Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] Stat. §41-1493.01; Connecticut, Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-571b; Florida, Fla.
Stat. §§761.01-761.05; Idaho, Idaho Code §73-402; Illinois, 775 Ill. Comp.
Stat. 35/1-99; New Mexico, N.M. Stat. §§28-22-1 to 28-22-5; Oklahoma,
Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §§251-258; Rhode Island, R.I. Gen. Laws §§42-80.1-1
to 42-80.1-4; South Carolina, S.C. Code §§1-32-10 to 1-32-60; and Texas,
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§110.001-110.012.
At the federal level, Congress responded by passing the Religious Land
Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C.
§§2000cc to 2000cc-5. More limited in scope, RLUIPA protects the
religious exercise rights of prisoners and prohibits governments from
“impos[ing] or implement[ing] a land use regulation in a manner that
imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person,
including a religious assembly or institution” unless the regulation furthers
“a compelling governmental interest” and “is the least restrictive means of
furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. §2000cc.
To meet the constitutional requirements set out in City of Bourne, the
statute applies only if (a) the affected activity receives federal funds, (b)
either the substantial burden or the removal of the burden would affect
“interstate commerce,” or (c) the burden is imposed in the course of
governmental procedures that involve “individualized assessments of the
proposed uses for the property involved.” Id. §2000cc(a)(2). The statute
further provides that no government “shall impose or implement a land use
regulation that (A) totally excludes religious assemblies from a
jurisdiction; or (B) unreasonably limits religious assemblies, institutions,
or structures within a jurisdiction.” Id. §2000cc(b)(3).
The Supreme Court has held that the “institutionalized persons”
aspects of RLUIPA do not violate the constitution’s establishment clause,
see Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709 (2005), but has yet to address the
act’s land use provisions.
2. Religious exercise.