Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] limit on punitive damages, but this cap was eliminated by the Fair
Housing Amendments Act of 1988, which also extended the statute of
limitations from six months to two years.
Aggrieved persons may choose instead to file a complaint with HUD,
which has the power to investigate and mediate the dispute, as well as to
hear and adjudicate the complaint. If HUD has certified a state agency as
competent to adjudicate fair housing disputes, HUD will often refer the
complaint to that state agency rather than handle the complaint itself. See
§3610(f). If HUD itself investigates the complaint and finds reasonable
cause to believe a violation of the law has been committed, it must issue a
“charge” on behalf of the aggrieved person, explaining “the facts upon
which the Secretary has found reasonable cause to believe that a
discriminatory housing practice has occurred.” §3610.
When a charge is filed, either the complainant or the respondent may
1350
elect to have the complaint heard in federal court rather than in an
administrative proceeding held by HUD through an administrative law
judge (ALJ). See §3612(a). If this option is chosen, HUD will authorize