0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 10
Case 4:19-cv-00166-JHM-HBB Document 1 Filed 11/20/19 Page 11 of 26 PageID #: 11

00251-001, regarding NC; 18-J-00252-001, regarding CC; and 18-J-00253-001, regarding

HC) (collectively, the “Abuse Cases”).

47. The petitions at issue in the Abuse Cases were filed pursuant to K.R.S. 620.070. No

emergency custody order affidavit was included.

48. Significantly, and tellingly (because Stone knew that her charges were retaliatory and

unsubstantiated), Stone did not make any report to local law enforcement in completing the

Abuse Cases form, despite the requirement to do so under K.R.S. 620.030(1), in instances

where abuse or neglect had allegedly occurred.

49. There was no legal or factual bases for the cases filed by Stone, and, in fact, K.R.S.

620.060(1)(b) specifically permits “reasonable and ordinary discipline recognized in the

community where the child resides.” Further, K.R.S. 600.020(1)(a)(1) limits abuse to

physical or emotional injury by other than accidental means; K.R.S. 600.020 (26) limits

emotional injury to “substantial and observable impairment in the child’s ability to function;”