Public Officials Bonds
[…] did not suffer any loss, as that term was intended in the bond.103
103
Id.
104
Rupp’s Insurance & Risk Management Glossary (2002), available
at http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/public-employee-dishonesty-coverage-form-
blanket.htm (defining “public employee dishonesty coverage form (blanket)”).
105
Rupp’s Insurance & Risk Management Glossary (2002), available
at http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/employee-dishonesty-coverage-form.htm (last
visited May 23, 2006) (defining “employee dishonesty coverage form”).
106
See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 17-16-11 (2005) (stating that county
officers must obtain a general fidelity bond or theft or crime insurance “before
the county officials, except the county treasurer, may discharge the duties of
their respective offices”).
www.fidelitylaw.org
The Public Officials Bond 177
1. The Parties
107
63C AM. JUR. 2D Public Officers & Employees § 132 (2005).
108
Attached hereto as Appendix B is a copy of Form O (CR 00 16
(10/90)) and Form P (CR 001 17 (10/90)).
www.fidelitylaw.org
178 Fidelity Law Association Journal, Vol.