International Arbitration
[…] Pertambangan Minyak Dan Gas Bumi Negara v. Karaha Bodas Co., No. 86/P DT.G/2002/P N.JKT.P ST (Central
Jakarta District Court).
29. Bharat Aluminium Co. v. Kaiser Aluminium Technical Service, Inc., Civil Appeal No. 7019 of 2005 (Indian
S.Ct. 2012)
30. The exclusivity of Article 34’ s provisions regarding applications to annul awards made on national territory is
underscored by Article 5 of the Model Law, which forbids court intervention in international arbitrations, save
where permitted elsewhere in the Law. UNCITRAL Model Law, Art. 5.
31. Section 10 provides that annulment (or vacatur) actions may be heard only in “ the United States court in and for
the district wherein the award was made.” U.S. FAA, 9 U.S.C. §10 (emphasis added).
32. See Karaha Bodas Co., 364 F.3d at 308–09; Yusuf Ahmed Alghanim & Sons, 126 F.3d at 22.
33. Hall Street Assoc., LLC v. Mattel, Inc., 128 S.Ct. 1396 (U.S. S.Ct. 2008).
34. 126 F.3d at 22 (2d Cir. 1997) (emphasis added).