Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] foster parents. The landlord objects and sues to evict them. The tenants
argue that they are protected by the “familial status” provisions of the Fair
Housing Act because, as foster parents, they would be the “designee” of
the children’s legal guardian (the state agency in charge of the child). See
42 U.S.C. §3602(k)(2). The landlord contends that they are not protected
by the statute since they have not yet been designated as foster parents and
are not yet living with a foster child. Moreover, the landlord points to the
qualification in the definition of “familial status” in §3602(k), which states
that “[t]he protections against discrimination on the basis of familial status
shall apply to any person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing
legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years.”
The landlord notes that prospective foster parents are not “pregnant”;
moreover, they are not in the process of “securing legal custody” since the
state is the legal guardian of foster children and foster parents are mere
“designees” of the state. Are prospective foster parents protected by the