Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] In 1992, Congress passed the Residential
Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act, 42 U.S.C. §§4851-4856, which
requires sellers and landlords to provide buyers or lessees of most property
built before 1978 with a “lead hazard information pamphlet” and to
disclose the presence of any known lead-based paint. 42 U.S.C. §4852d.
See 40 C.F.R. §§745.101-745.107. States have also passed laws regulating
lead paint in residential rental housing. Massachusetts, for example,
requires landlords of families with children to remove or cover lead paint
in the units. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, §197 (2011).
Assume a state statute provides that “whenever a child under six years
of age resides in any premises in which any paint, plaster or other
accessible structural material contains dangerous levels of lead, the owner
1188
shall remove or contain said paint, plaster or other accessible structural
materials.” The statute also provides that a “landlord who fails to comply
with the act shall be liable to any child injured because of that failure for
damages.”
A landlord fails to comply with the act, and a four-year-old child
becomes ill with lead poisoning after eating paint chips that fell from a