0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] defined as “the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.”

Minn. Stat. §609.02 subd. 10 (2). Third degree assault is “[w]hoever assaults another and

inflicts substantial bodily harm.” Minn. Stat. § 609.223 subd. 1. Under State v. Dorn,

887 N.W.2d 826, 830-31 (Minn. 2016), the intent element for assault is the intent to

54
commit the act – i.e., the intent to physically touch someone and not the intent to commit

injury.

Chauvin is a police officer statutorily authorized to commit “assaults” to effect an

arrest under Minn. Stat. §629.33—“the officer may use all necessary and lawful means to

make the arrest but may not use deadly force unless authorized to do so under section

609.066.” Under Minn. Stat. §609.066, “deadly force” is defined as “force which the

actor uses with the purpose of causing, or which the actor should reasonably know

creates a substantial risk of causing, death or great bodily harm.”

Because police officers are duty bound to “assault” suspects resisting arrest,

Minnesota’s assault statute becomes a strict liability statute for a police officer because

the officer always “intends” to physically touch the suspect. Thus, Chauvin was