0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 11 AirPods Pro Gen 1.
12 130. Plaintiffs and Class Members are entitled to legal and equitable relief against Apple,
13 including damages, consequential damages, specific performance, attorney fees, costs of suit, and other
14 relief as appropriate.
15

16 FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF


BREACH OF EXPRESS WARRANTY UNDER TEXAS LAW
17 Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.313
18 (In the alternative, by Plaintiff Pawson on Behalf of the Texas Class)
19 131. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all allegations of the preceding paragraphs as though

20 fully set forth herein.

21 132. § 2.313(a) of the Texas Business and Commercial Code provides that:

22 (a) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

23 (1) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which
relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an
24 express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

25 (2) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
26 (3) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an
27 express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or
model.
28
30
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 5:24-cv-07588-NC Document 1 Filed 11/01/24 Page 32 of 51

(b) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use
1 formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or that he have a specific intention
2 to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a
statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the
3 goods does not create a warranty.