0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] aims to harass and discredit the State by perpetuating a false narrative in the public domain. Once

again, Defendant Thao identifies no basis for the relief he seeks and merely casts aspersions on

the prosecution and Dr. Mitchell. This Court should summarily deny Defendant Thao’s motion.

A. No Criminal Coercion Occurred.

Defendant Thao has accused the State and Dr. Mitchell of committing the crime of

coercion. This is an extremely serious allegation without any evidentiary support. There is no

evidence of criminal coercion because absolutely no coercion occurred.

Minnesota Statutes, section 609.27 provides, in relevant part, that:

Whoever orally or in writing makes any of the following threats and thereby
causes another against the other's will to do any act or forbear doing a lawful act
is guilty of coercion . . . :
...
(3) a threat to unlawfully injure a trade, business, profession, or calling; . . . .

Minn. Stat. § 609.27, subd. 1(3). 3 To establish coercion on this basis requires proof of the

following substantive elements: (1) that the accused communicated a threat to the victim to

unlawfully injure the victim’s trade, business, profession or calling; (2) that the accused acted with

the intent of causing the victim to do a particular act (or to refrain from doing a particular act); and

3
Notably, the Minnesota Supreme Court has held that Minnesota Statutes, Section 609.27, subd. 1(4), criminalizing
“a threat to expose a secret or deformity, publish a defamatory statement, or otherwise to expose any person to
disgrace or ridicule,” is unconstitutionally overbroad. State v. Jorgenson, 946 N.W.2d 596, 600 (Minn. 2020).

7
27-CR-20-12949
Filed in District Court
State of Minnesota
5/20/2021 2:37 PM

(3) that, as a result of the threat, the victim did the act against his will (or refrained from doing the