Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] Such a
complete abrogation of the rights of descent and devise could not be
upheld.
II
In 1984, while Irving was still pending in the Court of Appeals for the
Eighth Circuit, Congress amended §207. Amended §207 differs from the
original escheat provision in three relevant respects. First, an interest is
considered fractional if it both constitutes 2 percent or less of the total
acreage of the parcel and “is incapable of earning $100 in any one of the
five years [following the] decedent’s death” — as opposed to one year
before the decedent’s death in the original §207. 25 U.S.C. §2206(a). If the
interest earned less than $100 in any one of five years prior to the
decedent’s death, “there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such
interest is incapable of earning $100 in any one of the five years following
the death of the decedent.” Id. Second, in lieu of a total ban on devise and
descent of fractional interests, amended §207 permits devise of an
otherwise escheatable interest to “any other owner of an undivided
fractional interest in such parcel or tract” of land. 25 U.S.C. §2206(b).