International Arbitration
[…] Article 34(2)(b), which deals with non-arbitrability and public policy, is not prefaced by
the requirement that the party seeking annulment demonstrate that the exception is
applicable. This parallels Article V of the New York Convention and reflects the power of a
national court to raise these issues ex officio.7 Nevertheless, it remains the burden of the
party seeking to annul an award to demonstrate that one of these exceptions applies.
Like the Model Law, the domestic FAA in the United States reflects a strong presumption in
favor of the validity of arbitral awards. Section 9 of the FAA provides that a U.S. “court
must grant such an order [confirming an award] unless the award is vacated, modified, or
corrected as prescribed in §§10 and 11 of [the FAA].”8 Sections 10 and 11 then sets forth
exceptions to the confirmation of awards which are broadly similar (but not identical) to
those in Article 34 of the Model Law and Article V of the Convention. U.S. courts have