Suddenlink Lawsuit
[…] fiber optic- coaxial network with more than 8,500 plant miles and eight headends across West
Virginia.” Order at 3.
14. According to the Order, Altice painted a “rosy picture” concerning “its
qualifications, capabilities and intentions with respect to its West Virginia operations. … Altice
touted itself as: ‘[A] leading provider of communications services (cable television, high- speed
broadband Internet and fixed-line telephony) in Western Europe, Israel, the French Overseas
1
According to West Virginia Code § 24-1-1 (a): “It is the purpose and policy of the
Legislature in enacting this chapter to confer upon the Public Service Commission of this state the
authority and duty to enforce and regulate the practices, services and rates of public utilities in
order to: (1) Ensure fair and prompt regulation of public utilities in the interest of the using and
consuming public; (2) Provide the availability of adequate, economical and reliable utility services
throughout the state; (3) Encourage the well-planned development of utility resources in a manner
consistent with state needs and in ways consistent with the productive use of the state’s energy
resources, such as coal; (4) Ensure that rates and charges for utility services are just, reasonable,
applied without unjust discrimination or preference, applied in a manner consistent with the
purposes and policies set forth in article two-a of this chapter and based primarily on the costs of
providing these services”.
-4-
Case 2:22-cv-00101 Document 1 Filed 02/28/22 Page 5 of 35 PageID #: 5
Altice’s operational expertise, scale and resources, will enable Cequel [Suddenlink]
to accelerate network investment while maintaining a superior level of reliability
and customer support.
Id.