Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] On a motion to dismiss, these
allegations are sufficient to demonstrate a disparate impact.
Morgan Stanley argues that the FHA does not reach Plaintiffs’ theory here.
But as an entity “engage[d] in residential real estate-related transactions,”
Morgan Stanley — as a loan purchaser and mortgage securitizer — falls
within the scope of the FHA. 42 U.S.C. §3605(a). And as such, the FHA
prohibits Morgan Stanley both from discriminating in “making available”
real-estate related transactions as well as discriminating “in the terms or
conditions of such a transaction.” §3605(a); see also 24 C.F.R. §100.125 (“It
shall be unlawful for any . . . entity engaged in the purchasing of loans or
other debts or securities . . . to impose different terms or conditions for such
purchases, because of race. . . .”).
Morgan Stanley’s policies themselves resulted in Plaintiffs suffering a
disparate impact. Indeed, Morgan Stanley’s policies set the terms and
conditions on which it would purchase loans from New Century. For
example, “Morgan Stanley placed at least two employees onsite at New