Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] denied housing. Testers may approach a realtor who has told an African
1353
American customer that no housing is available in a certain area; if the
realtor shows houses in that area to the white buyer that were not shown to
the African American buyer, it may be possible to draw an inference that
the realtor was discriminating against the initial buyer on account of her
race. Similarly, a white tester may approach a seller to see whether the
seller offers different terms than were offered to a prior potential African
American purchaser.
7. Unlawful harassment and retaliation. Section 3617 of the Fair
Housing Act makes it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere
with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of” any “right granted or
protected” by the act. Harassment and retaliation claims brought under this
provision “account for a significant portion of all FHA claims.” Robert G.
Schwemm, Neighbor-on-Neighbor Harassment: Does the Fair Housing
Act Make a Federal Case Out of It?, 61 Case West. Res.