100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] unpaid wages plus interest at eight percent per annum upon such unpaid wages in addition to

attorney’s fees, litigation expenses, costs, and any other and further relief this Court deems

appropriate.

15
Case 3:23-cv-00048 Document 1 Filed 01/19/23 Page 16 of 19 PageID# 16

COUNT V
Violation of the West Virginia Wage Payment and Collection Act
W. Va. Code § 21-5-4, et seq.
(On Behalf of the West Virginia Named Plaintiffs and Others Similarly Situated)

68. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in the

preceding paragraphs.

69. West Virginia Code § 21-5-3(a) provides that employers “shall settle with its

employees at least twice each month in a manner of the person, firm, or corporation’s choosing, .

. . with no more than 19 days between settlements . . . and pay them the wages due, less

authorized deductions and authorized wage assignments, for their work or services.”

70. West Virginia Code § 21-5-12(a) provides that “[a]ny person whose wages have

not been paid in accord with this article . . . may bring any legal action necessary to collect a

claim under this article.”

71. West Virginia Code § 21-5-12(b) provides that “[t]he court in any action brought