100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] Code § 21-5-4, et seq.
(On Behalf of the West Virginia Named Plaintiffs and Others Similarly Situated)

68. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in the

preceding paragraphs.

69. West Virginia Code § 21-5-3(a) provides that employers “shall settle with its

employees at least twice each month in a manner of the person, firm, or corporation’s choosing, .

. . with no more than 19 days between settlements . . . and pay them the wages due, less

authorized deductions and authorized wage assignments, for their work or services.”

70. West Virginia Code § 21-5-12(a) provides that “[a]ny person whose wages have

not been paid in accord with this article . . . may bring any legal action necessary to collect a

claim under this article.”

71. West Virginia Code § 21-5-12(b) provides that “[t]he court in any action brought

under this article may, in the event that any judgment is awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs,

assess costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees against the defendant.”

72. Defendant violated West Virginia law by knowingly failing to pay the West

Virginia Named Plaintiffs and others similarly situated their wages due twice a month or not more

than 19 days apart.

73. The West Virginia Named Plaintiffs are “employees” and Defendant is their