100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] unpaid overtime wages, plus liquidated damages, attorney’s fees, litigation expenses, costs, and

any other and further relief this Court deems appropriate.

14
Case 3:23-cv-00048 Document 1 Filed 01/19/23 Page 15 of 19 PageID# 15

COUNT IV
Violation of the Virginia Minimum Wage Act
Va. Code § 40.1-28.8 et seq.
(On Behalf of Plaintiff Donald Austin and Others Similarly Situated)

61. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in the

preceding paragraphs.

62. Virginia Code § 40.1-28.10(A)(2) provides that from January 1, 2022 to January

2023, employers “shall pay to each of its employees wages at a rate not less than the greater of (i)

$11.00 per hour or (ii) the federal minimum wage.”

63. Virginia Code § 40.1-28.10(A)(2) provides that from January 1, 2023 to January

2025, employers “shall pay to each of its employees wages at a rate not less than the greater of (i)

$12.00 per hour or (ii) the federal minimum wage.”

64. Defendant violated Virginia law by failing to pay Plaintiff Donald Austin and

others similarly situated minimum wage.

65. Plaintiff Donald Austin is an “employee” and Defendant is his “employer” under

Va. Code § 40.1-28.9.