Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] property of the apartment complex owner without just compensation
because the illegal activity was not so pervasive as to constitute either a
private or public nuisance. Did the court rule correctly? Is this result
consistent with Bennis?
3. Eviction of innocent public housing tenants. In Department of
Housing and Urban Development v. Rucker, 535 U.S. 125 (2002), the
Supreme Court interpreted a federal statute to allow eviction of innocent
public housing tenants when members of their households have engaged in
illegal drug use or sales on or off the housing site. See 42 U.S.C. §1437d(l)
(6) (requiring public housing authorities to use leases that provide that
“any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by
a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant’s household, or any
guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause for
termination of [the] tenancy”). See also 24 C.F.R. §966.4(e)(12). The
Court found no constitutional problem with forfeiture of property owned
1481
by an innocent party even if that tenant had done everything possible to
prevent family members from using or selling drugs on the ground that the