Property Law Rules Policies and Practice
[…] the painting. The statute of limitations for adverse possession is 30 years.
a. What is the plaintiff’s argument for adopting the demand rule?
b. What is the defendant’s argument for the discovery rule?
c. What should the court do?
479
thence leaving the said Willowbrook Road N 71 degrees 28” E 184.80 feet to
a fence post in the line of said private driveway, thence S 32 degrees 33” E
133.80 feet to a fence post in the line of said driveway, thence S 17 degrees
04” W 13 feet to a fence post in the line of said private driveway[.]
[Emphasis added.]
3. W. Va. Code §55-2-1 states: “No person shall make an entry on, or bring an
action to recover, any land, but within ten years next after the time at which the
right to make such entry or to bring such action shall have first accrued to himself
or to some person through whom he claims.” — EDS.
4. Thus, the law in West Virginia is that where a person, acting under a mistake
as to the true boundary lines between his or her land and that of another, takes
possession of land believing it to be his or her own, up to the mistaken line, claims