Pats Mustang 2011
Pats Mustang 2011
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software
with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation
NOTE:
Replacement of the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the Instrument Panel Cluster
(IPC) again.
NOTE:
When using the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS), the IPC and the PCM parameters are reset at the same time.
NOTE:
Make sure any aftermarket remote start systems have been removed from the vehicle before any PATS-related no-start concerns are investigated.
NOTE:
A minimum of 2 PATS keys must be programmed into the IPC before the vehicle starts.
NOTE:
If the IPC or the PCM is being replaced (or both), the parameters must be reset in both modules or the vehicle experiences a PATS no-start. Refer to Passive
Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset in this section.
NOTE:
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).
Anti-Theft Indicator
PATS uses a visual anti-theft indicator located in the IPC. The anti-theft indicator proves out for 3 seconds when the ignition key is in the ON or START
position. If there is a PATS concern, the anti-theft indicator either flashes rapidly or glows steadily when the ignition key is turned to the ON or START
position. PATS also flashes the anti-theft indicator every 2 seconds when the ignition key is in the OFF position to act as a visual theft deterrent. Refer to
Section 413-01 for information on the anti-theft indicator.
PATS is active only for a few seconds when the vehicle is starting. It is not a PATS concern if the vehicle stalls after it has been running for a minimum of 3
seconds. PATS cannot disable a running vehicle.
A PATS no-start can involve a vehicle no-start due to either the fuel injectors or the starter not operating (or both). If the PATS anti-theft indicator does not
prove out and one (or both) of the previous conditions are present, it can be due to a PATS concern. If the anti-theft indicator proves out, and the vehicle
NOTE:
A maximum of 8 PATS keys can be programmed into the IPC.
PATS uses a special ignition key, called an Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) key that is larger than a conventional ignition key. It contains a
permanently installed electronic device called a transponder and also has the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter integrated into the keyhead. Each
transponder contains a unique encrypted identification code which is one of a very large number of combinations. The addition of this transponder to the key
makes it an "encoded" key. The PATS key does not require batteries and should last the lifetime of the vehicle. The transmitter portion of the IKT key has a
battery. Each PATS key must be programmed into the IPC before it can be used to start the vehicle. A maximum of 4 IKT keys can be programmed to start
the vehicle and operate the RKE functions. If more than 4 IKT keys are programmed, the RKE portion of the additional IKT keys does not operate. The SJB
sets DTC B1138 (Memory Full) and the IPC sets DTC B1218:44 if there is an attempt to program 4 or more IKT keys. These additional keys (more than 4
IKT keys) start the vehicle, but cannot operate the RKE system. If additional PATS keys are desired (more than 4, up to 8 total, IKT and PATS), a standard
PATS key (a non-IKT key) can be used. There are special procedures described in this section that must be carried out if a new PATS key is necessary.
Refer to Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment or Key Programming Using Two Programmed Keys in this
section.
When the PATS key is turned to the ON or START position, the IPC initiates the key interrogation sequence by sending a voltage signal to the PATS
transceiver. The transceiver then uses its antenna to bounce a signal off the transponder in the PATS key. This process "reads" the PATS key identification
code and sends the key identification code back to the IPC, which interprets it and determines if it matches one of the stored key codes. If it does match one
of the stored key codes, the IPC sends a message to the PCM to ground the starter relay solenoid coil and to allow the fuel injectors to operate. If it does not
match one of the stored key codes, or it is only a partial key read or no key read, the IPC sends a message to the PCM to not ground the starter relay solenoid
coil and not allow fuel injector operation. The anti-theft indicator in the IPC flashes (or may glow steadily) and the IPC stores one or more DTCs.
All elements of PATS must be functional before the vehicle starts. If any of the components are not working correctly, the vehicle cannot start.
If the IPC must be replaced for any reason (PATS or IPC concerns), the PATS keys must also be programmed into the new IPC. Refer to Integrated Keyhead
Transmitter (IKT) Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment in this section.
When the parameters in the IPC are reset, it clears (erases) the PCM ID from the IPC. A PCM parameter reset causes the PCM to send a PCM ID to the IPC
that is necessary for the system to operate. Make sure to cycle the key at least once, then turn the key ON and make an attempt to start the vehicle for 3-5
seconds before attempting more procedures. If only a PCM parameter reset occurs, the ID stored in the IPC does not match the ID being sent by the PCM,
and can cause a PATS-related no-start. Carry out the parameter reset, and do not cycle the key until after the parameter reset selection has been highlighted,
and the on-screen instructions have been followed. The IDS resets the parameters in both the IPC and the PCM at the same time.
If the PCM_VFY PID reads NO, the N_KEYCODE PID reads 1 and the MASTERKEY PID reads Present, or if the N_KEYCODE PID reads 0 and the
MASTERKEY PID reads Not Present, a minimum of 2 keys need to be programmed into the IPC. Refer to Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) Key
Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment in this section.
The SPAREKEY PID is defaulted to ENABLE. With the SPAREKEY PID displaying ENABLE, the IPC accepts more than 2 keys (up to a maximum of 8)
being programmed into the IPC using the Key Programming Using Two Programmed Keys procedure in this section. The SPAREKEY PID can be toggled
to DISABLE if the customer wants to disable the customer spare key programming function. To enable or disable the spare key feature, refer to Key
Programming Switch State Control in this section. This switch state control does not affect the IKT Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment
procedure.
In summary, for the PATS PIDs and their correct state in order for the vehicle to start:
Mechanical Electrical
• Large metallic objects or electronic devices on the key ring that can be • Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 36 (5A)
used to purchase gasoline or similar items • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) key • PATS transceiver
• Use of a non-PATS key or incorrect PATS key • Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
• More than one PATS key on key ring • PCM
• Remote start system installed
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
5. NOTE:
The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
DTC Charts
NOTE:
This module utilizes a 5-character DTC followed by a 2-character failure-type code. The failure-type code provides information about specific fault
conditions such as opens, or shorts to ground. Continuous memory DTCs have an additional 2-character DTC status code suffix to assist in determining DTC
history.
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
B1218:44 Transmitter Identification Code: Data Memory Failure The Smart Junction Box (SJB) has 4 Integrated Keyhead
Transmitters (IKTs) stored in memory and cannot program any
more IKTs into the memory. A maximum of 4 IKT keys can be
programmed to start the vehicle and also operate the Remote
Keyless Entry (RKE) functions. If more than 4 IKT keys are
programmed, the RKE portion of the additional IKT keys do not
operate and the SJB sets a memory full DTC. These additional
keys starts the vehicle, but does not operate the RKE system. If
additional PATS keys are desired, a standard PATS key (a non-
IKT key) can be used. REFER to Section 501-14.
B1218:51 Transmitter Identification Code: Not Programmed PROGRAM the keys. REFER to Integrated Keyhead
Transmitter (IKT) Key Programming Using Diagnostic
Equipment. CYCLE the ignition and make an attempt to start the
vehicle. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC
B1218:51 is retrieved again, REFER to Section 501-14.
B1218:81 Transmitter Identification Code: Invalid Serial Data Receive REFER to Section 501-14.
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type NOTE:
Information If DTCs U0100:00 and B10DA:61 are both present, address
DTC B10DA:61 first.
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A" NOTE:
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
All other DTCs — REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section
419-10.
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
P1622 Immobilizer ID Does Not Match CARRY OUT a parameter reset. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft
System (PATS) Parameter Reset in this section. CLEAR the
DTCs. CYCLE the ignition 3-5 times, making an attempt to start
the vehicle each key cycle. REPEAT the self-test.
All other DTCs — REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the Instrument • Fuse(s) • REFER to Section 418-00.
Panel Cluster (IPC) • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• IPC
• The anti-theft indicator is always/never on • Wiring, terminals or connectors • GO to Pinpoint Test F.
• IPC
• The vehicle does not start • Starting system concern • GO to Pinpoint Test H.
• Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) concern
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: DTC B10D5:13
Normal Operation
During each vehicle start sequence, when the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) key is turned to the START or ON position, the Passive Anti-Theft
System (PATS) transceiver pings the transponder in the key. The transponder sends the key identification (ID) code to the transceiver and the key ID code is
sent to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC).
• DTC B10D5:13 (PATS Antenna: Circuit Open) — a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when there has been a PATS transceiver antenna
failure.
• PATS transceiver
• Ignition OFF.
• Verify the PATS transceiver is correctly installed. Refer to Passive
Yes
Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver in this section.
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive
• Ignition ON.
Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver in this section.
• Clear the IPC DTCs.
CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the
• Ignition OFF.
self-test.
• Ignition ON.
• Retrieve the IPC DTCs. No
• Is DTC B10D5:13 retrieved? The system is OK.
Normal Operation
• DTC B10D7:87 (PATS Key: Missing Message) — a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) does not receive a
key read. When this occurs, the vehicle experiences a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) no-start.
• PATS key
• PATS transceiver
• IPC
NOTE:
Do not use the PATS key that may have been programmed in Step B2.
• Ignition OFF.
• Install a new PATS transceiver. Refer to Passive Anti-Theft System
(PATS) Transceiver in this section.
• Ignition ON.
• Clear the IPC DTCs.
• Ignition OFF.
• Turn the key to the ON position using an existing customer PATS key.
• Retrieve the IPC DTCs. No
• Is DTC B10D7:87 retrieved? The system is OK.
B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect the IPC connector. INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Section 413-01.
• Check for: RESET the parameters. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft
— corrosion System (PATS) Parameter Reset in this section.
— damaged pins PROGRAM the PATS keys into the new IPC. REFER
— pushed-out pins to Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) Key
• Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly. Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment in this
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. section. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
• Is the concern still present?
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition.
REPEAT the self-test.
Normal Operation
• DTC B10D7:51 (PATS Key: Not Programmed) — a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when there is an unprogrammed Passive Anti-Theft
System (PATS) key. There may not be a concern with the PATS key itself, but the key must be programmed.
• PATS key
• Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
Normal Operation
• DTC B10D7:8F (PATS Key: Erratic) — a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when only a partial Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) key was
read. Remote starter equipment can also cause this DTC.
• PATS key
• PATS transceiver
• Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
Normal Operation
The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 36 (5A). The PATS transceiver and the
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) communicate on dedicated transmit and receive circuits. The IPC compares the key code stored in memory and sends a signal
to the PCM to enable the starter and the fuel injectors if the key code is correct.
• DTC B10D9:87 (PATS Transponder: Missing Message) — a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PATS transceiver signal is not
received by the IPC. This DTC can be caused by circuits between the PATS transceiver and the IPC. This can also be caused by using the incorrect
PATS transceiver part number.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• PATS transceiver
• IPC
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
• Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage by carefully backprobing between the PATS
transceiver C2007-4, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and
ground.
Yes
GO to E6.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 8 volts? GO to E4.
E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: IPC C220. Yes
• Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007. GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the
ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? If DTC B10D9:87 is retrieved again, GO to E12.
E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-23, circuit VRT24 (YE/
OG), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VRT24
(YE/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to E12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
E6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE:
Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be
programmed into the IPC again.
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive
Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver in this section.
CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the
self-test.
If DTC B10D9:87 is retrieved again, GO to E12.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 8 volts? GO to E7.
E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER
CONNECTED
Yes
GO to E9.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to E8.
E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER
DISCONNECTED
NOTE:
Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be
programmed into the IPC again.
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive
Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver in this section.
CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007. Yes
• Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-22, circuit VRT23 (VT/ GO to E10.
GY), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT23
No
(VT/GY), harness side.
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the
ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive
Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver in this section.
CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
• Is the voltage less than 5 volts? GO to E11.
E11 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Ignition OFF.
Yes
• Disconnect: IPC C220.
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the
• Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit No
VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground. GO to E12.
Normal Operation
The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) uses a visual anti-theft indicator located in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). The anti-theft indicator proves out for
3 seconds when the key is turned to the ON or START position. If there is a PATS concern, the anti-theft indicator either flashes rapidly or glows steadily
(for more than 3 seconds) when the key is turned to the ON or the START position. PATS also flashes the anti-theft indicator every 2 seconds at key off to
act as a visual theft deterrent. The anti-theft indicator operation is controlled by the IPC.
• IPC
Normal Operation
During each vehicle start sequence, when the key is turned to the START or ON position, the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver reads the PATS
key identification code and sends the data to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). If there is no communication on the High Speed Controller Area Network
(HS-CAN) between the IPC and the PCM, DTCs U0100:00 and/or B10DA:86 can set in the IPC and the vehicle can experience a PATS no-start.
• DTC B10DA:86 (PATS PCM Identifier: Signal Invalid) — a continuous DTC that sets only when the IPC does not receive the expected response from
the PCM over the HS-CAN. The fault may not be present at the time of testing. The data sent by the PCM does not match the data expected by the IPC
and this DTC is set. This DTC can be caused by the HS-CAN circuits between the IPC and the PCM or by either module. This DTC can also be set if
the battery voltage is low.
• DTC U0100:00 (Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information) — a continuous DTC that sets only when the IPC loses
communication with the PCM and the fault may not be present at the time of testing. This DTC can be caused by a HS-CAN circuit concern, the IPC or
the PCM.
Normal Operation
During each vehicle start sequence, when the key is turned to the START or ON position, the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver reads the PATS
key identification code and sends the data to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). If there is a PATS concern, PATS DTCs should be set in the IPC and DTC
P1260 in the PCM. If it is due to a starting system or driveability concern, there is no PATS DTCs in the IPC or the DTC P1260 in the PCM.
Normal Operation
During each vehicle start sequence, when the key is turned to the START or ON position, the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver reads the PATS
key identification code and sends the data to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). If there is an inoperative transponder in the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter
(IKT) key that is in the ignition lock cylinder, or if there was a concern during the programming of the IKT key, DTC B10D7:05 can set, and the vehicle
experiences a PATS no-start.
• DTC B10D7:05 (PATS Key: System Programming Failures) — a continuous DTC that sets when there was a failure during the key programming
procedure.
• Obtain both PATS keys from the customer and follow the procedure
using one PATS key, then the other. If the customer only has one
PATS key, it is necessary to cut a new PATS key (does not have to
be an IKT key).
• If it is necessary to cut a new PATS key, cut the new key to match the
Yes
original key. Program the PATS keys. Refer to Integrated Keyhead
REPLACE the damaged key with the new key that was
Transmitter (IKT) Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment in
cut (if present), or CUT a new key to replace the
this section.
damaged key. DISCARD the damaged key.
• Insert the first PATS key.
PROGRAM the keys. REFER to Integrated Keyhead
• Ignition ON.
Transmitter (IKT) Key Programming Using Diagnostic
• Clear the IPC DTCs.
Equipment in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE
• Ignition OFF.
the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for
• Ignition ON.
normal operation.
• Retrieve and record the IPC DTCs.
• Ignition OFF. No
• Insert the second PATS key. If other IPC DTCs are retrieved, REFER to Section
• Ignition ON. 419-10.
• Clear the IPC DTCs. If no IPC DTCs are retrieved, the system is OK.