100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] individuals, under the Virginia Wage Payment Law, Virginia Code § 40.1-29, for all unpaid

wages, plus liquidated damages, attorney’s fees, litigation expenses, costs, and any other and

further relief this Court deems appropriate.

COUNT III
Violation of the Virginia Overtime Wage Act
Va. Code § 40.1-29.2, et seq.
(On Behalf of the Virginia Named Plaintiffs and Others Similarly Situated)

54. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in the

preceding paragraphs.

13
Case 3:23-cv-00048 Document 1 Filed 01/19/23 Page 14 of 19 PageID# 14

55. Virginia Code § 40.1-29.3(B) provides that “[a]n employer shall pay each

employee an overtime premium at a rate not less than one and one-half times the employee’s

regular rate for any hours worked by an employee in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek.”

56. Virginia Code § 40.1-29.3(C) provides that when an employer fails to pay the

overtime premium above, “the employee may bring an action against the employer in a court of

competent jurisdiction to recover payment of the overtime wages, and the court shall award the

overtime wages owed, an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and reasonable attorney

fees and costs.”

57. Defendant violated Virginia law by failing to pay the Virginia Named Plaintiffs

and others similarly situated one and one half times their regular hourly rate for hours worked in

excess of 40 hours in any one work week.