Kroger Lawsuit
[…] individuals, under the Virginia Overtime Wage Act, Virginia Code § 40.1-29.2 et seq., for all
unpaid overtime wages, plus liquidated damages, attorney’s fees, litigation expenses, costs, and
14
Case 3:23-cv-00048 Document 1 Filed 01/19/23 Page 15 of 19 PageID# 15
COUNT IV
Violation of the Virginia Minimum Wage Act
Va. Code § 40.1-28.8 et seq.
(On Behalf of Plaintiff Donald Austin and Others Similarly Situated)
61. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in the
preceding paragraphs.
62. Virginia Code § 40.1-28.10(A)(2) provides that from January 1, 2022 to January
2023, employers “shall pay to each of its employees wages at a rate not less than the greater of (i)
63. Virginia Code § 40.1-28.10(A)(2) provides that from January 1, 2023 to January
2025, employers “shall pay to each of its employees wages at a rate not less than the greater of (i)
64. Defendant violated Virginia law by failing to pay Plaintiff Donald Austin and
65. Plaintiff Donald Austin is an “employee” and Defendant is his “employer” under
66. Defendant’s violations of Virginia law are repeated, knowingly, willful, and
intentional.