0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The Supreme Court held that in this case that Philippine law
governs and that Renvoi is applicable. Under our Civil Code, Art. 16 provides that the “…
national law of country as to where (real property) it is situated” as well as that the “national law
of the person whose succession is in consideration” in the second paragraph of the same
provision. As for real property, its location is controlling. In succession, the “national law”
prevails. Since in the US each state has its own law, the “national law” referred to would be the
private law of California. The Californian Civil Code under Art. 946 provides that “If there is no
law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow its
owner and is governed by the law of his domicile.” It is clearly provided that the conflict of law
rules applies to citizens residing abroad. Decedent was a citizen and domiciled in the Philippines.
Art. 946 precisely refer back the case, if decedent is not domiciled in California, to the law of its
domicile. Hence, renvoi is applicable.