0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] person to promptly change either his/her password or security question and
answer, as applicable, or to take other appropriate steps to protect the online
account with the Department in addition to any other online accounts for which
the person uses the same username or email address and password or security
question and answer.
2. When the breach involves an email address that was furnished by the Oxnard
Police Department, notification of the breach should not be sent to that email
address but should instead be made by another appropriate medium as
prescribed by Civil Code § 1798.29.

810.8.2 MANNER OF NOTICE


(a) Notice may be provided by one of the following methods (Civil Code § 1798.29):
1. Written notice.
2. Electronic notice if the notice provided is consistent with the provisions regarding
electronic records and signatures set forth in 15 USC § 7001.
3. Substitute notice if the cost of providing notice would exceed $250,000, the
number of individuals exceeds 500,000 or the Department does not have
sufficient contact information. Substitute notice shall consist of all of the
following:
(a) Email notice when the Department has an email address for the subject
person.
(b) Conspicuous posting of the notice on the department’s webpage for a
minimum of 30 days.
4. Notification to major statewide media and the California Information Security
Office within the California Department of Technology.
(b) If a single breach requires the Department to notify more than 500 California residents,