0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] argument for prosecutorial misconduct, this Court must examine the argument as a

whole, rather than individual “phrases or remarks that may be taken out of context or

given undue prominence.” State v. Jones, 753 N.W.2d 677, 691 (Minn. 2008). When

looked at as whole, however, the binding sinew of the State’s entire closing—that the

Defense was merely a “story” or “stories”—was based entirely on prejudicial,

prosecutorial misconduct.

K. Chauvin’s Conviction Must Be Reversed Because of the Court’s Failure to


Transcribe the Entire Proceedings.

Under Minn. Stat. §486.02, the Court has a duty to make “a complete stenographic

record of all testimony given and all proceedings had before the judge upon the trial of

issues of fact, with or without a jury, or before any referee appointed by such judge.”

Most importantly, the court reporter is required to record “verbatim, all objections made,

and the grounds thereof as stated by counsel, all rulings thereon, all exceptions taken,

all motions, orders, and admissions made and the charge to the jury.” Id.

65