Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] and thus ineligible for parental support.
“When interpreting a statute, a court must first give effect to the intent
of the legislature. . . . To discern the legislative intent, the Court must first
look to the language of the statute. If, giving the statutory language its
plain and ordinary meaning, we conclude that the language is
unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction.” City of Bessemer
v. McClain, 957 So. 2d 1061, 1074 (Ala. 2006).
The “plain and ordinary meaning” of statutory language may often be
found in a dictionary. The term “children” in §30-3-1, referring to giving
“the custody and education of the children of the marriage to either father
or mother” appears in the context of the parent-child relationship. The
“parent-child relationship,” according to a leading legal dictionary, is
“[t]he association between an adult and a minor in the adult’s care, esp. an
offspring or an adoptee. The relationship imposes a high duty of care on