Chauvin Appeal
[…] mandates that the prosecutor not act as a zealous advocate for criminal punishment, but
as the representative of the people in an effort to seek justice. When evaluating a closing
argument for prosecutorial misconduct, this Court must examine the argument as a
whole, rather than individual “phrases or remarks that may be taken out of context or
given undue prominence.” State v. Jones, 753 N.W.2d 677, 691 (Minn. 2008). When
looked at as whole, however, the binding sinew of the State’s entire closing—that the
prosecutorial misconduct.
Under Minn. Stat. §486.02, the Court has a duty to make “a complete stenographic
record of all testimony given and all proceedings had before the judge upon the trial of
issues of fact, with or without a jury, or before any referee appointed by such judge.”
Most importantly, the court reporter is required to record “verbatim, all objections made,
and the grounds thereof as stated by counsel, all rulings thereon, all exceptions taken,
all motions, orders, and admissions made and the charge to the jury.” Id.
65