0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] "lifestyle discrimination," by employers in relation to an employee engaging in
lawful, off-duty conduct.79
Many of these statutes focus on providing employees protection against
employer action based on the use of lawful consumable products such as tobacco
and alcohol. Due to aggressive lobbying efforts in the late 1980s to state
legislatures by the tobacco industry, over 35 states, as of 2006, have enacted
legislation protecting the rights of employees and prospective employees to smoke
80
while off-duty.
Consider the following selected examples:

California

Section 96(k) of California labor law authorizes the Labor Commission to


accept "claims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge
from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away
82
from employer's premises."

77. Pietrylo v. Hillstone Rest. Grp., No. 06- 5754 (FSH), 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 108834 (D.N.J.
July 25, 2008).
78. Id.
79. John S. Hong. Can Blogging and Employment Co-Exist?41 U.S.F.L.
REV. 445, 461 (2007).