International Arbitration
[…] the applicability of one (or more) of a list of specified exceptions (again, paralleling those in
the Convention).45 Thus, Articles 35 and 36 of the UNCITRAL Model Law provide that
awards shall be recognized, save where specified exceptions apply. The exceptions track
those in Article V of the Convention almost verbatim, with only minor drafting changes.
Other arbitration statutes are similar.46
In contrast, some arbitration legislation merely incorporate Articles III and V by reference.
In the United States, §207 of the FAA restates the obligation imposed by Article III to
enforce Convention awards, and then incorporates Article V’s exceptions by reference: “The
court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of
recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” Thus, where an
award made outside the United States is subject to the Convention, U.S. courts have
concluded that they must recognize the award, subject only to Article V’s exceptions; other
grounds for resisting awards, whether under §10 of the FAA or at common law, may not be