Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] See United States ex rel. Anti-
Discrimination Center of Metro New York, Inc. v. Westchester County, 712 F.3d
761 (2d Cir. 2013).
8. Madison General Ordinances §3.23 is now §39.03. — EDS.
9. In September 1989, subsequent to the commencement of this action, the
Madison City Council amended the Equal Opportunities Ordinance by adding
§3.23(c), MGO, which states, “Nothing in this ordinance shall affect any person’s
decision to share occupancy of a lodging room, apartment or dwelling unit with
another person or persons.”
10. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, §4(10), provides: “It shall be an unlawful
practice . . . [f]or any person furnishing credit, services or rental accommodations
to discriminate against any individual who is a recipient of federal, state, or local
public assistance, including medical assistance, or who is a tenant receiving
federal, state, or local housing subsidies, including rental assistance or rental
1432
supplements, because the individual is such a recipient, or because of any
requirement of such public assistance, rental assistance, or housing subsidy
program.”
11. Claims relying on disparate impact can be brought against private parties or
governmental entities. Some courts had held that disparate impact claims are
available only against government, not private, defendants, but the Supreme Court
in Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs v.