Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] firefighters, trash and debris removal, etc.) to combat the resulting blight.
City of Miami v. Bank of America Corp., 800 F.3d 1262, 1266 (11th
Cir. 2015), cert. granted sub nom. Bank of Am. Corp. v. City of Miami,
1430
Fla., No. 15-1111, 2016 WL 853246 (U.S. June 28, 2016). The Eleventh
Circuit held that Miami had alleged injury from the bank’s actions
sufficient to satisfy constitutional standing requirements and then turned to
a series of questions about the breadth of the act’s statutory language
providing that only those “aggrieved” by violations of the act have a cause
of action. 42 U.S.C. §3613(a)(1)(A); id. at §3602(i) (defining an
“aggrieved person” as anyone who “claims to have been injured by a
discriminatory housing practice,” or “believes that such person will be
injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur”). The
court held that the act’s “zone of interests” is as broad as Article III
standing, reaffirming longstanding Supreme Court doctrine recently called
into question by other lower courts. 800 F.3d at 1278. The court then held,