100% found this document useful (5 votes)
[…] State Officers. Ariz. Const. art. VI, § 5(1). Petitioners ask the court to accept

rightful jurisdiction of this complaint, as it is the only court where Petitioners

have an opportunity to bring these particular claims. There exists a conflict of


Page 4 of 26

interest with Attorney General Mark Brnovich as he, in his current position, and

by nature of this writ, is also in question1 (Rule 42 of the State Bar of Arizona,

Arizona Rules of Professional Conduct ER1.7(a)(2)). Attorney General Brnovich

has received a hand delivered letter informing him of our filing.

By A.R.S. § 12-2043… any person claiming an office may bring an action:


"A. If the attorney general * * * refuses to bring an action as provided for in
§§ 12-2041 and 12-2042, upon information or at the request of any person
claiming such office or franchise, the person may apply to the court for leave
to bring the action in his own name and may so bring it if leave therefor is
granted."
“The foregoing statutes do not restrict the common law right of quo
warrant. They are simply cumulative thereto in that a private person,
claimant of an office, may bring the action, thereby ameliorating the
strictness of the common law rule.” (Emphasis added)2