100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] 46. Defendant is liable to Plaintiffs, and all other similarly situated individuals, under

the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), for all unpaid wages and unpaid overtime wages, plus an equal

amount in liquidated damages, attorney’s fees, litigation expenses, costs, and any other and

further relief this Court deems appropriate.

COUNT II
Violation of the Virginia Wage Payment Law
Va. Code § 40.1-29, et seq.
(On Behalf of the Virginia Named Plaintiffs and Others Similarly Situated)

47. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in the

preceding paragraphs.

12
Case 3:23-cv-00048 Document 1 Filed 01/19/23 Page 13 of 19 PageID# 13

48. Virginia Code § 40.1-29(A) provides that employers “shall establish regular pay

periods and rates of pay for employees” and that “employees paid on an hourly rate at least once

every two weeks[.]”

49. Virginia Code § 40.1-29(J) also provides that “[i]f the court finds that the

employer knowingly failed to pay wages to an employee in accordance with this section, the court

shall award the employee an amount equal to triple the amount of wages due and reasonable

attorney fees and costs.”

50. Defendant violated Virginia law by knowingly failing to timely pay Virginia

Named Plaintiffs and others similarly situated all wages due.

51. The Virginia Named Plaintiffs and others similarly situated are “employees” and

Defendant is their “employer” under Virginia Code § 40.1-29.2.