Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] arbitrarily exclude following invalidation of segregation statutes, suggest that the
current majority rule may have had less than dignified origins. See Bell v.
172
Maryland, supra.
15. As the New Jersey Supreme Court noted in Uston, the rise of the American
common law right to exclude without cause alarmingly corresponds to the fall of
the old segregation laws. . . .
16. This problem is loosely based on a real case. See Reuters, Eddie Bauer
Settles Suit Based on Race, N.Y. Times, Nov. 26, 1998, at A-26.
17. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 242, §7 provides:
A person who without license wilfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or
otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another
shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages
assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to
believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or
that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he
shall be liable for single damages only.
173
CHAPTER 2
Competing Justifications
for Property Rights
Property serves many policy goals, and parties justify their claims with
many arguments. Some of the core justifications for property claims
include sovereign allocation of rights; efficiency or social welfare