100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] 3. A rate or an appropriate range of market pay for a physician or dentist, considering


the nationwide minimum and maximum amounts of annual pay prescribed by the
Secretary for the specialty or assignment.

J. Compensation Panels:
1. Composition of Panels - Each panel is comprised of at least three physicians one of
whom is designated as chairperson. Compensation Dentists Panels are comprised of two
dentists. Panel members must be in a tier equal to or higher than the tier for which the

246
physician or dentist is being considered.

a. Pursuant to 38 USC 7431(c)(4)(B)(iii):


“The Secretary should, to the extent practicable, ensure that a panel or board
consulted under this subparagraph includes physicians or dentists (as applicable)
who are practicing clinicians and who do not hold management positions in the
medical facility of the Department at which the physician or dentist subject to the
consultation is employed.”

b. When the Network Director or Facility Director solicits physicians to serve on the
Compensation Panel, the Director should also include written notice for
recommendations from the local union or VISN labor-management forums.

c.