100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] situated individuals, under the West Virginia Wage Payment and Collection Act, W. Va. Code §

21-5-4, for all unpaid wages, plus attorney’s fees, litigation expenses, costs, and any other and

further relief this Court deems appropriate.

COUNT VI
Violation of the West Virginia Minimum Wage and Maximum Hours Standards for
Employees Act
W. Va. Code § 21-5C-1, et seq.
(On Behalf of Plaintiffs Sharon Simpson and Others Similarly Situated)

76. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in the

preceding paragraphs.

77. West Virginia Code § 21-5C-3(a) provides that if employees work over forty hours

per week, the employer shall pay for hours in excess of forty “at a rate not less than one and one-

half times the regular rate at which he is employed.”

78. West Virginia Code § 21-5C-2(a)(6) provides that employers shall pay employees

the federal minimum wage.

79. Defendant violated West Virginia law by failing to pay the West Virginia Named

Plaintiffs and others similarly situated one and one half times their regular hourly rate for hours