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DTC P1705 Ford Escape
DTC P1705 Ford Escape
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DTC P1705 Ford Escape
DTC P1705 Ford Escape
Uploaded by
jorge antonio guillen
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Five Digit [Component] Description Condition | ‘Symptom ‘Action DIC P1705 TR TR not in Self-test not run in [Rerun self-test in [GO to Pinpoint PARK. PARK. PARK. ‘Test D. 307-014 Automatic Transavle/Transmission — 2007 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner CD4E Hybrid DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 06/14/2010 Pinpoint Tests — Non OSC Equipped Vehicle Special Tool(s) 73 III Digital Multimeter 105-0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VM) and Integrated Diagnostic %) | System (IDS) with appropriate © | hardware or equivalent scan tool Tae Solenoid Operation Chart Transaxle Range Selector Lever Position | PCM Commanded Gear|SSA| SSB |3-2T/CCS rec} PAN — lorr[on [on OFF | R — orr|on/orr [oN a | (D) 1 lon [on fon a 2 OFF |ON JON a 3 lorFlorr — [on P| 4 on [orr fon b D 1 lon [on fon e | OD cancelled 2 lorr[on [Orr b | 3 OFFJOFF — {OFF bTransaxle Range Selector Lever Position | PCM Commanded Gear [ssa] _ssB_[3-21/ccs|Tcc] OFF |ON OFF b 26 OFF|OFF — |OFF b 1 1 lon [on OFF al 1 2 orr[on [Orr P 1 3 orr[orr — [orr e | Not allowed by hydraulics. ®PCM commanded. When a manual pull-in occurs above a calibrated speed, the transaxle will not downshift from the higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below this calibrated speed. Failed OFF due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, and/or solenoid electrically stuck off, and/or hydraulically or mechanically stuck off. SSA Always OFF Selector Lever Position ] ) pt] 2 [1°] PCM Gear Commanded [Actual Gear Obtained | 1 2 2 — 2 | | "Overdrive canceled when a manual pull-in occurs above a calibrated speed, the transaxle will not downshift from the higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below this calibrated speed.SSB Always OFF Selector Lever Position (D) D* 1> PCM Gear Commanded [Actual Gear Obtained 1 4 I— ae 2 3 3. iB 3 3 3. iB 4 4 — ff “Overdrive canceled When a manual pull-in occurs above a calibrated speed, the transaxle will not downshift from the higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below this calibrated speed. No forward movement. Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always ON" Failed ON due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, and/or solenoid electrically stuck on, and/or hydraulically or mechanically stuck on. SSA Always ON Selector Lever Position (D) p* | 2/15 PCM Gear Commanded [Actual Gear Obtained 1 1 — 1 2 1 1 1 3 4 4 [4e 4 4 — fe J [Also No Reverse ®Qverdrive canceled When a manual pull-in occurs above a calibrated speed, the transaxle will not downshift fom the higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below this calibrated speed. ©No forward movement,‘SSB Always ON Selector Lever Position ] @) pe] 2 [1°] PCM Gear Commanded [Actual Gear Obtained L 1 1 — 1 2 2 2 Pb P| 3 2 2 |2 [2 4 1 — f— [- ‘Overdrive canceled When a manual pull-in occurs above a calibrated speed, the transaxle will not downshift from the higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below this calibrated speed. Pinpoint Tests Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29, Transmission Controls for schematic and connector information. PINPOINT TEST A : SHIFT SOLENOIDS NOTE: For transavle harness connector illustrations, refer to Transaxle Connector Layouts in this section. |Al CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE TRANSAXLE C CTOR NOTICE: Do not pry on the connector. This will damage the connector and may result ina transaxle concern. Press button and pull up on the transaxle vehicle harness connector. + Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C199 + Inspeet the transaxle vehicle hamess connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding. + Ignition ON. + Measure the voltage at transaxle vehicle hamess C199-6, circuit 100 (WH/RD).Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to Ad. [ | No GO to A2 |A2. CHECK BATTERY JUNCTION BOX (BJB) FUSE 11 (10A) + Check fuse: BIB Fuse 11 (10A). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? No ]REPAIR circuit 100 (WH/RD) for a short to ground. CONNECT all electrical connectors. TEST the system for normal operation. |A3. CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN + Ignition OFF. + Disconnect: BJB fuse 11 (10A). + Measure the resistance between the output side of BJB fuse 11 (10A) or circuit 100 (WH/RD) and transaxle vehicle hamess C199-6, circuit 100 (WH/RD).{Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? [Yes] Circuit 100 (WH/RD) has an intermittent open cireuit. REPEAT this test step while ‘wiggling the wiring harness. INSPECT the vehicle wiring harness for damage and repair as necessary. No [REPAIR circuit 100 (WH/RD) for an open. CONNECT all electrical connectors. TEST the system for normal operation. |A4 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND. + Disconnect: PCM C1757 . + Inspect the PCM connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding + NOTE: Use the table to determine which pin on PCM C17ST is the SSA or SSB solenoid control circuit. Measure the resistance at PCM C1757 between the shift solenoid pin and ground and transaxle vehicle harness C199-6, circuit 100 (WH/RD). Shift Solenoid Control Circuit PCM Connector Pin SSA 923 (OG/BK) SSB 925 (WHIYE) a3Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes |GO to AS, No [REPAIR short circuit(s). CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation, |AS CHECK THE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN + NOTE: Use the table to determine which pin on PCM C175T and transaxle vehicle harness C199 is the SSA or SSB solenoid control circuit. Measure the resistance at PCM C17ST between the shift solenoid pin and the corresponding pin on transaxle vehicle harness C199. Shift Solenoid ‘Transaxle Connector Pin PCM Connector Pin _ || SSA 923 (OG/BK) 42 | SSB 925 (WH/YE) 43 | {Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Yes] GO to A6. No |REPAIR the open cireuit(s). CONNECT all components. TEST the system for notmal operation. A6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SOLENOID FIELD CIRCUIT + Measure the resistance between transaxle connector pin 6 and pin 7 for SSA or pin 6 and pin 5 for SSB, component side. {Is the resistance between 12 and 22 ohms? [Yes] REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to inspect the transaxle for an internal faiture. If the cause of the condition is not found, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14A or Section 303-14B. No | INSTALL a new main control assembly. REFER toMain Control Valve Body in this section, CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST B : TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (IFT) SENSOR NOTE: For transaxle harness connector illustrations, refer to Transaxle Connector Layouts in this section B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR NOTICE: Do not pry on the connector. This will damage the connector and may result ina transaxle concern, Press button and pull up on the transaxle vehicle harness connector. + Ignition OFF. + Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C199 + Ignition ON. + Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion,loose wires and missing or damaged seals + Measure the voltage between transaxle vehicle harness C199-1, circuit 327 (BK/OG) and ground. i——_ti Is the voltage between 4.75 and 5.25 volts? Yes GO to Ba. No GO to B2. /B2. CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND + Ignition OFF. + Disconnect: PCM C175T . + Inspect the PCM connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding + Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle hamess C199-1, circuit 327 (BK/OG) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? ¥es]GO to B3. No ]REPAIR circuit 327 (BK/OG) for a short. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.B3 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between PCM C175 harness €199-1, circuit 327 (BK/OG). circuit 327 (BK/OG) and transaxle vehicle k Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes No (Circuit 327 (BK/OG) may have an intermittent open or short. REPEAT test steps B2 and B3 while wiggling the wiring hamess. INSPECT the vehicle wiring harness for damage and repair as necessary. If damage is not found in the wiring hamess, install | new PCM. REPAIR circuit 327 (BK/OG) for an open. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. B4 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Ignition OFF. Disconnect: PCM C175E (if equipped with a 3.0L engine). Disconnect: PCM C1757 (if equipped with a 2.3L engine). Inspect the PCM connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding. Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness 199-2, cireuit 359 (GY/RD) and PCM C175E-41, for vehicles equipped with a 3.01 engine or C175T-41 for vehicles equipped with a 2.3L engine. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Yes|GO to BS. No REPAIR circuit 359 (GY/RD) for an open. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. [BS CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR + Measure the resistance between pin 2 and pin 1 at the transaxle connector, component side. + Compare the resistance with the following table. Transmission Fluid Temperature Resistance (Ohms) 40° to -4° 967K-284K -3° to 31° 284K-100K 32°-68° 100K-37K. 169°-1042 37K-16K, [ose-158° 16K-5K 1599-194? SK-2.7K 91°-110° 159°-230° 2.7K-1.5K 111°-130° 231°-266° 1.SK-0.8K 1319-150° 267°-302° (0.8K-0.54K Is the resistance within range? Yes|GO to ‘No | INSTALL a new main control mbly. REFER to Main Control Valve Body in thisection, B6 CHECK FOR PCM COMMUNICATION Connect: PCM C1757 . Connect: PCM CL7SE (if equipped with a 3.01 engine). + Connect: Transaxle Vehicle Hames C199 + Connect the scan tool. + Monitor the TFT PID. Is the TFT PID temperature layed on the sean tool Yes|GO to B7. No [INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14A or Section 303-14B. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. B7 CHECK FOR AN ERRATIC OR INTERMITTENT OPEN TET SENSOR SIGNAL + While monitoring the TFT PID, carry out the following test: If transmission is cold, run transmission to warm it up. If transmission is warm, allow transmission to cool down. [Does the TFT PID temperature increase or decrease erratically as the transmission warms or cools or does the TFT voltage drop in and out of range? Yes] INSTALL a new main control assembly. REFER to Main Control Valve Body in this No [REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom to diagnose transaxle overheating. PINPOINT TEST C : TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (£CC) SOLENOID INOTE: For transaxle harness connector illustrations, refer to Transaxle Connector Layouts in this section, C1 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE TRANSAXLE CONNECTOR[NOTICE: Do not pry on the connector. This will damage the connector and may result ina transaxle concern. Press button and pull up on the transaxle vehicle harness connector. + Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C199 Inspect the transaxle vehicle hamess connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding. + Ignition ON. Measure the voltage at transaxle vehicle hamess C199-3, circuit 100 (WH/RD). Gi Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to C4. No GO to C2, C2. CHECK BATTERY JUNCTION BOX (BJB) FUSE 11 (10A) + Check fuse: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuse 11 (10A). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes]GO to C3. io REPAIR circuit 100 (WH/RD) or for a short to ground. CONNECT all electrical connectors. TEST the system for normal operation. (3 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN + Ignition OFF. + Disconnect: BIB Fuse 11 (10A).+ Measure the resistance between the output side of BIB fuse 11 (10A) or circuit 100 (WH/RD) and transaxle C199-3, cireuit 100 (WH/RD). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? [Yes] Circuit 100 (WH/RD) has an intermittent open circuit. REPEAT this test step while ‘wiggling the wiring hamess. INSPECT the vehicle wiring hamess for damage and repair as necessary. ‘No |REPARR circuit 100 (WH/RD) for an open. CONNECT all electrical connectors. TEST the system for normal operation. C4 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND + Disconnect: PCM C175T + Inspect the PCM connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding. + Ignition ON. + Measure the resistance between PCM C17ST-46, circuit 480 (VT/YE) and ground. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-46 circuit 480 (VI/YE) and transaxle vehicle hamess C199-3, circuit 100 (WH/RD).Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes|GO to C5. No [REPAIR circuit 480 (VI/YE) for a short. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation, C3. CHECK THE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN + Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-46, circuit 480 (VI/YE) and transaxle vehicle harness €199-4, circuit 480 (VI/YE). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? ¥es]GO to C6. No |REPAIR circuit 480 (VI/YE) for an open. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. (C6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SOLENOID FIELD CIRCUIT + Measure the resistance between transaxle connector pin 3 and pin 4, component side Is the resistance between 12.5 and 19.0 ohms? Yes] REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to inspect the transaxle for an internal faiture. If the cause of the condition is not found, INSTALL a new PCM.REFER to Section 303-14A or Section 303-14B, No | INSTALL a new main control assembly. REFER toMain Control Valve Body in this section. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST D : TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR NOT! section. ‘or transaxle harness connector illustrations, refer to Transaxle Connector Layouts in this: ‘D1 VERIFY TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR ALIGNMENT + Make sure the TR sensor harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding. + Verify selector lever linkage adjustment in the DRIVE position. + Ignition OFF. + Apply the park brake. + Place the selector lever in NEUTRAL. Verify that the TR sensor is correctly adjusted. Is the TR sensor correetly adjusted? Yes |GO to D2. No | ADJUST TR sensor. REFER to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor in this section, PLACE selector lever in PARK. CLEAR the DTCs and RUN the Self Test. D2 CHECK FOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE AT THE TR SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR NOTICE: Do not pry on the connector. This will damage the connector and may result in a transaxle concern. Press button and pull up on the transaxle vehicle harness connector. + Disconnect: TR Sensor C167 + Inspeet the TR sensor vehicle harness connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding. + Ignition ON.+ Measure the voltage between TR sensor C167-10. BE, ircuit 1868 (LG) and ground Is the voltage between 4.75 and 5.25 volts? Yes GO to D: GO to D3. D3 CHECK THE TR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR [POWER + Ignition OFF. + Disconnect: PCM C17ST . + Disconnect: PCM C17SB . + Inspect the PCM connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding + Ignition ON + Measure the resistance between TR sensor C16" circuit 100 (WH/RD) and ground. {Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes|GO to D4. ‘No [REPAIR circuit 1868 (LG) for a short. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.[D4 CHECK THE TR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN + Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-27, circuit 1868 (LG) and TR sensor C167-10, circuit 1868 (LG). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? [Yes] Circuit 1868 (LG) may have an intermittent open or short. REPEAT test steps D3 and D4 while wiggling the wiring hamess. INSPECT the vehicle wiring harness for damage and repair as necessary. If damage is not found in the wiring harness, instal a| new PCM. No |REPAIR circuit 1868 (LG) for an open. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DICs. TEST the system for normal operation, DS CHECK THE TR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN + Ignition OFF. + Disconnect: PCM C175E (if equipped with 3.0 engine). + Disconnect: PCM C17ST (if equipped with 2.3L engine). + Inspect the PCM connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding. + For vehicles equipped with a 3.0L engine, measure the resistance between PCM C17SE-41, cireuit 359 (GY/RD) and TR sensor C165-5 + For vehicles equipped with a 2.3L engine, measure the resistance between PCM C175T-4 circuit 359 (GY/RD) and TR sensor C165-5Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes] GO to D6. No [REPAIR circuit 359 (GY/RD) for an open. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation D6 CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR RESISTANCE + Measure the resistance between TR sensor C167-5 and C167-10, component side. Verify the sensor resistance values in all gear positions. Compare the values to the TR Sensor Resistance Table. TR Sensor Resistance Table Range Selector Position Resistance (Ohms) P 3,770-4,607 R 1,304-1,593 LN (660-807 ) 361-442 2 190-232 1 78-95|Are all resistance values within specification? Yes| INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs, TEST the system for normal operation. ‘No JINSTALL a new TR Sensor. REFER to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST E : ELECTRONIC PRESSURE CONTROL (EPC) SOLENOID INOTE: For transaxle harness connector illustrations, refer to Transaxle Connector Layouts in this section. /E1 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE TRANSAXLE CONNECTOR NOTICE: Do not pry on the connector. This will damage the connector and may result ina . Press button and pull up on the transaxle vehicle harness connector. transaxle conce1 + Disconnect: Transaxle C199. + Inspeet the transaxle vehicle harness connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding, Ignition ON. Measure the voltage at transaxle vehicle hamess C199-6, circuit 100 (WH/RD) and ground, Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to E4. No GO to E2. E2 CHECK BATTERY JUNCTION BOX (BJB) FUSE 11 (10A) + Check fuse: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuse 11 (10A).Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes|GO to £3. ‘No ]REPARR circuit 100 (WH/RD) for a short to ground. CONNECT all electrical connectors. TEST the system for normal operation. /E3 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN + Ignition OFF. + Disconnect: BIB Fuse 11 (1A). + Measure the resistance between the output side of BIB fuse 11 (10A) or circuit 100 (WH/RD) and transaxle vehicle hamess C199-6, circuit 100 (WH/RD). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes] Circuit 100 (WH/RD) has an intermittent open cireuit, REPEAT this test step while ‘wiggling the wiring hamess. INSPECT the vehicle wiring hamess for damage and repair as necessary. No ]REPAIR circuit 100 (WH/RD) for an open. CONNECT all electrical connectors. TEST the system for normal operation. E4 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND + Disconnect: PCM C175.+ Inspeet the PCM connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding. + Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-23, circuit 971 (PK/BK) and ground. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-23 circuit 971 (PK/BK) and transaxle vehicle hamess C199-6, circuit 100 (WH/RD), Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes|GO to ES. No [REPAIR circuit 971 (PK/BK) for a short. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation ES CHECK THE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN + Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-23, circuit 971 (PK/BK) and transaxle vehicle harness C199-8, cireuit 971 (PK/BK). {Ts the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes |GO to E6. No ]REPAIR circuit 971 (PK/BK) for an open. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. E6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SOLENOID FIELD CIRCUIT+ Measure the resistance between transaxle connector pin 6 and pin 8, component side Is the resistance between 3.75 and 5.92 ohms? Yes] REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to inspect the tansaxle for an internal faiture. If the cause of the condition is not found, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-144 or Section 303-14B, No [INSTALL a new main control assembly. REFER toMain Control Valve Body in this section. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST F : TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS) SENSOR AND OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR INOTE: For transaxle harness connector illustrations, refer to Transaxle Connector Layouts in this section, F1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS + Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding. + Connect the scan tool, + Ignition ON. + Enter the following diagnostic mode on the sean tool: Diagnose Data Link. + Enter the following diagnostic mode on the sean tool: PCM. + Select PID/Data Monitor and Record. + Select the following PIDs: TSS, OSS. Does the vehicle enter PID/Data Monitor and Record? REMAIN in PID/DATA. GO to F2No |RERUN procedure to enter PID. If vehicle did not enter PID, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. F2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST + While monitoring the appropriate sensor PID, drive the vehicle so that the transaxle upshifis and downshifts through all the gears. Does the TSS or OSS Speed PID increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed or is the sensor signal erratic (drop to zero or near zero and return to normal operation)? [Yes] If the TSS or OSS Speed PID increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed, CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to VERIFY if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section. If the sensor signal is erratic, INSPECT for intermittent concern in the external harness, sensor, PCM or connector. No [If the TSS or OSS Speed PID does not increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed, the sensor signal is steady. INSPECT for open or short in vehicle harness, sensor, a PCM concern or internal hardware concen. GO to F3 . F3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF TSS OR OSS HARNESS CIRCUITS. NOTICE: Do not pry on the connector. This will damage the connector and may result in a transaxle concern. Press button and pull up on the transaxle vehicle harness connector. + Ignition OFF. + Disconnect: Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor C143 or Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor C193 + Disconnect: PCM C17ST.. + Disconnect: PCM C17SB . + Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires. + Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-15, circuit 20 (WH/LB) and TSS sensor C143-2, circuit 20 (WHILB).+ Measure the resistan ice between PCM C175B-50, circuit 1202 (BN/LG) and TSS sensor C143-1, circuit 1202 (BN/LG). + Measure the resistan circuit 136 (DB/YE), ice between PCM C175T-4, circuit 136 (DB/YE) and OSS sensor 193-2, + Measure the resistan ce between PCM C175B-50, circuit 1202 (BN/LG) and OSS sensor C193-1 - cireuit 1202 (BN/LG). Is each resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes |GO to F4. No [REPAIR the open circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN On-Board Diagnostics. F4 CHECK TSS CIRCUITS OR OSS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROU+ Ignition OFF. + Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-15, circuit 20 (WH/LB) and PCM C175B-35, circuit 100 (WH/RD) and C175SB-36, circuit 100 (WH/RD). + Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-4, circuit 136 (DB/YE) and PCM C175B-35, circuit 100 (WH/RD) and C175B-36, circuit 100 (WH/RD). + For vehicles equipped with a 3.0L engine, disconnect the camshaft position sensor C180. + For the TSS and OSS (-), measure the resistance between PCM C175B-50, circuit 1202 (BN/LG) and C17SB-35, circuit 100 (WH/RD) and C175B-36, circuit 100 (WH/RD). + Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-15, circuit 20 (WH/LB) and PCM C175B-47, cireuit $7 (BK), C17SB-48, circuit 57 (BK), C17SB-49, circuit 57 (BK) and C175B-50, circuit 1202 (BN/LG). + Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-4 circuit 136 (DB/YE) and PCM C17SB-47, circuit $7 (BK), C17SB-48, circuit $7 (BK), C175B-49, circuit $7 (BK) and C175B-50, circuit 1202 (BNILG),+ Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-50, circuit 1202 (BN/LG) and PCM C175B-47, circuit 57 (BK), C175B-48, circuit 57 (BK) and C175B-49, circuit 57 (BK), {Ts each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes |GO to F5. No REPAIR the shorted circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. ERASE DTCs and RERUN On-Board Diagnostics F5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TSS OR OSS SENSOR + Measure the resistance between TSS sensor or OSS sensor pins 1 and 2 component side © + Record the resistance. Sensor Resistance (Ohms) 625-1,150 TSS Oss. 503-1,010{Is resistance within specification for the appropriate sensor? Yes] GO to F6. ‘No [INSTALL a new TSS/OSS sensor. REFER to Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor or (Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor in this section. TEST the system for normal operation, F6 CHECK SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND + Measure the resistance between ground and TSS sensor or OSS sensor pins | and 2 component side. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes|For TSS, GO to F7. For OSS, GO to F9. No [INSTALL a new TSS ot OSS sensor. REFER to Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor or Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor in this section. GO to F7 CHECK TSS MAGNETISM + Remove the TSS sensor from transaxle. + Place the TSS sensor against a metal surface to which it should stick. The TSS sensor should be magnetized and stick to the metal surface. Does TSS sensor stick? Yes |GO to F8.No | INSTALL a new TSS sensor. REFER to Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor in this section. F8 CHECK EXCITER WHEEL NOTE: Make sure a tooth is visible. The exciter wheel will always be visible through the TSS sensor hole. + Remove the TSS sensor. + With a remote starter switch, start and stop engine until a tooth of the exciter wheel is visible through the TSS sensor hole, GE Are all 4 teeth present? /Yes] INSTALL a new TSS sensor. REFER to Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No |REPAIR or INSTALL a new exciter wheel as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. F9 CHECK OSS MAGNETISM + Remove OSS sensor from transaxle. + Place the OSS sensor against a metal surface to which it should stick. The OSS sensor should be magnetized and stick to the metal surface. Does the OSS sensor stick? The concern is not in the OSS sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom shift concerns for further diagnosis in this section. No |INSTALL a new OSS sensor. REFER to Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor in this section.PINPOINT TEST G : TIMING/COAST CLUTCH SOLENOID (3-2T/CCS) NOTE: section, ‘or transaxle harness connector illustrations, refer to Transaxle Connector Layouts in this G1 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE TRANSAXLE CONNECTOR NOTICE: Do not pry on the connector. This will damage the connector and may result in a transaxle concern. Press button and pull up on the transaxle vehicle harness connector. + Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C199 + Inspect the transaxle vehicle harness connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding. + Ignition ON + Measure the voltage at transaxle vehicle hamess C199-9, circuit 100 (WH/RD) and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? | Yes (GO to Ga. ] | No GO to G2 | G2_ CHECK BATTERY JUNCTION BOX (BJB) FUSE 11 (10A) + Check fuse: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuse 11 (10A). {Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes}GO to G3, No [REPAIR circuit 100 (WH/RD) for a short to ground. CONNECT alll electrical connectors. TEST the system for normal operation,G3 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN + Ignition OFF + Disconnect: BJB Fuse 11 (10A), + Measure the resistance between the output side of BJB fuse 11 (10A) or circuit 100 (WH/RD) and transaxle vehicle hamess €199-9, circuit 100 (WH/RD). {Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? [Yes] Circuit 100 (WH/RD) has an intermittent open. REPEAT this test step while ‘wiggling the wiring hamess. INSPECT the vehicle wiring harness for damage and repair as necessary. No [REPAIR circuit 100 (WH/RD) for an open, CONNECT all electrical connectors. TEST the system for normal operation. G4 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND. + Disconnect: PCM C1751. + Inspect the PCM connector for damage. Make sure the pins are fully engaged and in good condition before proceeding + Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-L1, circuit 315 (VI/OG) and ground. Measure the resistance between C17ST-L1 circuit 315 (VI/OG) and transaxle vehicle harness C199-9, circuit 315 (VI/OG).Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes|GO to GS. No |REPAIR circuit 315 (VI/OG) for a short. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation GS CHECK THE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN + Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-11, circuit 315 (VI/OG) and transaxle vehicle harness C199-10, circuit 315 (VI/OG). _—_ a] {Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes |GO to G6. No JREPAIR circuit 315 (VT/OG) for an open. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. G6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SOLENOID FIELD CIRCUIT + Measure the resistance between transaxle connector pin 9 and pin 10, component side.Is the resistance between 3.75 and 5.92 ohms? [Yes] REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to inspect the transaxle for an internal faiture. If the cause of the condition is not found, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14A or Section 303-14B. No | INSTALL a new main control assembly. REFER toMain Control Valve Body in this section. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST H : SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE [NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before repairing the following DTCs: P1714, P1715. H1 ELECTRONICS DIAGNOSIS + Disconnect the scan tool. Select PARK. + Ignition ON. Carry out KOEO Test until continuous DTCs have been displayed. |Are other DICs present for TFT or shift solenoids? If P1714, P1715 DTCs are present, continue with this test Yes] REPAIR the DTCs for TFT or shift solenoids first. CLEAR the DTCs and CARRY OUT Transmission Drive Cycle Test. RERUN Self Test. No | INSTALL a new solenoid and/or body. REFER to Main Control Valve Body in this section. GO to H2. /H2 TRANSAXLE DRIVE CYCLE TEST+ Carry out Transaxle Drive Test. Refer to Transaxle Drive Cycle Test in this section. Does the vehicle upshift and downshift OK? ‘es ]GO to H3. ‘No [REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose shift concen H3 RETRIEVE DTCs Connect the scan tool. Select PARK. Ignition ON. Carry out KOEO Test until continuous DTCs have been displayed. Are DTCs P1714, P1715 still present? [es ]ENSTALL a new PCM, ROAD TEST and RERUN Quick Test ] No | Testing completed. If a concern still exists, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this
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