Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] purposes or in a manner that would confuse potential customers. See, e.g.,
Lamparello v. Falwell, 420 F.3d 309 (4th Cir. 2005) (web site using the
misspelled domain name fallwell.com and dedicated to criticizing Jerry
Falwell’s views on homosexuality did not constitute infringement or
cybersquatting); Aviva USA Corp. v. Vazirani, 902 F. Supp. 2d 1246 (D.
Ariz. 2012); see also Bosley Medical Institute, Inc. v. Kremer, 403 F.3d
672 (9th Cir. 2005). Nevertheless, such uses may still violate the ACPA if
they are done “with bad faith intent to profit” from the trademarked name.
Problems
1. Section 2(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §1052(a), prohibits the
PTO from registering a trademark if it “[c]onsists of or comprises
immoral, deceptive, or scandalous matter; or matter which may disparage
or falsely suggest a connection with persons, living or dead, institutions,
beliefs, or national symbols, or bring them into contempt or disrepute.”
Does the term “Redskins” fall within this prohibition? Does the first
amendment’s protection for free speech protect the trademark owner’s
right to use the name?
2. Christian Louboutin produces high-end footwear. Louboutin’s shoes