Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] housing,” and that “heterosexual couples were favored over gay male
couples in 15.9 percent of tests and over lesbian couples in 15.6 percent of
tests.” M. Davis & Co., et al., U.S. Dept. of Hous. & Urban Dev., An
Estimate of Housing Discrimination Against Same-Sex Couples vii (2013).
The Fair Housing Act does not address sexual orientation, but at least
20 states have passed statutes that specifically or by judicial interpretation
prohibit housing discrimination on that basis. For example, the Wisconsin
Equal Rights Law, Wis. Stat. §106.50(1), provides that “all persons shall
have an equal opportunity for housing regardless of . . . sexual
orientation.” Sexual orientation is defined as “having a preference for
heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, having a history of such a
preference or being identified with such a preference.” Wis. Stat.
§111.32(13m). The statute provides that it is unlawful to discriminate