0% found this document useful (0 votes)
154 views4 pages

2020 Stormersyle - Mock - AMC - 10 - Final

The document provides instructions for a 25 question multiple choice math test. It details that students should not open the test booklet until instructed, that each question has a single correct answer marked A-E, and that students should mark their answers on an answer form using a #2 pencil. It also specifies timing, permitted materials, scoring procedures, and that disseminating test content is a violation of competition rules.

Uploaded by

manrongjiang
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
154 views4 pages

2020 Stormersyle - Mock - AMC - 10 - Final

The document provides instructions for a 25 question multiple choice math test. It details that students should not open the test booklet until instructed, that each question has a single correct answer marked A-E, and that students should mark their answers on an answer form using a #2 pencil. It also specifies timing, permitted materials, scoring procedures, and that disseminating test content is a violation of competition rules.

Uploaded by

manrongjiang
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 4

INSTRUCTIONS

1. DO NOT OPEN THIS BOOKLET UNTIL YOUR PROCTOR TELLS YOU.


2. This is a twenty-five question multiple choice test. Each question is followed by answers marked A, B, C, D
and E. Only one of these is correct.
3. Mark your answer to each problem on the AMC 10 Answer Form with a #2 pencil. Check the blackened
circles for accuracy and erase errors and stray marks completely. Only answers properly marked on the
answer form will be graded. No copies.
4. SCORING: You will receive 6 points for each correct answer, 1.5 points for each problem left unanswered,
and 0 points for each incorrect answer.
5. No aids are permitted other than scratch paper, graph paper, rulers, compass, protractors, and erasers. No
calculators, smartwatches, or computing devices are allowed. No problems on the test will require the use
of a calculator.
6. Figures are not necessarily drawn to scale.
7. Before beginning the test, your proctor will ask you to record certain information on the answer form.
8. When your proctor gives the signal, begin working on the problems. You will have 75 minutes to complete
the test.
9. When you finish the exam, sign your name in the space provided on the Answer Form.

The Committee on the American Mathematics Competitions (CAMC) reserves the right to re-examine students before deciding whether
to grant official status to their scores. The CAMC also reserves the right to disqualify all scores from a school if it is determined that the
required security procedures were not followed.
Students who score well on this AMC 10 will be invited to take the nth annual American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME)
on Thursday, March [dd], [yyyy] or Wednesday, March [dd], [yyyy]. More details about the AIME and other information are not on the
back page of this test booklet.
The publication, reproduction or communication of the problems or solutions of the AMC 10 during the period when students are eligible
to participate seriously jeopardizes the integrity of the results. Dissemination via copier, telephone, e-mail, World Wide Web or media of
any type during this period is a violation of the competition rules.
1. What is (202 + 0 − 202 × 0) ÷ (22 × (0 + 2))?
(A) 10 (B) 25 (C) 50 (D) 100 (E) 2020

2. Suppose that 10 can be represented as the sum of n consecutive positive integers, where n ≥ 1 is an
integer. How many possible values of n are there?
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4

3. In three more years, Joey’s grandmother will be six times as old as Joey was last year. Right now,
Joey’s age plus his grandmother’s age is 75. How old will Joey be when his grandmother is four
times as old as him?
(A) 5 (B) 12 (C) 15 (D) 17 (E) 18

4. What is the answer to this problem squared divided by 2 plus 1/2, assuming standard order of
operations?
(A) − 1 (B) 0 (C) 0.5 (D) 1 (E) 2

5. In the coordinate plane, let A = (1, 0), B = (4, 0), C = (6, 5), D = (6, 7), E = (4, 9), F = (0, 5), and
G = (0, 3). What is the area of the heptagon ABCDEF G?
(A) 15 (B) 17.5 (C) 30 (D) 35 (E) 37.5

6. Let x ⊗ y = x2 + xy + 2y 2 . If a and b are positive integers such that (a ⊗ b) − (b ⊗ a) = 35, what is


the sum of all possible values of a + b?
(A) 7 (B) 12 (C) 35 (D) 42 (E) 45

7. What is the sum of the digits of the largest prime factor of 9991?
(A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 8 (D) 16 (E) 28

8. Let P (x) = (x − 2)(x − 4)(x − 6)(x − 8) + 42. When P (x) is expanded, what is the sum of all the
coefficients?
(A) 42 (B) 105 (C) 147 (D) 252 (E) 315

9. Steve has n cookies (where n is a positive integer) and he arranges them into a rectangular grid. He
then eats all the cookies that are in the topmost row or leftmost column, after which he realizes he
had just ate 1/3 of all his cookies. What is the sum of all possible values of n?
(A) 58 (B) 66 (C) 72 (D) 84 (E) 96

10. Let 4ABC be an equilateral triangle, and let P be a point inside 4ABC such that the distances
from P to AB, AC, and BC are 2, 4, and 7, respectively. The area of 4ABC can be written as √mn ,
where m is a positive integer and n is not divisible by the square of any prime. What is m + n?
(A) 172 (B) 176 (C) 184 (D) 202 (E) 235

11. In an infinite checkerboard, each square on the board has side length 4. If a disk with radius 1 is
randomly dropped onto the board, what is the probability that it touches exactly two squares?
1 1 1 2 3
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) 4

12. For a set S, let P (S) be the sum of all the pairwise products of elements in S; for example,
P ({1, 2, 3}) = 1 × 2 + 2 × 3 + 3 × 1. What is the remainder when P ({1, 2, ..., 15}) is divided by
31?
(A) 8 (B) 11 (C) 15 (D) 16 (E) 22
13. A certain box is formed by removing the top face of a cube with side length 30 centimeters, and a
sphere is rested on top of that box. If the minimum distance between a point on the sphere and the
bottom face of the box is 21 centimeters, then what is the radius of the sphere, in centimeters?
(A) 15 (B) 17 (C) 19 (D) 20 (E) 21

14. A bank was robbed and the police have narrowed down the criminal to five suspects, numbered 1
through 5. When they are being questioned at the police station about who is guilty, they have the
following conversation.
Suspect 1: ”It was either suspect 2 or 3.”
Suspect 2: ”It was neither me nor suspect 5.”
Suspect 3: ”Both of you are lying.”
Suspect 4: ”No, one of them told the truth and the other lied.”
Suspect 5: ”No, suspect 4 is wrong.”
The police know that three of the suspects are telling the truth. Suppose that suspect n robbed the
bank. What is n?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5

15. For a positive integer n, let d(n) be the number of 1’s in the binary representation of n. What is
d(1) + d(2) + .... + d(512)?
(A) 2050 (B) 2304 (C) 2305 (D) 2415 (E) 2416

16. Let f (x) be a function, defined as such: f (0) = 1, and f (x) = 2x for x 6= 0. Let k = f (0) + f (1) +
f (2) + f (3).... + f (256). What is the sum of the prime factors of k?
(A) 241 (B) 264 (C) 275 (D) 300 (E) 315

17. A frog is sitting at point 0 on the number line. Each second the frog jumps either 1 unit to the right,
2 units to the right, or 1 unit to the left, each with probability 1/3. All moves are independent of
one another. What is the probability that after 5 seconds the frog is at number 5 or higher?
4 47 50 20 29
(A) 27
(B) 243
(C) 243
(D) 81
(E) 81

18. Let Γ be a circle of radius 2 centered at O. Let ω be a circle of radius 1 centered at C internally
tangent to Γ. There are three circles Ω1 , Ω2 , and Ω3 of radius r such that ω is externally tangent to
Ω1 and Ω3 , Ω2 is externally tangent to Ω1 and Ω3 , and Ω1 , Ω2 , and Ω3 are all internally tangent to
Γ. Find r.
√ √ √
(A) 2−2 3 (B) 3−1 2
(C) 1
2
(D) 2
3
(E) 3 − 5

19. For a real number a, let M (a) denote the minimum possible value of x + xa + x+a a as x ranges across
x
all positive reals. For many real numbers 1 ≤ a ≤ 20 is M (a) a positive integer?
(A) 0 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) 9 (E) 11

20. Let A be the set of points {(0, 1), (0, 2), (0, 4), (0, 8), (0, 16), (0, 32)}, and let B be the set of points
{(1, 1), (1, 2), (1, 4), (1, 8), (1, 16), (1, 32)}. Suppose that 6 segments are randomly drawn, each be-
tween a point in A and a point in B, such that every point in A is connected to a point in B, and
every point in B is connected to a point in A. Then, all the intersection points between any two of
these six segments are drawn. What is the expected number of intersection points drawn?
(A) 4.5 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 7.5 (E) 9
21. Let S = {1, 2, ..., 2019}. A subset X of S is called primal if and only if the difference between any
two elements of X is a prime number. Let n be the maximum possible number of elements in a
primal subset of S, and let m be the the number of primal subsets of X with n elements. What is
the sum of digits of |m − n|?
(A) 10 (B) 11 (C) 12 (D) 13 (E) 14

22. Let B, C, and D be the vertices adjacent to vertex A on a cube of side length 2. For every point
P inside tetrahedron ABCD, let ha , hb , hc , and hd be the lengths of the altitudes from P to faces
BCD, ACD, ABD, and ABC respectively. If we let f (X) = h2a + h2b + h2c + h2d , find the minimum
value of f across all points X in the interior of ABCD.
1 1 2 5
(A) 3
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 6
(E) 1

23. In cyclic quadrilateral ABCD, AB = 4, AC = 7, AD = 3, and CD = 5. Let O be the circumcenter √


of 4ABC, and let H be the orthocenter of 4ABC. The length of OH can be written as a − b,
where a, b are positive integers and a is not divisble by the square of any prime. What is a + b?
(A) 39 (B) 40 (C) 43 (D) 46 (E) 55

24. Let S be an 84-letter string, where each letter is X, Y, or Z. Suppose that every four-letter string
with each letter X, Y, or Z appears exactly once as a 4-letter substring of S. Given that S begins
with XYYZX, which of the following could possibly be the last letter of S? (Note that a substring
of S can only contain consecutive letters of S; so for example- AB and BC are substrings of ABC,
but AC is not.)
(A) Only X (B) Only Y (C) Only Z (D) X or Y (E) X or Y or Z

25. An ordered pair (a, b) of real numbers is spicy if there exists a real number c such that the polynomial
x3 + ax2 + bx + c has all real roots. For many ordered pairs (a, b) of positive integers with a, b ≤ 20
is (a, b) spicy?
(A) 300 (B) 305 (C) 315 (D) 360 (E) 405

You might also like

pFad - Phonifier reborn

Pfad - The Proxy pFad of © 2024 Garber Painting. All rights reserved.

Note: This service is not intended for secure transactions such as banking, social media, email, or purchasing. Use at your own risk. We assume no liability whatsoever for broken pages.


Alternative Proxies:

Alternative Proxy

pFad Proxy

pFad v3 Proxy

pFad v4 Proxy