Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] Banking Law §6(g-m)); Ohio (Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§1345.031(B)(2),
1345.031(B)(14)); West Virginia (W. Va. Code R. §106-5-11); and other
states.
Several of the characteristics in Fremont that marked the loans in that
case as “unfair” involved what the lenders knew about the borrowers’
ability to repay when they originated the loans. The Dodd-Frank Wall
Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, 124
Stat. 1376 (2010) (Dodd-Frank Act), which was passed in response to the
subprime mortgage crisis, for the first time sets national standards to
address this issue. See 15 U.S.C. §1639c(a)(1) (“[N]o creditor may make a
residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good
faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at
the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to
repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance . .
. and assessments.”). Lenders are now required to evaluate this ability to
repay through documentation about the borrower and, for adjustable rate
mortgages, lenders must evaluate ability to repay based on the required