International Arbitration
[…] Thus, the French Code of Civil
Procedure expressly authorizes arbitrators to order the parties to produce evidentiary
materials (without addressing disclosure by non-parties).7 Other civil law statutes are similar
(either expressly or impliedly authorizing orders that the parties disclose evidentiary
materials).8
Legislation in common law jurisdictions is often more specific in its treatment of
disclosure. The U.S. FAA expressly addresses the arbitrators’ powers, in U.S.-seated
arbitrations, with regard to both parties and non-parties. Section 7 authorizes arbitrators, in a
“proper case,” to “summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a
witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document or paper
which shall be deemed material as evidence in the case,” and to seek judicial assistance if their
disclosure orders are not complied with. Additionally, U.S. state law frequently provides
parties to locally-seated arbitrations with the authority to request the attendance of