Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] apologized to Mrs. Rice and offered her a free lot anywhere in the cemetery; Mrs.
Rice preferred the Arlington Cemetery offer, and Sgt. Rice was buried there with
military honors on September 6, 1951. Indian Hero Is Buried in Arlington
Cemetery After Being Refused Internment in Sioux City, N.Y. Times, Sept. 6, 1951,
at 3.
19. The prohibition on discrimination based on familial status prohibits
discrimination against families with children under 18; the prohibition does not
apply in developments dedicated to senior housing. 42 U.S.C. §3607(b).
20. Fla. Stat. §718.104(5) provides: “The declaration as originally recorded or as
amended under the procedures provided therein may include covenants and
restrictions concerning the use, occupancy, and transfer of the units permitted by
law with reference to real property. However, the rule against perpetuities shall not
defeat a right given any person or entity by the declaration for the purpose of
allowing unit owners to retain reasonable control over the use, occupancy, and
transfer of units.” — EDS.
21. Section 14.5, however, provides in part that “no amendments shall
discriminate against any apartment owner nor against any apartment or class or
group of apartment owners unless the apartment owners so affected . . . consent;