0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 21. Matthew Swanson. The Social Contract Tradition and the Question of Po¬
litical Legitimacy 11 (Edwin Mellen Press, 2001).

22. See Fineman, supra note 19, at 177 (“The Limits of Privacy—The
Public Family”).
23. See chapter one.

24. See, e.g, Owen Fiss, “The Autonomy of Law” 3-4, at www.
yale.edu/lawweb/lawfac/fiss/efiss.pdf (last visited June 1, 2003) (“any
well-functioning market needs law . . . [t]he market also needs an institu¬
tion that can interpret and implement relevant rules of law: a judiciary”).
25. See the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) § 2-302 (2000) (dis¬
cussing court treatment of an unconscionable contract or clause).
26. 1 he U.C.C., recognizes background conditions in several different
forms. U.C.C. § 1-205 (2000) (Course of Dealing and Usage of Trade: “A
course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to
a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a
common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and
other conduct. ... A usage of trade is gny practice or method of dealing
having such regularity of observance in a plaCo, vocation or trade as to jus¬
tify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in
question”).

27. The U.C.C. contemplates changes in background conditions and


assigns liability. U.C.C. § 2-615 (2000) (providing for excuse by failure of
presupposed conditions). See Stephen G) York, “Re: The Impracticability
NOTES TO PAGES 230-236 35i
r