0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the underlying purpose of our peace-officer-immunity doctrine. Here,

11
SC-2023-0819

Officers Smith and Richardson contend that they observed a threat to

public safety and made efforts to discharge their duty to protect the

public from that threat. In my view, that is precisely the kind of conduct

peace-officer immunity is designed to shield.

My observation is also consistent with certain provisions of the

Alabama Code that expressly grant police officers the privilege of

violating certain Rules of the Road when in pursuit of suspected

lawbreakers. For example, § 32-5A-7, Ala. Code 1975, states that "[t]he

driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, … when in the pursuit of an

actual or suspected violator of the law …, may exercise the privileges set

forth in this section," § 32-5A-7(a) (emphasis added), which include

(among other things) "[p]roceed[ing] past a red or stop signal or stop sign"

and "[e]xceed[ing] the maximum speed limits." § 32-5A-7(b)(2) and (3).

However, this exemption applies only if the police officers are using an