Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] the child attains the age of majority. In doing so, the trial court shall
consider all relevant factors that shall appear reasonable and necessary,
including primarily the financial resources of the parents and the child and
the child’s commitment to, and aptitude for, the requested education. The
trial court may consider, also, the standard of living that the child would
have enjoyed if the marriage had not been dissolved and the family unit
had been preserved and the child’s relationship with his parents and
responsiveness to parental advice and guidance.
Alabama Code 1975, §30-3-1, provides, in pertinent part: “Upon
granting a divorce, the court may give the custody and education of the
children of the marriage to either father or mother, as may seem right and
proper.” (Emphasis supplied.) In Ex parte Brewington, 445 So. 2d 294
(Ala. 1983), this Court held that the term “children” in §30-3-1 did not
apply only to “minor” children. Mr. Justice Beatty, in overruling cases that
had given the word “children” that limited definition, wrote, for a majority