Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] to the express reference to pension rights contained in section 236(B)(5)(d)
(4), which deals with equitable distribution of marital property, to other
provisions of the equitable distribution statute and to the legislative intent
behind its enactment to determine whether pension rights are marital
property or separate property. A similar analysis is appropriate here and
leads to the conclusion that marital property encompasses a license to
practice medicine to the extent that the license is acquired during marriage.
Section 236 provides that in making an equitable distribution of marital
property, “the court shall consider: . . . (6) any equitable claim to, interest
in, or direct or indirect contribution made to the acquisition of such marital
property by the party not having title, including joint efforts or
expenditures and contributions and services as a spouse, parent, wage
earner and homemaker, and to the career or career potential of the other
party [and] (9) the impossibility or difficulty of evaluating any component
asset or any interest in a business, corporation or profession” (Domestic
Relations Law §236(B)(5)(d)(6), (9) (emphasis added)). Where equitable
distribution of marital property is appropriate but “the distribution of an
interest in a business, corporation or profession would be contrary to law”