International Arbitration
[…] procedural public policy. Whatever specific provision of Article 34 is invoked, analysis of
impartiality issues is generally similar, and focuses on the issues discussed above in the
connection with the challenge of arbitrators.
In contrast to the Model Law, the FAA contains several statutory exceptions to the
obligation to confirm awards which apply when the constitution of the tribunal fails to
satisfy basic standards of fairness. Section 10(a) of the FAA permits vacatur of an award
where the “award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means,” while §10(b) allows
vacatur of an award if “there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators”;
moreover, §10(c) permits vacatur of an award if “the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in
refusing to postpone the hearing ... or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any
party have been prejudiced.”
Even absent express statutory authorization, almost all national courts regard an
arbitrator’s lack of independence or impartiality as a potential basis for annulling an award.
The impartiality of the tribunal is central to the arbitral process, and it is unacceptable in