T Rts 00201007
T Rts 00201007
Troubleshooting Guide
Fuller Heavy Duty Transmissions
TRTS0020
October 2007
RT-11109A-AT RTO-13109B-AT
RT-11109A-ATR RTO-13109B-ATE
RT-11109A-ATS RTO-14109A-ATE
RT-12109A-AT RTO-14109A-ATS
RT-14109A-ATS RTO-14109B-AT
RTO-11109A-AT RTO-14109B-ATE
RTO-11109A-ATS RTO-14109B-ATS
RTO-11109B-AT RTO-16109A-AT
RTO-11109B-ATE RTO-16109A-ATE
RTO-11109B-ATR RTO-16109B-AT
RTO-11109B-ATS RTO-16109B-ATE
RTO-12109A-AT RTO-9109A-AT
RTO-12109B-AT RTO-9109B-AT
RTO-13109A-ATE
General Warnings: OTC Tool & Equipment Division,
SPX Corporation
Before starting a vehicle:
• Sit in the driver’s seat Eaton Part No. Description
Suggested Tools:
For more information call 1-800-826-HELP (826-4357).
Pressure Gauges:
• 0-300 PSI Hydraulic gauge
• 0-100 PSI Hydraulic gauge
• 0-100 PSI Air gauge
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information in this manual. However, Eaton Transmission Division makes no expressed or implied warranty or representation
based on the enclosed information. Any errors or omissions may be reported to Training and Publications, Eaton Transmission Division, P.O. Box 4013, Kalamazoo, MI 49003.
Table of Contents
Section 1: Introduction Component Code 43, Range Solenoid Coil ................ 2-50
Electrical Pretest ......................................................... 2-1 Component Code 55, LO Range Sensor .................... 2-72
Pneumatic Pretest ...................................................... 2-3 Component Code 56, Input Speed Sensor ................. 2-76
Power-Up Sequence Test ........................................... 2-4 Component Code 57, Output Speed Sensor .............. 2-80
Component Code 15, Shift Lever Data Link ............... 2-10 Component Code 63, Autoshifter Solenoid 3
Coil .......................................................................... 2-88
Component Code 21, Interrupt Solenoid Coil ............. 2-16
Component Code 64, Autoshifter Solenoid 4
Component Code 22, Lockup/Bypass Coil .......................................................................... 2-90
Solenoid Coil ............................................................ 2-18
System Code 71, Stuck Engaged .............................. 2-92
Component Code 23, Engine Speed Sensor .............. 2-20
System Code 72, Failed to Select a Rail ..................... 2-96
Component Code 24, Hydraulic System Fault ............ 2-24
System Code 73, Failed to Engage Gear .................. 2-100
Component Code 31, Engine Brake Relay Coil ........... 2-28
System Code 74, Failed to Synchronize ................... 2-104
Component Code 32, Defuel Solenoid Coil ................ 2-32
System Code 81, Invalid Shift Lever at Start
Component Code 33, System Voltage ....................... 2-36 (Cable Only) ........................................................... 2-108
Component Code 34, Throttle Position Sensor .......... 2-38 Component Code 82, Multiple Non-Adjacent Senors
(Cable Only) ........................................................... 2-110
System Code 35, Engine Control Failure
(Mechanically-Governed Engines) ............................. 2-42 System Code 83, Shift Lever Missing
(Cable Only) ........................................................... 2-112
System Code 35, Engine Control Failure
(Electronically-Governed Engines) ............................ 2-44 Component Code 83, Shift Lever Missing
(Electronic Only) ..................................................... 2-114
System Code 41, Range Failed to Engage .................. 2-48
1-1
Table of Contents
Transmission Basic Inputs Pretest .............................. 3-1 Pneumatic Diagram AT, ATR and ATS ......................... A-2
Engine Interface Pretest .............................................. 3-5 Pneumatic Diagram ATE ............................................. A-3
1-2
1-1
Introduction
Diagnostics Procedure
Follow the flowchart below for all CEEMAT transmission failures. Perform tests and procedures as directed by the flowchart.
Key on.
NO
NO
Test complete.
1-2
Introduction
2. Set the parking brakes. 3. Turn the ignition key on but do not start the engine.
3. Turn the ignition key on but do not start the engine. 4. Start with the key in the on position. Turn the key off
and on six times within five seconds ending with the
4. To Retrieve Active Codes: Start with the key in the on
key in the on position.
position. Turn the key off and on two times within five
seconds ending with the key in the on position. 6 times
2 times off on
off on
off on
Code 21 Code 31
1-3
Introduction
Driving Techniques
14 Shift Lever Fault Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration and
selecting different shift lever positions.
15 Shift Lever Data Link Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
21 Interrupt Solenoid Coil Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
22 Lockup/Bypass Solenoid Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
Coil automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
23 Engine Speed Sensor Component Operate the vehicle above 4th gear until the fault occurs.
Maintain a steady speed. If may be necessary to operate
the vehicle for a prolonged period of time if the cause of
the failure is related to heat or vibration.
24 Hydraulic System Fault Component Complete several automatic shifts while driving the vehicle
through terrain that loads the engine.
31 Engine Brake Relay Coil Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
32 Defuel Solenoid Coil Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
1-4
Introduction
Driving Techniques
Fault Description Type of Code Driving Technique
Codes
33 System Voltage Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
34 Throttle Position Sensor Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration and
varying levels of throttle demand.
35 Engine Control Failure System Operate the vehicle and shift the transmission up and down
(Mechanically-Governed through the gears.
Engines)
35 Engine Control Failure System Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
(Electronically-Governed automatically detect the problem and set the code.
Engines) If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration and
varying levels of throttle demand.
41 Range Failed to Engage System Operate the vehicle and perform several range upshifts
and downshifts. The failure is detected after 5 consecutive
attempts to complete the same type of range shift. Several
shifts (ten or more) may be necessary before the ECU
confirms the failure.
43 Range Solenoid Coil Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
44 Disc/Inertia Brake Coil Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
45 Power Synchronizer Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
Band/Engine Boost automatically detect the problem and set the code.
Solenoid Coil If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
51 Center Rail Sensor Component Complete several front box gear shifts, including
selections from NEUTRAL and automatic shifts while
in motion.
1-5
Introduction
1-6
Introduction
Driving Techniques
Fault Description Type of Code Driving Technique
Codes
71 Stuck Engaged System Engage LO gear and allow the vehicle to slowly move
forward. While the vehicle is in motion, move the shift
lever to Reverse LO and slowly bring the vehicle to a stop.
The vehicle will shift into Reverse LO. Several shifts (ten
or more) may be required before the ECU confirms
the failure.
72 Failed to Select a Rail System Complete several shifts while the vehicle is in motion,
including selections from neutral. Also allow the
transmission to complete several automatic shifts.
73 Failed to Engage Gear System Complete several shifts while the vehicle is in motion,
including selections from neutral. Also allow the trans-
mission to complete several automatic shifts.
74 Failed to Synchronize System Operate the vehicle at high speeds while shifting the
transmission between 7th, 8th and 9th gears. Since the
transmission makes several calculations before setting
code 71, ten or more shifts may be required before the
ECU confirms the failure.
81 Invalid Shift Lever at System Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
Start (Cable Only) automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
82 Multiple Non-Ajacent Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
Sensors (Cable Only) automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration and
varying levels of shift lever positions.
83 Shift Lever Missing System Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
(Cable Only) automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration or
different lever positions.
83 Shift Lever Missing Component Key on. If the fault is present, the system should
(Electronic Only) automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration or
different lever positions.
1-7
Introduction
1-8
Introduction
1-9
Introduction
1-10
Fault Isolation Procedures
Electrical Pretest
1. Key off.
2. Measure battery voltage at
the battery terminals. If voltage is 11 to 13 volts Go to Step B.
VOLTS
If voltage is outside of range Repair or replace battery
and/or charging system
as required. Repeat
V COM A
this step.
– +
Electrical Pretest
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect vehicle interface
harness from CEEMAT.
3. Measure voltage between
vehicle interface harness
pin L and battery
negative (–) terminal. If voltage is within Go to Step C.
1 volt of battery voltage
B A M
E S T J
V COM A
circuit breaker or battery
F G H circuit as required. Repeat
this step.
F G H
circuit as required. Repeat
this step.
Ground
2-1
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect positive battery cable.
3. Measure resistance between
vehicle interface harness pin:
• B and battery
negative (–) terminal.
• C and battery
negative (–) terminal. If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms Test complete.
B A M
If resistance is outside of range Repair or replace vehicle
OHMS
C P N L
interface harness or
D R V U K
ground connections as
V COM A
E S T J
required. Repeat this step.
F G H
– +
B A M
OHMS
C P N L
D R V U K
V COM A
E S T J
F G H
– +
2-2
Fault Isolation Procedures
Pneumatic Pretest
1. Key off.
2. Install a 0-150 PSI air gauge
in the regulated test port of
the CEEMAT air filter/regulator.
3. Start engine.
4. Allow air pressure to build to
governor cutoff.
5. Read vehicle main air pressure
gauge. If air pressure cuts off at Go to Step B.
90 to 120 PSI
Pneumatic Pretest
this step.
Regulated test port
1. Key off.
2. Monitor air pressure on vehicle
main air pressure gauge. If vehicle maintains air pressure Go to Step C.
1. Key off.
2. Remove air supply line to the
air filter/regulator and check
air flow. If air flows from the supply line Replace air filter/regulator.
Go to Step C.
If air does not flow from the Repair vehicle air supply
supply line to air filter/regulator.
Go to Step C.
2-3
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Observe service transmission
lamp. If service transmission lamp Test complete.
lights for one second and
goes off
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect vehicle interface
harness from CEEMAT.
3. Place jumper wire across
vehicle interface harness
pins G and B. If service transmission lamp Replace ECU.
turns on Go to Step A.
B A M
If service transmission lamp Repair or replace vehicle
C P N L
never comes on interface harness as
D R V U K
required. Go to Step A.
E S T J
F G H
1. Key on.
2. Disconnect vehicle interface
connector at CEEMAT. If service transmission lamp Replace ECU.
turns off Go to Step A.
2-4
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 11
ECU
ECU
2-6
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve codes (see page 1-3). If code 11 is active Replace ECU.
Code 11
2-7
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 14
Shift Lever Fault
Required Tools
• Basic Hand Tools
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
2-8
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve codes (see page 1-3). If code 14 is active Replace electronic shift
lever.
Code 14
2-9
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 15
Shift Lever Data Link
A B
W4 ATA (+)
ECU
W3 ATA(-)
W7 Eng Brake
Press
GND
Neut
J1
Out
TPS
W1 VIGN
W2 VBAT
W13 GND
W24 LAMP_GND
W25 AUX_IN
W27 AUX_OUT1
W28 AUX_OUT2
2-10
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 15
B B
V COM A
– +
2-11
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Measure voltage between
electronic shift lever harness
pins A7 and B1. If voltage is within 1 volt Go to Step E.
of battery voltage
V COM A
B
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
B
Go to Step V.
V COM A
2-12
Fault Isolation Procedures
B
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
B
10K ohms Repair wiring harness
to pin B9 to ensure
V COM A
infinite resistance on
GROUND non-selected lever.
Go to Step V.
Code 15
Step H Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect J-1922 data link
from engine ECM.
3. Disconnect harness from
electronic shift lever.
4. Connect hand-held diagnostic tool.
5. Key on.
6. Select Perform Tests.
7. Select Throttle Dip Test.
8. Measure voltage between
electronic shift lever pins A9
and A10 (connect positive
lead to A10). If voltage is +3.0 to Go to Step I.
+4.0 volts
VOLTS
If voltage is outside of range Go to Step J.
A A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
B B
V COM A
2-13
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Activate Throttle
Dip Test. If voltage changes to Replace shift lever.
–3.0 to –4.0 volts Go to Step V.
A A OHMS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
B B
V COM A
B A M
C P N L
D R V U K
E S T J
F G H
B A M
C P N L
D R V U K
E S T J
F G H
2-14
Fault Isolation Procedures
E S T J
F G H GROUND
OHMS
Code 15
B A M
C P N L
D R V U K V COM A
E S T J
F G H GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-15
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 21
Interrupt Solenoid Coil
Torque converter
ECU harness
2-16
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect torque converter
harness from ECU.
3. Measure resistance between
torque converter harness
pins F and G. If resistance is 2.5 to 5.0 ohms Go to Step B.
Code 21
1. Measure resistance
between torque converter
harness pin F and ground. If resistance is more than Replace ECU. Go to
10K ohms or infinite Step V.
OHMS
E D C
If resistance is less than Replace torque
A B
10K ohms converter harness.
F G H
V COM A
Go to Step V.
GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-17
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 22
Lockup/Bypass Solenoid Coil
Torque converter
ECU harness
2-18
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect torque converter
harness from ECU.
3. Measure resistance between
torque converter harness
pins B and H. If resistance is 2.5 to 5.0 ohms Go to Step B.
Code 22
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Measure resistance
between torque converter
harness pin B and ground. If resistance is more than Replace ECU. Go to
10K ohms or infinite Step V.
E D C OHMS
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-19
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 23
Engine Speed Sensor
2-20
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect engine speed sensor
from torque converter harness.
3. Measure resistance between
engine speed sensor
pins A and B. If resistance is 3K to 4K ohms Go to Step B.
OHMS
If resistance is outside of range Replace engine speed
sensor. Go to Step V.
A B
V COM A
Code 23
1. Measure resistance between
engine speed sensor
pin A and ground. If resistance is more than Go to Step C.
10K ohms or infinite
OHMS
GROUND
2-21
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-22
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 23
Component Code 24
Hydraulic System Fault
Torque
converter
Bypass
(Lockup clutch) Main Lube
Interrupt clutch
2-24
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 24
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Install 0-300 PSI hydraulic
gauges into diagnostic
ports for:
• Main
• Interrupt clutch
• Lockup/ bypass clutch
3. Install a 0-100 PSI hydraulic
gauge into the lube diagnostic
port.
4. Start engine and allow air
pressure to build to governor
cutoff.
5. Turn PTO off (if equipped).
6. With engine at idle, monitor
gauges. If pressure readings are: Go to Step C.
• Main = 225 to 255 PSI
• Interrupt = 0 PSI of main
• Lockup/bypass = 0 PSI
• Lube = 15 to 35 PSI
2-25
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Review or repeat
Steps C and D.
2. Test drive vehicle. If pressure readings are Test complete.
OK and vehicle operates
normally
2-26
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 24
Component Code 31
Engine Brake Relay Coil
Defuel
PTO
A B
W4 ATA (+)
ECU
W3 ATA(-)
W7 Eng Brake
Press
GND
Neut
J1
Out
TPS
Brown
Green
W16 Service Light Ground
Fuse
ECU
2-28
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect vehicle interface
harness from transmission.
3. Measure resistance between
vehicle interface harness
pins F and B. If resistance is 40 to 90 ohms Go to Step B.
B A M
If resistance is outside of range Inspect and repair or
C P N L
replace vehicle interface
OHMS
D R V U K
harness or engine brake
relay. Go to Step V.
E S T J
V COM A
F G H
Code 31
Step B Procedure Condition Action
GROUND
2-29
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-30
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 31
Component Code 32
Defuel Solenoid Coil
A B
W4 ATA (+)
ECU
W3 ATA(-)
W7 Eng Brake
Press
GND
Neut
J1
Out
TPS
(OEM supplied)
2-32
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect vehicle interface
harness from defuel solenoid coil.
3. Measure resistance between
coil pins. If electro-pneumatic or air
OHMS
throttle coil resistance is
13 to 18 ohms and
A B
V COM A
Electro-mechanical or air Go to Step B.
throttle coil resistance is 2.5
to 5.0 ohms
Code 32
Step B Procedure Condition Action
2-33
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-34
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 32
Component Code 33
System Voltage
A B
W4 ATA (+)
ECU
W3 ATA(-)
W7 Eng Brake
Press
GND
Neut
J1
Out
TPS
2-36
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve codes (page 1-3). If code 33 is active Perform Electrical Pretest
on page 2-1.
Code 33
2-37
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 34
Throttle Position Sensor
CBA
Defuel
PTO
A B
W4 ATA (+)
ECU
W3 ATA(-)
W7 Eng Brake
Press
GND
Neut
J1
Out
TPS
2-38
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 34
OHMS and
C B A
C and ground resistance is Go to Step B.
V COM A
50K to infinity
V COM A
OHMS
C B A
V COM A
GROUND
2-39
Fault Isolation Procedures
B A M
J and ground resistance is Replace ECU. Go to Step V.
OHMS
C P N L
50K to infinity
D R V U K
V COM A E S T J
If any of the above conditions Repair or replace vehicle
F G H
are not met interface harness. Go to
Step V.
B A M
OHMS
C P N L
D R V U K
V COM A E S T J
F G H
B A M
OHMS
C P N L
D R V U K
V COM A E S T J
F G H
GROUND
2-40
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes (see
Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
Code 34
If code other than 34 appears Go to Fault Isolation
Procedure Index (page 1-8).
2-41
Fault Isolation Procedures
System Code 35
Engine Control Failure
(Mechanically-Governed Engines)
Throttle control
cylinder
(OEM supplied)
ECU
2-42
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 35
test did not abort
2-43
Fault Isolation Procedures
System Code 35
Engine Control Failure
(Electronically-Governed Engines)
A B
W4 ATA (+)
ECU
W3 ATA(-)
W7 Eng Brake
Press
GND
Neut
J1
Out
TPS
2-44
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Disconnect electronic shift lever
(if equipped)
3. Disconnect J-1922 data link
(attached to vehicle interface harness).
4. Connect hand-held diagnostic tool.
5. Select Perform Tests.
6. Select Throttle Dip Test.
7. On the CEEMAT side of the data
link, measure voltage between
pins A and B (connect (+) positive
test lead to A). This connector is
typically located at the engine. If voltage is +3.0 to +4.0 Go to Step B.
VOLTS
If voltage is outside of range Go to Step C.
Code 35
A B
V COM A
1. Activate Throttle Dip Test. If voltage changes to –3.0 to CEEMAT ECU is OK.
–4.0 volts See OEM manuals to
check engine ECM
and harness. Go to Step V.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect vehicle harness If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms Go to Step D.
from CEEMAT.
3. Measure resistance between If resistance is outside of Repair or replace vehicle
vehicle interface harness range interface harness.
pin A and J-1922 data link pin A, Go to Step V.
typically located at the engine.
B A M
C P N L
D R V U K A B
E S T J
F G H OHMS
V COM A
2-45
Fault Isolation Procedures
B A M
If resistance is outside of range Repair or replace vehicle
C P N L
OHMS interface harness.
A B
Go to Step V.
D R V U K
V COM A
E S T J
F G H
B A M
If resistance is less than Repair or replace vehicle
C P N L
OHMS
10K ohms interface harness.
D R V U K
Go to Step V.
V COM A
E S T J
F G H
GROUND
B A M
OHMS
C P N L
D R V U K
V COM A
E S T J
F G H
GROUND
2-46
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Repairs complete.
Code 35
If code other than 35 appears Go to Fault Isolation
Procedure Index (page 1-8).
2-47
Fault Isolation Procedures
System Code 41
Range Failed to Engage
ECU
Power
synchronizer
band line
Air filter/regulator
Range cylinder
2-48
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 41
regulated air pressure and HI as required and retest.
gauge is zero
2-49
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 43
Range Solenoid Coil
This code indicates an electrical problem in the range The code can be caused by an electrical open or short in one
solenoid. of the following areas:
• Shift bar housing cover harness
Required Tools • Range solenoid coil
• Basic Hand Tools • Faulty ECU
• Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
2-50
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect cover harness from ECU.
4. Measure resistance between
cover harness pins 1 and 2. If resistance is 11 to 18 ohms Go to Step B.
Code 43
1. Measure resistance between
cover harness pin 1 and
ground. If resistance is more than Replace ECU. Go to
10K ohms or infinite Step V.
OHMS
6 5 4
GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(Page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-51
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 44
Disc/Inertia Brake Solenoid Coil
This code indicates an electrical problem in the disk/inertia This code can be caused by an electrical open or short in one
brake. of the following areas:
• Shift bar housing cover harness
Required Tools • Disc/inertia brake solenoid coil
• Basic Hand Tools • Faulty ECU
• Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
2-52
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect cover harness from ECU.
4. Measure resistance between
cover harness pins 5 and 6. If resistance is 11 to 18 ohms Go to Step B.
Code 44
1. Measure resistance between
cover harness pin 5 and
ground. If resistance is more than Replace ECU. Go to
10K ohms or infinite Step V.
OHMS
6 5 4
GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-53
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 45
Power Synchronizer Band/Engine
Boost Solenoid Coil
2-54
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect cover harness from ECU.
4. Measure resistance between
cover harness pins 3 and 4. If resistance is 11 to 18 ohms Go to Step B.
Code 45
1. Measure resistance between
cover harness pin 3 and
ground. If resistance is more than Replace ECU. Go to
10K ohms or infinite Step V.
OHMS
6 5 4
GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-55
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 51
Center Rail Sensor
This code indicates an electrical problem in the center rail This code can be caused by an electrical open or short in any
sensor circuit. of the following areas:
• Center rail sensor
Required Tools • Autoshifter wiring harness
• Basic Hand Tools • Autoshifter
• Digital Volt/Ohm Meter • Faulty ECU
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
Center rail
sensor (S1)
ECU Autoshifter
harness
Autoshifter
2-56
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect autoshifter harness
from ECU.
4. Inspect harness and position
sensor connections for abrasions
or corrosion. If harness and connections Go to Step B.
are OK
Code 51
1. Disconnect connector on the
gearbox center switch (S1).
2. Install a jumper wire between
the two sensor pins.
3. Measure resistance between
autoshifter harness terminals
W and D. If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms Go to Step C.
L
K
X
W If resistance is outside of Repair or replace
V
OHMS
B
J
H
range autoshifter harness.
M U
C A G
T
Go to Step V.
N
D F
V COM A
E
O S
P R
Q
P R
Q
GROUND
2-57
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes (see Retrieving
Fault Codes, page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-58
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 51
Component Code 52
Neutral Sensor
This code indicates an electrical problem in the neutral sensor This code can be caused by an electrical open or short in any
circuit. of the following areas:
• Gearbox neutral sensor
Required Tools • Autoshifter wiring harness
• Basic Hand Tools • Autoshifter
• Digital Volt/Ohm Meter • Faulty ECU
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
Gearbox neutral
sensor (S3) Autoshifter
harness
ECU
Autoshifter
2-60
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect autoshifter harness
from ECU.
4. Inspect harness and position
sensor connections for abrasions
or corrosion. If harness and connections Go to Step B.
are OK
Code 52
1. Disconnect connector on the
gearbox neutral switch (S3).
2. Install a jumper wire between
the two sensor pins.
3. Measure resistance between
autoshifter harness terminals
J and L. If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms Go to Step C.
L
K
X
W If resistance is outside of Repair or replace
V
OHMS
B
J
H
range autoshifter harness.
M U
C A G
T
Go to Step V.
N
V COM A
D F
E
O S
P R
Q
2-61
Fault Isolation Procedures
N
C A G
T
10K ohms autoshifter harness.
V COM A
O
D
E
F
S
Go to Step V.
P R
Q
GROUND
2-62
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 52
Component Code 53
Gear Engaged Sensor
This code indicates an electrical problem in the gear engaged This code can be caused by an electrical open or short in any
sensor circuit. of the following areas:
• Gearbox engaged sensor
Required Tools • Autoshifter wiring harness
• Basic Hand Tools • Autoshifter
• Digital Volt/Ohm Meter • Faulty ECU
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
Gearbox engaged
sensor (bottom)
(S2) Autoshifter
harness
ECU
Autoshifter
2-64
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect autoshifter harness
from ECU.
4. Inspect harness and position
sensor connections for abrasions
or corrosion. If harness and connections Go to Step B.
are OK
Code 53
1. Disconnect connector on the
gearbox engaged switch (S2).
2. Install a jumper wire between
the two sensor pins.
3. Measure resistance between
autoshifter harness terminals
K and H. If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms Go to Step C.
L
K
X
W If resistance is outside of
V
OHMS
M
B
J
H
range Repair or replace
U
N
C A G
T
autoshifter harness.
V COM A
O
D
E
F
S
Go to Step V.
P R
Q
OHMS
L
J
V If resistance is less than Repair or replace
B H
M
C A G
U
10K ohms autoshifter harness. Go
N
D F
T
to Step V.
V COM A E
O S
P R
Q
GROUND
2-65
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes (see Retrieving
Fault Codes, page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-66
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 53
Component Code 54
HI Range Sensor
This code indicates an electrical problem in the This code can be caused by an electrical open or short in any
HI range sensor circuit. of the following areas:
• HI range sensor
Required Tools • Autoshifter wiring harness
• Basic Hand Tools • Range switch actuator shaft/pins
• Digital Volt/Ohm Meter • Faulty ECU
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
2-68
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect autoshifter harness
from ECU.
4. Inspect harness and position
sensor connections for abrasions
or corrosion. If harness and connections Go to Step B.
are OK
Code 54
1. Disconnect connector on the
HI range switch (S4).
2. Install a jumper wire between
the two sensor pins.
3. Measure resistance between
autoshifter harness terminals
B and U. If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms Go to Step C.
K
X
W If resistance is outside of Repair or replace
L
OHMS
B
J
H
V
range autoshifter harness.
M U
C A G Go to Step V.
N T
D F
V COM A
O E S
P R
Q
OHMS
L
J
V If resistance is less than Repair or replace
M
C
B
A
H
G
U 10K ohms autoshifter harness.
V COM A
N
D F
T
Go to Step V.
O E S
P R
Q
GROUND
2-69
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-70
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 54
Component Code 55
LO Range Sensor
LO range
Shift bar housing sensor Autoshifter harness
ECU
2-72
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect autoshifter harness
from ECU.
4. Inspect harness and position
sensor connections for abrasions
or corrosion. If harness and connections Go to Step B.
are OK
Code 55
1. Disconnect connector on the
LO range switch (S5).
2. Install a jumper wire between
the two sensor pins.
3. Measure resistance between
autoshifter harness terminals
U and X. If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms Go to Step C.
X
L
K W
If resistance is outside of Repair or replace
V
OHMS
M
B
J
H
U
range autoshifter harness.
N
C A G
T
Go to Step V.
D F
V COM A
E
O S
P R
Q
G
U 10K ohms autoshifter harness.
N
D F
T
Go to Step V.
V COM A
E
O S
P R
Q
GROUND
2-73
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-74
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 55
Component Code 56
Input Speed Sensor
Input speed
Autoshifter harness sensor
ECU
2-76
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect autoshifter harness
from ECU.
4. Inspect harness and input
speed sensor connections for
abrasions or corrosion. If harness and connections Go to Step B.
are OK
Code 56
1. Disconnect input speed
sensor from autoshifter harness.
2. Measure resistance of input
speed sensor between pins
A and B. If resistance is 3K to 4K ohms Go to Step C.
OHMS
If resistance is outside of range Replace input speed
A B sensor. Go to Step V.
V COM A
2-77
Fault Isolation Procedures
K
X
W If resistance is outside of range Repair or replace autoshifter
OHMS
L
B
J
H
V
harness as required.
M
C A G
U
Go to Step V.
N T
D F
V COM A
O E S
P R
Q
M
B H
U
If resistance is less than Repair or replace autoshifter
N
C A G
T
10K ohms harness as required.
V COM A
O
D
E
F
S
Go to Step V.
P R
Q
GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-78
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 56
Component Code 57
Output Speed Sensor
Autoshifter harness
ECU
Output speed
sensor
2-80
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect autoshifter harness
from ECU.
4. Inspect harness and output
speed sensor connections for
abrasions or corrosion. If harness and connections Go to Step B.
are OK
Code 57
1. Disconnect output speed
sensor from autoshifter harness.
2. Measure resistance of output
speed sensor between pins
A and B. If resistance is 3K to 4K ohms Go to Step C.
OHMS
If resistance is outside of range Replace input speed
A B sensor. Go to Step V.
V COM A
2-81
Fault Isolation Procedures
K
X
W If resistance is outside of range Repair or replace autoshifter
OHMS
L
B
J
H
V
harness as required.
M
C A G
U
Go to Step V.
N T
D F
V COM A
O E
S
P R
Q
OHMS
L
J
V
If resistance is less than Repair or replace autoshifter
B H
M
C A G
U
10K ohms harness as required.
V COM A
N
D F
T
Go to Step V.
O E S
P R
Q
GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-82
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 57
Component Code 61
Autoshifter Solenoid 1 Coil
Autoshifter harness
ECU
2-84
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect autoshifter harness
from ECU.
4. Measure resistance between
autoshifter harness pins T
and F. If resistance is 11 to 18 ohms Go to Step B.
K
X
W If resistance is outside Replace autoshifter
L
OHMS
B
J
H
V
of range harness and retest.
M U
C A G
T
Go to Step V.
N
D F
V COM A
O E S
P R
Q
Code 61
Step B Procedure Condition Action
P R
Q
GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-85
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 62
Autoshifter Solenoid 2 Coil
Solenoid 2 (P2)
Autoshifter harness
ECU
2-86
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect autoshifter harness
from ECU.
4. Measure resistance between
autoshifter harness pins G
and S. If resistance is 11 to 18 ohms Go to Step B.
K
X
W If resistance is outside Replace autoshifter
L
OHMS
B
J
H
V
of range harness. Go to Step V.
M U
C A G
N T
D F
V COM A
O E
S
P R
Q
Code 62
Step B Procedure Condition Action
N
C A G
T
10K ohms harness. Go to Step V.
D F
V COM A
O E
S
P R
Q
GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-87
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 63
Autoshifter Solenoid 3 Coil
Solenoid 3 (P3)
Autoshifter harness
ECU
2-88
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect autoshifter harness
from ECU.
4. Measure resistance between
autoshifter harness pins
R and Q. If resistance is 11 to 18 ohms Go to Step B.
K
X
W If resistance is outside Replace autoshifter
L
OHMS
B
J
H
V
of range harness. Go to Step V.
M U
C A G
N T
D F
V COM A E
O S
P R
Q
Code 63
Step B Procedure Condition Action
P R
Q
GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-89
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 64
Autoshifter Solenoid 4 Coil
This code indicates an electrical problem in the autoshifter This code can be caused by an electrical open or short in any
solenoid 4 coil circuit. of the following areas:
• Autoshifter wiring harness
Required Tools • Solenoid coil
• Basic Hand Tools • Faulty ECU
• Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
Solenoid 4 (P4)
Autoshifter harness
ECU
2-90
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Remove ECU from transmission.
3. Disconnect autoshifter harness
from ECU.
4. Measure resistance between
autoshifter harness pins
E and P. If resistance is 11 to 18 ohms Go to Step B.
X
L
K W
V
If resistance is outside Replace autoshifter
OHMS
M
B
J
H
U
of range harness. Go to Step V.
C A G
N T
D F
V COM A
O E S
P R
Q
Code 64
Step B Procedure Condition Action
N
C A G
T
10K ohms harness. Go to Step V.
D F
V COM A
O E
S
P R
Q
GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Test complete.
2-91
Fault Isolation Procedures
System Code 71
Stuck Engaged
Autoshifter
Air filter/regulator assembly
Shift bar housing
assembly
Power
synchronizer
Mainshaft
Inertia brake
Torque converter
2-92
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 71
speed separate
2-93
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Repairs complete.
2-94
Fault Isolation Procedures
Note: Service brakes must be applied when selecting 2 or 1 from another shift
lever position except neutral or reverse.
Code 71
2-95
Fault Isolation Procedures
System Code 72
Failed to Select Rail
Autoshifter
Air filter/regulator assembly
Shift bar housing
assembly
Mainshaft
2-96
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 72
If signals do not correspond Go to Step B.
to table
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Repairs complete.
2-97
Fault Isolation Procedures
Note: Service brakes must be applied when selecting 2 or 1 from another shift
lever position except neutral or reverse.
2-98
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 72
System Code 73
Failed to Engage Gear
Autoshifter
Air filter/regulator assembly
Shift bar housing
assembly
Power
synchronizer
Mainshaft
Inertia brake
Torque converter
2-100
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Connect hand-held diagnostic
tool.
3. View the following data:
• Engine speed
• Input speed
• Output speed
• Torque converter
4. Turn off PTO switch (if equipped).
5. Start engine.
6. When hand-held diagnostic
tool display indicates the torque
converter is open, quickly and fully
press the throttle.
7. Observe engine speed and
Code 73
input speed readings. If engine speed and input Go to Step C.
speed separate
2-101
Fault Isolation Procedures
Note: Service brakes must be applied when selecting 2 or 1 from another shift
lever position except neutral or reverse.
2-102
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 73
Step F Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Repairs complete.
2-103
Fault Isolation Procedures
System Code 74
Failed to Synchronize
Power
synchronizer
Inertia brake
Torque converter
2-104
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Connect hand-held diagnostic
tool.
3. View the following data:
• Engine speed
• Input speed
• Output speed
• Torque converter
4. Turn off PTO switch (if equipped).
5. Start engine.
6. When hand-held diagnostic tool
display indicates the torque
converter is open, quickly and
fully press the throttle.
7. Observe engine speed
Code 74
and input speed readings. If engine speed and input Go to Step C.
speed separate
2-105
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Repairs complete.
2-106
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 74
System Code 81
Invalid Shift Lever at Start
(Cable Only)
This code indicates the engine was able to start without the This code can be caused by any of the following conditions:
shift lever being positioned in Neutral. • Faulty lever cable
• Faulty shift lever
Required Tools
• Lever or shift cable out of adjustment
• Basic Hand Tools • Malfunctioning neutral start circuit
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide • Faulty ECU
• Hand-Held Diagnostic Tool
ECU
Shift arm
ECU
Shift cable
(OEM supplied)
2-108
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve codes (page 1-3). If code 81 is active Adjust shift lever.
See procedure in Appendix.
Code 81
2-109
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 82
Multiple Non-Adjacent Sensors
(Cable Only)
Required Tools
• Basic Hand Tools
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
• Hand-Held Diagnostic Tool
ECU
2-110
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve codes (page 1-3). If code 82 is active Replace ECU.
Code 82
2-111
Fault Isolation Procedures
System Code 83
Shift Lever Missing (Cable Only)
ECU
Shift arm
ECU
Shift cable
(OEM supplied)
2-112
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Connect hand-held diagnostic
tool.
3. Select Perform Tests.
4. Select Shift Lever Test.
5. Move the shift lever through
all positions while observing the
hand-held diagnostic tool. If hand-held diagnostic Test complete.
tool display matches position
of shift lever
Code 83
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Repairs complete.
2-113
Fault Isolation Procedures
Component Code 83
Shift Lever Missing (Electronic Only)
Required Tools
• Basic Hand Tools
• Hand-Held Diagnostic Tool
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
2-114
Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Connect hand-held diagnostic
tool.
3. Select Perform Tests.
4. Select Shift Lever Test.
5. Move the shift lever through
all positions while observing the
hand-held diagnostic tool. If hand-held diagnostic Test complete.
tool display matches position
of shift lever
Code 83
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3). If no codes Repairs complete.
2-115
Fault Isolation Procedures
VOLTS
C P N L If voltage is less than 1 volt Replace ECU. Go to Step B.
D R V U K with brakes released
E S T J
V COM A
F G H If voltage does not change Go to Step D.
with service brake application
3-1
Symptom Isolation Procedures
A B
If there is no voltage on either Repair power supply to
V COM A V COM A
terminal brake switch. Go to Step B.
GROUND GROUND If there is voltage on both Replace brake switch or
terminals when the service repair system air pressure
brake is not applied as required. Go to Step V.
VOLTS
C P N L
Voltage is less than 1 volt Replace ECU. Go to Step E.
D R V U K
with PTO disengaged
E S T J
3-3
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-4
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-5
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-6
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-7
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-8
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-9
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-10
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-11
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Tee 0-100 PSI air gauges into the
power synchronizer disc and band lines,
or
Tee a 0-100 PSI air gauge into
the inertia brake line.
3. Start engine and allow air pressure
to build to governor cutoff.
4. Connect hand-held diagnostic tool.
5. Select Perform Tests.
6. Select Air System.
7. Select Power Synchronizer Test.
Activate Power Synchronizer
Test. If the hand-held diagnostic
tool display indicates:
• Power synchronizer ON
• 0-100% modulation
and
1. Key off.
2. Tee 0-100 PSI air gauges
into the range air lines.
3. Start engine and allow air pressure
to build to governor cut- off.
4. Connect hand-held diagnostic tool.
5. Select Perform Tests.
6. Select Air System.
7. Select and activate Range
System Test. If in HI range:
• HI gauge = regulated
pressure
• LO gauge = 0
and
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Drive the vehicle to determine
whether shift complaint has
been repaired. If the shift complaint was Test complete.
repaired
3-13
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-14
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-15
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-16
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Connect hand-held diagnostic
tool. If hand-held diagnostic tool Go to Step B.
powers up
E S T J V COM A D
F G H
GROUND
3-17
Symptom Isolation Procedures
B A M
If resistance is outside of Repair or replace vehicle
C P N L
OHMS F B range interface harness.
D R V U K
A
Go to Step V.
E C
E S T J V COM A D
F G H
GROUND
1. Disconnect hand-held
diagnostic tool from vehicle
connector.
2. Measure voltage between
diagnostic connector pin C
and ground. If voltage is within 1 volt Go to Step H.
of battery voltage
VOLTS F B
A If voltage is outside of Repair battery power line to
E C range vehicle diagnostic connector.
V COM A D
Go to Step V.
GROUND
3-18
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the positive (+)
battery cable.
3. Measure resistance between If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms Repair the hand-held
diagnostic connector pin E diagnostic tool harness.
and battery negative Go to Step V.
(–) terminal. If the problem persists,
replace the hand-held
OHMS F B
diagnostic tool.
A
– +
1. Key on.
2. Connect hand-held
diagnostic tool. If hand-held diagnostic tool Test complete.
powers up normally
3-19
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Shift transmission to any
position other than neutral.
3. Locate 24-way connector
on the shift lever. Do not
disconnect the connector.
4. Measure voltage between
24-way connector pin A3 and
ground.
Note: Do not short pins in
connector while performing
measurement. If voltage is within 1 volt of Go to Step C.
battery voltage
A A
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 VOLTS If voltage is outside of range Go to Step B.
V COM A
12 11 2 1
B B
GROUND
GROUND
GROUND
3-20
Symptom Isolation Procedures
VOLTS
If voltage is outside of range Repair constant power to
A A
OEM function that uses the
B
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
B
in-gear signal. See OEM
V COM A
manuals for procedures.
Go to Step V.
GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Operate vehicle to determine
whether the shift lever in-gear
signal is operating correctly. If the function operates Repairs are complete.
correctly
3-21
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Connect hand-held diagnostic
tool.
3. Put transmission in neutral
and monitor the following
information:
• Current gear
• Gearbox center
• Gearbox neutral
• Gearbox engage If specifications are:
• Current gear: neutral
• Gearbox center: on
• Gearbox neutral: on
• Gearbox engage: off Go to Step B.
3-22
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect vehicle interface
harness from ECU.
3. Measure resistance between
vehicle interface harness
pin V and vehicle
connection. If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms Replace ECU. Go to
Step V.
B A M
C P N L
VOLTS If the resistance is outside of Repair vehicle interface
D R V U K
range harness or wiring to
T
A B
vehicle connection.
E S J A
Go to Step V.
V COM
F G H
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Operate vehicle to determine
whether the shift lever in-gear
signal is operating correctly. If the function operates Repairs are complete.
correctly
3-23
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Connect hand-held diagnostic
tool.
3. View the following data:
• Current gear
• Torque converter
4. Move shift lever into drive.
5. Engage and disengage split
shaft pump while monitoring
hand-held diagnostic tool. If the following readings are Repair or replace split
displayed: shaft pump. Go to
With pump on: Step V.
• Current gear = 8th
• Torque converter = LOCK
1. Retrieve hand-held
software part number.
2. Contact Eaton representative
to verify that ECU is
programmed for quick to
neutral If ECU is not programmed for Replace ECU and retest.
quick to neutral
3-24
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-25
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect vehicle interface
harness from transmission.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between
vehicle interface harness
pins R and B while engaging
and disengaging switches. If voltage is: Go to Step B.
• Switch on = within 1 volt
of battery voltage
B A M
• Switch off = 0 volts
VOLTS C P N L
D R V U K
If voltage is outside of range Repair quick to neutral
V COM A
E S T J signal input to CEEMAT
F G H according to OEM service
information. Go to Step V.
1. Retrieve hand-held
software part number.
2. Contact Eaton representative
to verify that ECU is
programmed for quick to
neutral If ECU is not programmed for Replace ECU and retest.
quick to neutral
3-26
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
2. Locate shift lever harness connector.
3. Without removing connector,
measure voltage between
shift lever harness connector
pin A4 and ground. If voltage is within 1 volt Go to Step B.
of battery voltage
A A
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
VOLTS
If voltage is outside of range Go to Step C.
V COM A
12 11 2 1
B B
GROUND
V COM A
12 11 2 1
B B
GROUND
GROUND
3-27
Symptom Isolation Procedures
VOLTS
If voltage is outside of range Repair/replace harness.
A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
A Go to Step V.
B B
V COM A
GROUND
3-28
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect harness from
electronic shift lever.
3. Activate parking brake.
4. Measure resistance between
shift lever harness pin B10
and ground. If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms Go to Step B.
V COM A
GROUND
GROUND
3-29
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect shift lever harness.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between shift
lever harness connector pins
B4 and B12 while adjusting
dash light brightness. If voltage varies between 0 Go to Step B.
and battery voltage
VOLTS
If voltage does not vary Repair shifter harness
A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
A between 0 and battery voltage wiring.
B B
V COM A
Note: Vehicle may be
wired for constant voltage
when lights are on.
Voltage will not vary.
VOLTS
If voltage is outside of range Repair short to power
A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
A or miswired vehicle
B B harness. Go to Step V.
V COM A
3-30
Symptom Isolation Procedures
V COM A
V COM A
3-31
Symptom Isolation Procedures
OHMS
A A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
B B
V COM A
5
2 4 1
OHMS
If resistance is outside of Repair or replace shifter
A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
A
range harness. Go to Step V.
B B
V COM A
3
5
2 4 1
3 VOLTS
5
1 4 2
V COM A
GROUND
3-32
Symptom Isolation Procedures
5
1 4 2
If reverse indicators do not Problem exists in reverse
activate indicator circuit beyond
shift lever relay. Repair
wiring. Go to Step V.
3-33
Symptom Isolation Procedures
V COM A
V COM A
3-34
Symptom Isolation Procedures
GROUND
3 VOLTS
5
1 4 2
V COM A
GROUND
3
5
1 4 2
OHMS
A A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
B B
V COM A
5
1 4 2
3-35
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-36
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3
5
1 4 2
OHMS
A A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
B B
V COM A
5
1 4 2
3-37
Symptom Isolation Procedures
5
OHMS
10K ohms or infinite Go to Step L.
1 4 2
V COM A
GROUND
3-38
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-39
Symptom Isolation Procedures
Key Start
switch ACC enable
OFF relay
Ignition 3 5
Starter
solenoid
A1 1
Shift A2
lever
connector
B2
2
Figure 1:
Starter solenoid crcuit with key switch.
+ BATT
Start Start
Key
ACC push enable
switch
button relay
OFF 3 5
Ignition
Starter
solenoid
1
Electronic A1
shift A2
lever
connector B2 2
Figure 2:
Starter solenoid circuit with push button start.
3-40
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the shift lever
harness connector.
3. Disconnect start enable relay
from harness.
4. Measure resistance between
start enable relay harness
connector pin 5 and shift lever
harness connector pin A2. If resistance is less than Replace shift lever.
0.3 ohms Go to Step V.
OHMS
If resistance is not less than Repair start enable relay
A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
A
0.3 ohms latch. Go to Step V.
B B
V COM A
5
1 4 2
3-41
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Measure battery voltage at
the battery terminals. If voltage is 11 to 13 volts Go to Step B.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect harness from shift
lever (driver lever).
3. Measure voltage between
shift lever harness pin A5 and
battery negative (–) terminal.
If voltage is within 1 volt of Go to Step C.
battery voltage
VOLTS
1. Key on.
2. Measure voltage between
shift lever harness pin A7 and
battery negative (–) terminal. If voltage is within 1 volt of Go to Step D.
battery voltage
VOLTS
If voltage is outside of range Repair or replace vehicle
A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
A interface harness, circuit
V COM A
B B
breaker or ignition circuit
as required. Repeat
this step.
– +
3-42
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect positive battery cable.
3. Measure resistance between
shift lever harness pin:
• B1 and battery
negative (–) terminal. If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms Test complete.
OHMS
If resistance outside of range Repair or replace vehicle
interface harness or
A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
A ground connections as
V COM A
B B
required. Repeat this step.
– +
3-43
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Measure battery voltage at
the battery terminals. If voltage is 11 to 13 volts Go to Step B.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect harness from shift
lever (work lever).
3. Measure voltage between
shift lever harness pin A5 and
battery negative (–) terminal. If voltage is within 1 volt of Go to Step C.
battery voltage
VOLTS
If voltage is outside of range Repair or replace vehicle
A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
A
interface harness, circuit
V A
as required. Repeat
this step.
– +
1. Key on.
2. Measure voltage between
shift lever harness pin A7 and
battery negative (–) terminal. If voltage is within 1 volt of Go to Step D.
battery voltage
VOLTS
If voltage is outside of range Repair or replace vehicle
A A
interface harness, circuit
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
V COM A
B B breaker or ignition circuit
as required. Repeat
this step.
– +
3-44
Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect positive battery cable.
3. Measure resistance between
shift lever harness pin B1 and
battery negative (–) terminal. If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms Test complete.
OHMS
If resistance is outside of range Repair or replace vehicle
interface harness or
A
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
A ground connections as
V COM A
B B required. Repeat this step.
– +
3-45
Symptom Isolation Procedures
3-46
Interrupt Clutch
Solenoid Valve & Trimmer Lock-Up Clutch
Solenoid Valve & Trimmer
Lock-Up Clutch
* *
Interrupt Clutch Torque
Turbine
Impeller
Converter
Stator
(12-15 GPM)
*
Lube
Torque Converter Hydraulic Diagram
Nose
pilot
Lube Main
Head Regulator
(12-15 GPM) Filter Set
Gears (225-270 PSI)
Appendix
A-1
Torque Converter Hydraulic Diagram
A-2
Air
Drying LO Range
SERVICE TANK
Range Valve
(in HI Range)
Air Filter/
Regulator AT, ATR and ATS
Range
HI Range
Cylinder
Pneumatic Diagram
(in HI Range)
Compressor
A B
Exhaust
P3 P4 Power Synchronizer
Exhaust Band Brake
Appendix
Autoshifter
Shift Bar Housing
And ECU Cover
Regulator
Range
HI Range
Cylinder
(in HI Range)
Inertia Brake
Compressor
A B
Appendix
P3 P4
Exhaust
Autoshifter
Shift Bar Housing
And ECU Cover
A-3
Pneumatic Diagram (ATE)
Pneumatic Diagram (AT, ATR & ATS)
A-4
Air
Drying LO Range
SERVICE TANK
Range Valve
(in HI Range)
Air Filter/
Regulator
Range
HI Range
Cylinder
Pneumatic Diagram
(in HI Range)
Inertia Brake
Compressor
A B
Throttle
Mechanical ATE with Throttle Boost
Pedal
P3 P4
Exhaust
Appendix
Autoshifter
Shift Bar Housing
And ECU Cover
CONTROL
80 PSI MAX
Exhaust to Atmosphere
De-Fuel
Solenoid
P2
Governor Cut-Off (90-120 PSI)
P1 Constant Regulated Air (80 PSI)
Exhaust Range Solenoid (Supply to Range Valve) Actuator
LO Range Supply
HI Range Supply
(P1) Lat Neutral
Exhaust to Atmosphere
(P2) Lat Rev Rail
(P3) Axial Forward
(P4) Aft Neutral
Axial Neutral
Inertia Brake
Throttle Boost
Exhaust
Pneumatic Diagram
(Mechanical ATE with Throttle Boost)
A-5
This Page left blank intentionally
Appendix
Appendix
Transmission
Service
Light Quick-to-Neutral
or
SplitShaft
PTO Sensor
CounterShaft
PTO Sensor
Service Brake
Pressure Sensor
Interrupt Clutch
+12 Volt
J1587 Pressure Sensor
Data Link
B F
C
Diagnostic A
A
C E
Connector B
D
E
J1922
B A
Data Link
A
Mechanically Throttle
Governed Position B
Engines Sensor
C
De-Fuel A A
Solenoid B B
Ground
Run to Starter or
Direct to Battery
85 86
Neutral
85 86 Output
87a
Engine Brake 30
Disable Relay 87
87a
30
Remote Throttle
87
Relay
A-6
Appendix
EATON RESPONSIBILITY
Center Rail Gear Engaged Neutral Rail HI Range LO Range
Sensor Sensor Sensor Sensor Sensor
ECU
W
J1 D
K
L
H
K L
G J
B
U
R
X
M A A Input Speed
D C B B Sensor
E N A A Output Speed
O B B Sensor
S
T Solenoid 1
F P1
S Solenoid 2
N G P2
M R
Solenoid 3
Q P3
A E
Solenoid 4
P P4
P
J-3
A A A
Engine Speed
U B B Sensor
E
T
H
J Bypass
(Lock-Up) Solenoid
B
H
G
Interrupt
F Solenoid
B J-2
C Range
1 1 Solenoid
F
2 2
V Band/
3 3
Throttle Boost
4 4 Solenoid
5 5
Cable Shift Lever Wiring Diagram
6 6 Disk/
Inertia Brake
J-12
Solenoid
A-7
Appendix
A-8
Appendix
EATON RESPONSIBILITY
Center Rail Gear Engaged Neutral Rail HI Range LO Range
Sensor Sensor Sensor Sensor Sensor
ECU
W
J1 D
K
L
H
K L
G J
B
U
R
X
M A A Input Speed
D C B B Sensor
E N A A Output Speed
O B B Sensor
S
T Solenoid 1
F P1
S Solenoid 2
N G P2
M R Solenoid 3
Q P3
A E Solenoid 4
P P4
P
J-3
A A A
Engine Speed
U B B Sensor
E
T
H Bypass
J
(Lock-Up) Solenoid
B
H
G
Interrupt
Solenoid
F
B J-2
C Range
1 1 Solenoid
F
2 2
V Band/
3 3
Throttle Boost
4 4 Solenoid
5
Single Station Electronic Shift Lever
5
6 6 Disk/
Inertia Brake
J-12
Solenoid
Wiring Diagram
A-9
Appendix
B9 ESL B F
C
Selector Diagnostic A
A
A4 Aux Output Auto Neutral Switch
C E
B
Connector D
E
A3 Trans in Gear Pressure Sensor
N.C.
CEEMAT B10
J1922
B A
ESL
B1 Data Link
cab
lever A10
A9
A1 A
2 1
Mechanically Throttle
B2 Governed Position B
4
A2 3 Engines Sensor
C
5
B6 A A
2 1 Start De-Fuel
B5 Enable Ground Solenoid
4 B B
3
Run to Relay Run to Starter or
5
Starter Direct to Battery
Solenoid
Reverse
Relay
85 86
B4
Neutral
A7 85 86 Output
87a
A5 Engine Brake 30
Disable Relay 87
A10 87a
30
CEEMAT Remote Throttle
B9 87
ESL Relay
work B9
lever
B1
A1
2 1
B2
4
A2 3
5
B6
2 1 Start
B5
Reverse 4 Enable
3 Relay
Relay
5
Run To Start
Run to Backup Run to Signal from
Light or +12 or Ignition Switch
Warning Device +24 VDC
A-10
Appendix
EATON RESPONSIBILITY
Center Rail Gear Engaged Neutral Rail HI Range LO Range
Sensor Sensor Sensor Sensor Sensor
ECU
W
J1 D
L K
H
K L
G J
B
R U
X
M A A Input Speed
D C B B Sensor
E N A A Output Speed
O B B Sensor
S
T Solenoid 1
F P1
S Solenoid 2
N G P2
M R
Solenoid 3
Q P3
A E
Solenoid 4
P P P4
J-3
A A A Engine Speed
U B B Sensor
E
T
H Bypass
J
(Lock-Up) Solenoid
H B
G
Interrupt
F Solenoid
B J-2
C Range
1 1 Solenoid
F
2 2
V Band/
3 3
Throttle Boost
4 4 Solenoid
5 5
6 6 Disk/
Dual Station Electronic Shift Lever
A-11
Appendix
A-12
Appendix
B Shift pattern
A E
D C
Vehicle
Front
Swivel
Swivel
Swivel Transmission
lock nut
jam nut bracket
Trans
indicator
plate
Adjustment Procedure
Cable Shift Lever
A-13
Appendix
Acceptable Loading
Closed Throttle
Unacceptable Loading Note: Engine fuel lever must not allow cable
View Z end to retract beyond this point.
Full Throttle
Fully Extended Position Attach cable securely to engine with field
clamp to prevent cable housing movement.
Attach cable end to (OEM supplied fuel lever bracket 22.0 [.87] 100.3 [3.95]
An axial position adjustment of ± 9.7 [.38] MIN
to provide desired travel and acceptable load 16.0 [.63] 96.0 [3.78]
is recommended to compensate for system
(see VIEW Z). ( 6.35 [.250]) mounting tolerance.
There should be no "BREAKOVER" or "YIELD" linkages
between fuel lever and sensor attachment point.
Cable end must slide in fuel lever to permit fuel
lever to return to closed position even when
sensor remains extended. º" washer ( 9.7 [.38])
(6.1 [.24]) (38.1 [1.50])
Z
Fully Extended
A-14
Appendix
2.53 [64.3] (3.05 [77.5]) 1/8 - 27 NPT air inlet port Maximum misalignment between cylinder
(1.06 [26.9])
"P" or "1" identification axis and fuel lever attachment point 2"
Top View
1.00 [25.4] Min
Slot width to permit
manual fuel lever actuation
Mating Connector
Packard Connector
P/N 12015792 Fuel shutoff Fuel shutoff
Socket P/N 12010182 lever "STOP" lever "RUN"
Cable Seal P/N 6.50 [165.0]
position. position.
12015193 6.00 [152.4]
( .25 [6.4])
Fuel shutoff
lever "RUN"
Side View Not included in kit. Oem supplied
position.
fixed length cable.
Air supply
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS from vehicle
Air filter/regulator
With fuel pump lever in (engine) "STOP" position and assembly (mounted on ECU)
DO NOT REMOVE for
solenoid CYLINDER) energized. Connect cable/linkage. installation of necessary fittings.
Check operation for the following conditions: Regulated air port
1. With solenoid energized (on) fuel lever must NOT (1/8-27 NPT - 80 PSI)
contact internal pump stop but must turn off Regulated air port
(1/8-27 NPT - 80 PSI)
fuel to engine.
2. With solenoid de-energized (off) fuel lever must 80 PSI REGULATED AIR
CONNECTION
return to "RUN" position with no binding or drag.
Electro-Pneumatic Defuel IAdjustment
A-15
Appendix
Remote
Start
Button
+ BATT
Key
Switch Start Start
ACC
OFF Enable Enable
Relay Relay
Ignition
3 5 3 5
Start
Starter
Solenoid
A1 1 1
A1
Shift A2 Shift
A2
Lever Lever
Connector Connector
B2 B2
2 2
Remote
Start
Button
+ BATT
A-16
Dual Station Start Enable
Solenoid Circuit
A-17
Appendix
Copyright Eaton and Dana Corporation,
2007. EATON AND DANA CORPORA TION
hereby grants its customer s, vendor s, or
distributor s permission to freely copy,
reproduce and/or distribute this document
in printed format. It may be copied only in its
entirety without any changes or modifications.
THIS INFORMATION IS NOT INTENDED
FOR SALE OR RESALE, AND THIS NOTICE
MUST REMAIN ON ALL COPIES.
Fo r spec’ing or service assistance, call 1-80 0-826-HELP (4357) 24 hours a day, 7 days a w eek (Mexico:
001-80 0-826-4357), for mo re time on the ro ad. O r visit our w eb sit e at www .roadr ang er.com .
Roadranger: Eaton, Dana and other trusted partner s providing the best
products and services in the industry , ensuring more time on the road.
©20 07 Eaton Corporation · All rights reserved. Eaton Corporation • Truc k Components Operations • P. O. Bo x 4013 • K alamaz oo, MI 490 03 • U.S.A. • www .roadranger .com
Pr inted in US A