Chauvin Appeal
[…] The predicate felony was third degree assault. Minn. Stat. §609.223 subd. 1. Assault is
defined as “the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.”
Minn. Stat. §609.02 subd. 10 (2). Third degree assault is “[w]hoever assaults another and
inflicts substantial bodily harm.” Minn. Stat. § 609.223 subd. 1. Under State v. Dorn,
887 N.W.2d 826, 830-31 (Minn. 2016), the intent element for assault is the intent to
54
commit the act – i.e., the intent to physically touch someone and not the intent to commit
injury.
arrest under Minn. Stat. §629.33—“the officer may use all necessary and lawful means to
make the arrest but may not use deadly force unless authorized to do so under section
609.066.” Under Minn. Stat. §609.066, “deadly force” is defined as “force which the
actor uses with the purpose of causing, or which the actor should reasonably know
Because police officers are duty bound to “assault” suspects resisting arrest,