between S1 terminal A and B. “Diagnostic
Is the resistance within the specified value? 20 - 30 Ω Aids” Go to Step 7
Replace the S1.
7 Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-134 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

DTC P1741 Solenoid 1 Circuit Short (Cont’d)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
8 harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 1 to TCM terminal B3.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the
9
malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
10 2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
11 setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2
Check if any DTCs are set. Go to System OK,
12 Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded applicable Check
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed? - DTC table Complete

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-135

BLANK

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-136 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

YAD5A070

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1742


SOLENOID 2 CIRCUIT SHORT
Circuit Description • A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
The solenoid 2 is used to control fluid flow acting on cycles with a warm transmission (>50 ° C) and
the 2-3 shift valve. The solenoid 2 is a normally open without a fault.
ON/ OFF type solenoid that is used in conjunction with • History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
the solenoid 1 to allow four different shifting
Diagnostic Aids
combinations. Refer to Static Gear Status.
The solenoid is attached to the valve body within the • During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 2 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
transmission operation is not affected.
(TCM).
The DTC P1742 sets when the Solenoid 2 (S2) circuit • The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the pulse.
is shorted to ground. The solenoid 2’s driver
If the difference is outside the acceptable limits
Integrated Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit.
the relevant fault is recorded.
Conditions for Setting the DTC • Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
• DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set. in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
• S2 is ON. • If several faults of solenoids are present, check the
• The solenoid 2’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status wiring or connectors that are common to the selected
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be solenoids, especially the earth connections.
continuously present for 60 milliseconds. • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the transmission 10-way
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
• The solenoid 2 is always OFF. deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
• TCM adopts a Limp Home Mode (LHM) operation. terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.
• The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-137

• If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or Test Description


open condition, move or massage the wiring The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
harness while observing test equipment for a the Diagnostic Table.
change.
3. Checks if the S2 circuit in the transmission is
• Solenoid Logic for Static Gear States malfunctioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
Gear S1 S2
ground.
1 st ON ON 6. Check resistance between S2 terminal A and B.
2 nd OFF ON Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
3 rd OFF OFF 9. Check connections of other connectors.
4 th ON OFF
Reverse OFF OFF
Neutral OFF OFF
Park OFF OFF

DTC P1742 Solenoid 2 Circuit Short

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System Go to “TCM
1 Check. Diagnostic
Is the check performed? - Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2 3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Go to
setting this DTC as specified in the text. “Diagnostic
Does the scan tool display P1742? - Go to Step 3 Aids”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
3 (STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 2 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
4 2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 2 (S2) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
5 - Go to Step 11 -
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the Go to
6 resistance between S2 terminal A and B. “Diagnostic
Is the resistance within the specified value? 20 - 30 Ω Aids” Go to Step 7
Replace the S2.
7 Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-138 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

DTC P1742 Solenoid 2 Circuit Short (Cont’d)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
8 harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 2 to TCM terminal B11.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the
9 malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
10 2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
11 setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2
Check if any DTCs are set. Go to System OK,
12 Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded applicable Check
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed? - DTC table Complete

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-139

BLANK

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-140 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

YAD5A070

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1743


SOLENOID 3 CIRCUIT SHORT
Circuit Description • A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
The solenoid 3 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole- cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
noid that is used in conjunction with the solenoid 4 to without a fault.
control the shift quality and sequencing. • History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
The solenoid 3 switches the clutch regulator valve OFF Diagnostic Aids
or ON and is attached to the valve body within the
transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the
• During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 3 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
(TCM).
transmission operation is not affected.
The DTC P1743 sets when the Solenoid 3 (S3) circuit
is shorted to ground. The solenoid 3’s driver • The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
Integrated Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit.
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
Conditions for Setting the DTC limits the relevant fault is recorded.
• DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set. • Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
• S3 is ON. in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
• The solenoid 3’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status • If several faults of solenoids are present, check
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be the wiring or connectors that are common to the
continuously present for 60 milliseconds. selected solenoids, especially the earth
connections.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
• The solenoid 3 is always OFF. at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
• The 1 → 3, 1 → 4, 2 → 3, 2 → 4, 3 → 1, 3 → 2, 4 → connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
2 and 4 1 shift quality is degraded. deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
• The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.
occurred after ignition cycle.

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-141

• If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or 3. Checks if the S3 circuit in the transmission is mal-
open condition, move or massage the wiring functioning.
harness while observing test equipment for a 4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
change. ground.
Test Description 6. Check resistance between S3 terminal A and B.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
the Diagnostic Table. 9. Check connections of other connectors.

DTC P1743 Solenoid 3 Circuit Short

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System Go to “TCM
1 Check. Diagnostic
Is the check performed? - Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2 3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Go to
setting this DTC as specified in the text. “Diagnostic
Does the scan tool display P1743? - Go to Step 3 Aids”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
3 transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 3 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
4 harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 3 (S3) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
5
Is the repair complete? - Go to Step 11 -
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the Go to
6 resistance between S3 terminal A and B. “Diagnostic
Is the resistance within the specified value? 20 - 30 Ω Aids” Go to Step 7
Replace the S3.
7
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -
1. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
8 harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 3 to TCM terminal B10.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the
9 malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-142 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

DTC P1743 Solenoid 3 Circuit Short (Cont’d)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Turn the ignition OFF.
10 2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
11 setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2
Check if any DTCs are set. Go to System OK,
12 Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded applicable Check
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed? - DTC table Complete

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-143

BLANK

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-144 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

YAD5A070

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1744


SOLENOID 4 CIRCUIT SHORT
Circuit Description Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The solenoid 4 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole- • The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
noid that is used in conjunction with the solenoid 3 to occurred after ignition cycle.
control the shift quality and sequencing. • A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
The solenoid 4 switches the band regulator valve OFF cycles with a warm transmission (>50 ° C) and
or ON and is attached to the valve body within the without a fault.
transmission. • History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Voltage is supplied directly to the solenoid through
Diagnostic Aids
the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
The DTC P1744 sets when the Solenoid 4 (S4) circuit • During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 4 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
is shorted to ground. The solenoid 4’s driver
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
Integrated Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit.
transmission operation is not affected.
Conditions for Setting the DTC • The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
• DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set. the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
• S4 is ON. pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
limits the relevant fault is recorded.
• The solenoid 4’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be • Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
continuously present for 60 milliseconds. in the wiring to or within the solenoid.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets • If several faults of solenoids are present, check
the wiring or connectors that are common to the
• The solenoid 4 is always OFF. selected solenoids, especially the earth
• The 1 → 2, 1 → 4, 2 → 3, 2 → 4, 3 → 1, 3 → 2 (all connections.
including manual), 3 → 4, 4 → 1 and 4 → 3 shift
quality is degraded.

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-145

• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections Test Description


at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out, the Diagnostic Table.
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
3. Checks if the S4 circuit in the transmission is mal-
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
functioning.
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation. 4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
ground.
• If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring 6. Check resistance between S4 terminal A and B.
harness while observing test equipment for a Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
change. 9. Check connections of other connectors.

DTC P1744 Solenoid 4 Circuit Short

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Perform Transmission Control Module (TCM) System Go to “TCM
1 Check. Diagnostic
Is the check performed? - Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
2 4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Go to
setting this DTC as specified in the text. “Diagnostic
Does the scan tool display P1744? - Go to Step 3 Aids”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
3 (STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 4 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
4 harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 4 (S4) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
5
Is the repair complete? - Go to Step 11 -
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the Go to
6 resistance between S4 terminal A and B. “Diagnostic
Is the resistance within the specified value? 20 - 30 Ω Aids” Go to Step 7
Replace the S4.
7
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -
1. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
8 harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 4 to TCM terminal B4.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-146 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

DTC P1744 Solenoid 4 Circuit Short (Cont’d)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the
9 malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
10 2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
11 setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2
Check if any DTCs are set. Go to System OK,
12 Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded applicable Check
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed? - DTC table Complete

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-147

BLANK

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-148 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

YAD5A070

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1745


SOLENOID 5 CIRCUIT SHORT
Circuit Description • A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
The solenoid 5 is a variable force solenoid that ramps cycles with a warm transmission (>50 ° C) and
the pressure during the gear changes and solenoid without a fault.
switching, to enhance the transmission shift quality. • History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
This solenoid provides the signal pressure to the clutch
Diagnostic Aids
and band regulator, thereby controlling the shift
pressure. • The current to solenoid 5 was outside acceptable
limits.
The solenoid 5 is attached to the valve body within
the transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the • This fault results from a mismatch between the cur-
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module rent set point for solenoid 5 and the current
(TCM). measured by the feedback within the TCM.
The DTC P1745 sets when the Solenoid 5 (S5) circuit • Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
is shorted to ground. The solenoid 5’s driver in the wiring to, from or within the solenoid.
Integrated Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit. • It is also possible that there has been a fault in the
solenoid output circuit. But if this is the cause, the
Conditions for Setting the DTC
fault should be continually present.
• DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set. • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
• S5 is ON. at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
• The solenoid 5’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be deformed or dam-aged terminals. Check for weak
continuously present for 60 milliseconds. terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.
• Solenoid 5 is disabled (always OFF) • If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
• The shift quality is degraded. open condition, move or massage the wiring
Conditions for Clearing the DTC harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
• The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.
SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-149

Test Description 4. Check cable in the transmission for short to


The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on ground.
the Diagnostic Table. 6. Check resistance between S5 terminal A and B.
3. Checks if the S5 circuit in the transmission is mal- Standard value is 3.6 - 5.5 Ω.
functioning. 10. Check connections of other connectors.

DTC P1745 Solenoid 5 Circuit Short

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Perform Transmission Control Module (TCM) System Go to “TCM
1 Check. Diagnostic
Is the check performed? - Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
2 4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Go to
setting this DTC as specified in the text. “Diagnostic
Does the scan tool display P1745? - Go to Step 3 Aids”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
3 transmission side.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 5 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+ probe the wiring
4
harnesses from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 5 (S5) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
5
Is the repair complete? - Go to Step 12 -
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the Go to
6 resistance between S5 terminal A and B. “Diagnostic
Is the resistance within the specified value? 3.6 - 5.5 Ω Aids” Go to Step 7
Replace the S5.
7
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 12 -
1. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
8 harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 5 to TCM terminal.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
Probe the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
9 connector terminal 8 to TCM terminal B1.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the
10
malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-150 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

DTC P1745 Solenoid 5 Circuit Short (Cont’d)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Turn the ignition OFF.
11 2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 12 -
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
12 setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed? - Go to Step 13 Go to Step 2
Check if any DTCs are set. Go to System OK,
13 Are any there DTCs displayed or previously recorded applicable Check
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed? - DTC table Complete

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-151

BLANK

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-152 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

YAD5A070

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1746


SOLENOID 6 CIRCUIT SHORT
Circuit Description • A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
The solenoid 6 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole- cycles with a warm transmission (>50 ° C) and
noid that is used to set the high/ low level of line pres- without a fault.
sure. • History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
The solenoid 6 (S6) OFF gives high pressure and the Diagnostic Aids
S6 is attached to the valve body within the
transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the • During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 6 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
(TCM).
transmission operation is not affected.
The DTC P1746 sets when the Solenoid 6 (S6) circuit
is shorted to ground. The solenoid 6’s driver • The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
Integrated Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit.
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
Conditions for Setting the DTC limits the relevant fault is recorded.
• DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set. • Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
• S6 is ON. in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
• The solenoid 6’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status • If several faults of solenoids are present, check
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be the wiring or connectors that are common to the
continuously present for 60 milliseconds. selected solenoids, especially the earth
connections.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
• The solenoid 6 is disabled (OFF) resulting in high at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
line pressure being applied continuously. connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
Conditions for Clearing the DTC deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
• The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
occurred after ignition cycle.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-153

• If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or 4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
open condition, move or massage the wiring ground.
harness while observing test equipment for a 6. Check resistance between S6 terminal A and B.
change. Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
Test Description 9. Check connections of other connectors.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S6 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.

DTC P1746 Solenoid 6 Circuit Short

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System Go to “TCM
1 Check. Diagnostic
Is the check performed? - Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
2 4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Go to
setting this DTC as specified in the text. “Diagnostic
Does the scan tool display P1746? - Go to Step 3 Aids”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
3 (STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 6 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
4 harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 6 (S6) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
5
Is the repair complete? - Go to Step 11 -
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the Go to
6 resistance between S6 terminal A and B. “Diagnostic
Is the resistance within the specified value? 20 - 30 Ω Aids” Go to Step 7
Replace the S6.
7
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -
1. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
8 harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 6 to TCM terminal B12.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the
9 malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-154 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

DTC P1746 Solenoid 6 Circuit Short (Cont’d)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Turn the ignition OFF.
10 2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 11 -
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
11 setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2
Check if any DTCs are set. Go to System OK,
12 Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded applicable Check
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed? - DTC table Complete

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-155

BLANK

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-156 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

YAD5A070

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1747


SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT SHORT
Circuit Description • A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
The solenoid 7 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole- cycles with a warm transmission (>50 ° C) and
noid that is used to control the application of the without a fault.
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC). • History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
The Solenoid 7 (S7) ON activates the TCC and is at- Diagnostic Aids
tached to the pump body within the transmission. Volt-
age is supplied directly to the solenoid through the • During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 7 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
Transmission Control Module (TCM).
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
The DTC P1747 sets when the solenoid 7, Torque transmission operation is not affected.
Converter Clutch Solenoid, circuit is shorted to ground.
The solenoid 7’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status • The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
indicates a faulty circuit.
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
Conditions for Setting the DTC limits the relevant fault is recorded.
• DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set. • Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
• S7 is ON. in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
• The solenoid 7’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status • If several faults of solenoids are present, check
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be the wiring or connectors that are common to the
continuously present for 60 milliseconds. selected solenoids, especially the earth
connections.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
• The solenoid 7 is always disabled (OFF) resulting at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
in the TCC being unlocked continuously. connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
Conditions for Clearing the DTC deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
• The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not that could short tobare metal or other wiring. Inspect
occurred after ignition cycle.
for broken wire inside the insulation.

SSANGYONG Y200
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-157

• If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or 4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
open condition, move or massage the wiring ground.
harness while observing test equipment for a 7. Check resistance between S7 terminal A and B.
change. Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
Test Description 10. Check connections of other connectors.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S7 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.

DTC P1747 Solenoid 7 Circuit Short

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System Go to “TCM
1 Check. Diagnostic
Is the check performed? - Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
2 4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Go to
setting this DTC as specified in the text. “Diagnostic
Does the scan tool display P1747? - Go to Step 3 Aids”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
3 (STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 7 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
1. Remove the pump assembly. Refer to the Pump in
this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
4 harness from 10-way transmission connector to
contact point attached onto the transmission case.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
5
Is the repair complete? - Go to Step 12 -
With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
6 harness from contact point attached onto the
transmission case to S7.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 15 Go to Step 7
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the Go to
7 resistance between S7 terminal A and B. “Diagnostic
Is the resistance within the specified value? 20 - 30 Ω Aids” Go to Step 8
Replace the S7.
8
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 12 -
1. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
9 harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 7 to TCM terminal B9.
Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10

SSANGYONG Y200
5A-158 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

DTC P1747 Solenoid 7 Circuit Short (Cont’d)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the
10 malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
11 2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? - Go to Step 12 -
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
12 setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed? - Go to Step 13 Go to Step 2
Check if any DTCs are set. Go to System OK,
13 Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded applicable Check
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed? - DTC table Complete

SSANGYONG Y200

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