Torts Outline by Yulia
[…] Licensing statutes have generally not been used to set standards of care.
The explanation has been that the purpose of such a statute is to protect the public
from actions performed by unskilled persons. If that is the purpose, then plaintiff
must prove that the defendant lacked the required skill-in effect proving negligence.
The most common example is a motor vehicle accident involving an unlicensed
driver. The lack of a license is irrelevant to the tort claim-whether the unlicensed
driver is the plaintiff or the defendant.
In 1971, the rule of Brown u. Shyne was changed by statute. CPLR section
4504(d) provides that in any action for personal injuries against a person not
authorized to practice medicine "the fact that such person practiced medicine without
being so authorized shall be deemed prima facie evidence of negligence."
102
4. Compliance
The question often poses a federalism issue; in particular, whether compliance with
federal regulations should, as a matter of judicial deference(遵从), insulate the
defendant from common law tort liability.
Judicial nondeference(不遵从)