Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] damages award eighteen times greater than the compensatory damages
and, agreeing with the district court, conclude the jury’s punitive damage
award was excessive.
We turn then to the final Gore factor, a comparison between the
punitive damages award and the civil and criminal penalties available for
1371
comparable misconduct. “[A] reviewing court engaged in determining
whether an award of punitive damages is excessive should ‘accord
“substantial deference” to legislative judgments concerning appropriate
sanctions for the conduct at issue.’ ” Gore, 517 U.S. at 583. Quigley points
out 42 U.S.C. §3614 permits the Attorney General to commence a civil
action against “any person . . . engaged in a pattern or practice of
resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by the [FHA].”
Section 3614(d)(1)(C), as adjusted by the Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990,
Pub. L. No. 101-410, §5(a)(4), 104 Stat. 891, and 29 C.F.R. §85.3(b)(3),
states a court may grant relief for a first violation in an amount not
exceeding $55,000.