Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] Deking [and] the
Deking-George Carr lease.
Tenhet v. Boswell
909
“option to purchase.”3 Johnson died some three months after execution of
the lease, and plaintiff sought to establish her sole right to possession of
the property as the surviving joint tenant. After an unsuccessful demand
upon defendant to vacate the premises, plaintiff brought this action to have
the lease declared invalid.
II
An understanding of the nature of a joint interest in this state is
fundamental to a determination of the question whether the present lease
severed the joint tenancy. Civil Code section 683 provides in part: “A joint
interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title
created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or
transfer to be a joint tenancy.” This statute, requiring an express
declaration for the creation of joint interests, does not abrogate the
common law rule that four unities are essential to an estate in joint
tenancy: unity of interest, unity of time, unity of title, and unity of
possession.