Orange Book 2022
[…] such drug for which approval has been granted in the application. 37 The NDA holder
must submit this patent information to the NDA on a Form FDA 3542. 38 FDA publishes
this patent information in the Orange Book. This patent information must be submitted
not later than 30 days after the date of approval of the NDA. 39 If such a patent is issued
after the date of approval of the application, the NDA holder must submit a Form FDA
3542 not later than 30 days after the date of issuance of the patent. 40
With respect to any errors or omissions that FDA identifies in a Form FDA 3542, section
314.53(c)(2)(ii) provides:
If the applicant submits the required patent information within the 30 days, but
we notify an applicant that a declaration form is incomplete or shows that the
patent is not eligible for listing, the applicant must submit an acceptable
declaration form within 15 days of FDA notification to be considered timely
filed.
We note that there may be user fee implications associated with moves to and from the Discontinued Section. See
35
10
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
Under the terms of the regulation, to be considered timely filed as of the date of the
original submission of patent information, the NDA holder must submit an acceptable
Form FDA 3542 within 15 days of FDA’s original notification. 41 NDA holders should
carefully read the instructions to Form FDA 3542 in correcting such deficiencies.
Following the submission of a Form FDA 3542 that the Agency determines is acceptable,
the patent information will be reflected in the Orange Book.
Q14. How does an NDA holder ensure that an amendment to the description of an
approved method of use claimed by the patent is timely filed?
A14. An NDA holder’s amendment to the description of an approved method(s) of use (MOU)
claimed by the patent will be considered timely filed if it is submitted within 30 days of
(1) patent issuance, (2) approval of a corresponding change to the drug product labeling,