0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] inconsistent and irrational, or generally, through retaliatory conduct against Anna for her public

speech, advocacy and efforts at organization, as set forth above.

271. Anna has been injured as a result of the actions of the Defendants, which actions

have been taken together and separately, in violation of the law.

COUNT IV
(VIOLATIONS OF RSA 275-E:2 BY ALL DEFENDANTS)

272. Anna hereby repeats, realleges and incorporates by reference each and every

allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs, whether legal or factual.

273. RSA 275-E:2 provides that “[n]o employer shall . . . threaten, or discriminate

against any employee regarding such employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or

privileges of employment because:

• “The employee, in good faith, reports or causes to be reported, verbally or in


writing, what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any
law or rule adopted under the laws of this state . . . or the United States”; or

• “The employee, in good faith, participates verbally or in writing, in any


investigation, hearing or inquiry conducted by any governmental entity, including
a court action, which concerns allegations that the employer had violated any law
or rule adopted under the laws of this state . . . or the United States.”

274. RSA 275-E:2 provides that “[a]n aggrieved party may bring a civil suit within 3

years of the alleged violation of this section. The court may order reinstatement and back-pay as

well as reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party.”

49
275. Defendants have violated RSA 275-E:2, either directly or indirectly, through

efforts at intimidation, by leveraging employment decisions in their capacity as Anna’s

supervisors in a manner that is inconsistent and irrational, and, generally, through retaliatory

conduct against Anna for her public speech, advocacy, efforts at organization, and advocacy on

behalf of a child whose legal rights were violated by DHHS, as set forth above.

276. Anna has been injured as a result of the actions of the Defendants, which actions

have been taken together and separately, in violation of the law.

COUNT V
(VIOLATIONS OF RSA 275-E:9 BY ALL DEFENDANTS)

277. Anna hereby repeats, realleges and incorporates by reference each and every

allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs, whether legal or factual.

278. RSA 275-E:9 provides that “no governmental entity shall threaten, discipline . . .

or discriminate against a public employee who . . . discloses activities or information that . . .

represents gross mismanagement or waste of public funds . . . or evidences an abuse of authority

or a danger to the public health and safety.”

279. Defendants have violated RSA 275-E:9, either directly or indirectly, through

efforts at intimidation, by leveraging employment decisions in their capacity as Anna’s

supervisors in a manner that is inconsistent and irrational, and, generally, through retaliatory