Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] available to the apartments in the rear of the respondents’ building. It
885
appears that all parties are in agreement that the “bridge” would decrease
the direct sunlight available to the apartments; the dispute is as to the
magnitude of the decrease. The testimony on ambient light and on
available air was conflicting as to whether there would be an increase or a
decrease. Clearly there would be some effect on the property. There was
testimony to support a finding that the effect would not be de minimis but
would be substantial.
There are several alternatives in [Mass. Gen. Laws] ch. 184, §30,
which support the judge’s decision to deny specific enforcement. On the
evidence in this case, the petitioners have made a compelling case for such
denial based on all of the following statutory grounds: “(1) changes in the
character of the properties affected or their neighborhood [and] in
applicable public controls of land use or construction, or in any other
conditions or circumstances, [which] reduce materially the need for the
restriction or the likelihood of the restriction accomplishing its original
purposes . . . or (4) continuation of the restriction on the parcel against
which enforcement is claimed . . . would impede reasonable use of land for
purposes for which it is most suitable, and would tend to impair the growth
of the neighborhood or municipality in a manner inconsistent with the
public interest . . . or (5) enforcement, except by award of money damages,
is for any other reason inequitable or not in the public interest.”
Applying these criteria, we observe that the evidence shows, inter alia,
that the properties and the neighborhood have drastically changed. Single-
family residences have been replaced by moderately high-rise buildings
for apartments and institutional use. We have found that the passageway