Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] for the purpose of constructing and maintaining thereon a County Hospital
in memorial to the gallant men of the Armed Forces of the United States of
America from Fremont County, Wyoming . . .” in the 1948 warranty deed
is sufficient limiting language to create either 1) a fee simple determinable,
or 2) a fee simple subject to a condition subsequent giving appellants title
to the land. We review disputed language in a deed to determine the intent
of the parties to it from the plain language in the deed considered as a
whole. Also, Wyo. Stat. §34-2-101 (1977) provides, in pertinent part:
“[E]very conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor . .
. unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be
necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.”
A fee simple estate in land that automatically expires upon the
happening of a stated event, not certain to occur, is a fee simple
determinable. Restatement of Property §44, at 121 (1936). In Williams v.
Watt, 668 P.2d 620, 627 (Wyo. 1983), we said: