Kroger Lawsuit
[…] COUNT II
Violation of the Virginia Wage Payment Law
Va. Code § 40.1-29, et seq.
(On Behalf of the Virginia Named Plaintiffs and Others Similarly Situated)
47. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in the
preceding paragraphs.
12
Case 3:23-cv-00048 Document 1 Filed 01/19/23 Page 13 of 19 PageID# 13
48. Virginia Code § 40.1-29(A) provides that employers “shall establish regular pay
periods and rates of pay for employees” and that “employees paid on an hourly rate at least once
49. Virginia Code § 40.1-29(J) also provides that “[i]f the court finds that the
employer knowingly failed to pay wages to an employee in accordance with this section, the court
shall award the employee an amount equal to triple the amount of wages due and reasonable
50. Defendant violated Virginia law by knowingly failing to timely pay Virginia
51. The Virginia Named Plaintiffs and others similarly situated are “employees” and
52. Defendant’s violations of Virginia law are repeated, knowingly, willful, and
intentional.