2014 SRS
2014 SRS
SRC
A
B
SECTION
SRS AIRBAG CONTROL SYSTEM C
E
CONTENTS
PRECAUTION ............................................... 3 Work Flow ................................................................34 F
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW ........34 B0011 PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE ........ 52
OPERATION PROHIBITION
WARNING: C
• Parts with strong magnet is used in this vehicle.
• Technicians using a medical electric device such as pacemaker must never perform operation on the
vehicle, as magnetic field can affect the device function by approaching to such parts.
D
NORMAL CHARGE PRECAUTION
WARNING:
• If a technician uses a medical electric device such as an implantable cardiac pacemaker or an E
implantable cardioverter defibrillator, the possible effects on the devices must be checked with the
device manufacturer before starting the charge operation.
• As radiated electromagnetic wave generated by PDM (Power Delivery Module) at normal charge
F
operation may affect medical electric devices, a technician using a medical electric device such as
implantable cardiac pacemaker or an implantable cardioverter defibrillator must not approach motor
room [PDM (Power Delivery Module)] at the hood-opened condition during normal charge operation.
G
PRECAUTION AT TELEMATICS SYSTEM OPERATION
WARNING:
• If a technician uses implantable cardiac pacemaker or implantable cardioverter defibrillator (ICD), SRC
avoid the device implanted part from approaching within approximately 220 mm (8.66 in) from inte-
rior/exterior antenna.
• The electromagnetic wave of TCU might affect the function of the implantable cardiac pacemaker or
the implantable cardioverter defibrillator (ICD), when using the service, etc. I
• If a technician uses other medical electric devices than implantable cardiac pacemaker or implant-
able cardioverter defibrillator (ICD), the electromagnetic wave of TCU might affect the function of the
device. The possible effects on the devices must be checked with the device manufacturer before J
TCU use.
PRECAUTION AT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM OPERATION
WARNING: K
• If a technician uses implantable cardiac pacemaker or implantable cardioverter defibrillator (ICD),
avoid the device implanted part from approaching within approximately 220 mm (8.66 in) from inte-
rior/exterior antenna. L
• The electromagnetic wave of intelligent key might affect the function of the implantable cardiac
pacemaker or the implantable cardioverter defibrillator (ICD), at door operation, at each request
switch operation, or at engine starting.
• If a technician uses other medical electric devices than implantable cardiac pacemaker or implant- M
able cardioverter defibrillator (ICD), the electromagnetic wave of intelligent key might affect the func-
tion of the device. The possible effects on the devices must be checked with the device
manufacturer before intelligent key use. N
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000010508806
O
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS P
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
The high voltage system may starts automatically. It is required to check that the timer air conditioner
and timer charge (during EVSE connection) are not set before starting maintenance work.
NOTE:
If the timer air conditioner or timer charge (during EVSE connection) is set, the high voltage system starts
automatically even when the power switch is in OFF state.
Service INFOID:0000000010122778
• Never use electrical test equipment to check SRS circuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
• Before servicing the SRS, turn power switch OFF, disconnect 12V battery negative terminal and wait 3 min-
utes or more.Refer to SRC-4, "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery".
For approximately 3 minutes after the cables are removed, it is still possible for the air bag and seat belt pre-
tensioner to deploy. Therefore, never work on any SRS connectors or wires until at least 3 minutes have
passed.
• Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “⇐” pointing towards the front of the
vehicle for proper operation. Also check diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.
• The spiral cable must be aligned with the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Never turn steering
wheel and column after removal of steering gear.
• Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side
facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag module standing with the stud bolt side facing down.
• Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper function after replacing any components.
• After air bag inflates, the front instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
• Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.
• Never solder the harness when making repairs. Check that harness is not pinched and that there is no con-
tact with other components.
• Never allow harness to come in contact with oil, grease, waste oil, or water.
• Never insert foreign materials, such as a screwdriver, into the harness connector. (This is to prevent acci-
dental activation caused by static electricity.)
• Always use CONSULT or SRS air bag warning lamp to perform the circuit diagnosis. (Never use an electric
tester such as a circuit tester.)
Precaution for Removing 12V Battery INFOID:0000000010122779
• After all doors (including back door) are closed, if a door (including back door) is opened before
battery terminals are disconnected, start over from Step 1. D
• After turning the power switch OFF, if “Remote A/C” is activated by user operation, stop the air
conditioner and start over from Step 1.
SRC
ALHIA0394GB
A. View with door finisher removed B. Behind center pillar lower garnish C. View with headlining assembly
removed
D. View with center console assembly E. Passenger seat F. View with charge port lid open
removed
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
ALHIA0393GB
DESCRIPTION
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) activates the air bag module and seat belt pre-tensioner when it
detects a frontal collision or a side collision that is more than the specified limit.
Together with other safety devices, it reduces the impact that occupant receives when vehicle collision occurs.
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit supplies power supply to air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt when decel-
eration that is more than the specified limit is detected by G sensor in air bag diagnosis sensor unit, crash
zone sensor, satellite sensor, or front door satellite sensor.
Air bag module is composed of electric igniter (squib), filter, pyrotechnic material, and gas generating material.
When air bag module receives a signal from air bag diagnosis sensor unit, air bag module ignites pyrotechnic
material using electric igniter (squib) so that gas generating material generates high temperature nitrogen gas.
The gas through filter activates air bag. At the same time, pre-tensioner seat belt receives power supply from
air bag diagnosis sensor unit, gas generator is activated, and then gas is generated.
Balls in pipe are moved according to generated gas pressure and strike pinion gear on ELR shaft.
ELR shaft rotates and retracts seat belt.
P
AWHIA0390GB
Status Passenger air bag Front passenger air Air bag warning lamp Seat belt warning lamp
(front passenger seat) bag OFF indicator (when front passenger
seat is unbuckled)
Empty Suppress OFF OFF OFF
An object Suppress ON OFF OFF
Child/ child-seat Suppress ON OFF ON
Adult Enable to deploy OFF OFF ON
Malfunction Suppress ON Blinking OFF
Zero point reset
Not yet performed
Suppress ON Blinking OFF
(NISSAN genuine parts
only)
CAUTION: B
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
• Never repair, splice or modify the SRS wiring harness. If the harness is damaged, replace it with a C
new one.
• Keep ground portion clean.
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION D
• The SRS self-diagnostic results can be read with air bag warning lamp and/or CONSULT.
• The user mode is exclusively prepared for the customer (driver). This mode warns the driver of a system
malfunction through the operation of the air bag warning lamp. E
• The diagnosis mode allows the technician to locate and inspect the malfunctioning part.
• The mode applications for the air bag warning lamp and CONSULT are as per the following items.
×: Application, —: Not application
F
Diagnosis tool User mode Diagnosis mode
Air bag warning lamp × ×
CONSULT – × G
SRC
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS
There are two self diagnosis functions with air bag warning lamp per the following items.
• USER MODE
I
• DIAGNOSIS MODE
METHOD OF STARTING
• Diagnosis mode changes from user mode to diagnosis mode when changing operation is performed. J
• In user mode, when SRS air bag warning lamp is not blinking, changing to diagnosis mode by ignition switch
operation is not possible.
• In diagnosis mode, when repair is complete and system is normal, the mode changes to user mode when
ignition switch is turned from OFF to ON. K
Air bag warning lamp operation (user mode) SRS condition Reference item
• No malfunction is detected.
—
• No further action is necessary.
SHIA0011E
SHIA0014E
DIAGNOSIS MODE
The diagnosis mode can only be switched when a malfunction is detected in the user mode. Malfunctioning
system is indicated according to blinking pattern of air bag warning lamp.
How to Read Air Bag Warning Lamp
1. Follow the procedures of “PROCEDURE TO CHANGE DIAGNOSIS MODE”, and switch to the diagnosis
mode.
Sensor system
J
Number of 0.5 second blinks Malfunctioning items
1 Crash zone sensor
2 Satellite sensor LH K
3 Satellite sensor RH
12 Other satellite sensor
L
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Result
After a malfunction is repaired, turn the ignition switch OFF for one second or more, then turn ignition switch
ON. The diagnosis mode returns to the user mode. At that time the self-diagnostic result is cleared.
M
CONSULT Function INFOID:0000000010122784
APPLICATION ITEM N
CONSULT performs the following functions.
SRC
Front subsystem
AWHIA0430GB
Side subsystem
AWHIA0431GB
F
AWHIA0432GB
AWHIA0433GB
M
Flashes Flash Length Flashes
Malfunctioning Component or Circuit Reference
(Primary) (seconds) (Secondary)
1 Crash zone sensor SRC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"
N
2 Front side air bag satellite sensor LH SRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure"
3 Front side air bag satellite sensor RH SRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure"
2 3 6 Front door satellite sensor LH SRC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure" O
7 Front door satellite sensor RH SRC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure"
8 Seat belt buckle switch LH SRC-89, "Diagnosis Procedure"
P
9 Seat belt buckle switch RH SRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
AAHWA0087GB
SRC
AAHWA0088GB
AAHIA0276GB
SRC
AAHIA0277GB
AAHIA0278GB
SRC
AAHIA0279GB
AAHIA0280GB
SRC
AAHIA0281GB
AAHIA0282GB
SRC
AAHIA0283GB
AAHIA0284GB
SRC
AAHIA0285GB
OVERALL SEQUENCE
JMHIA1324GB
DETAILED FLOW
>> GO TO 3. D
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check air bag warning lamp operation in the user mode. Refer to SRC-11, "On Board Diagnosis Function".
Are any malfunction detected? E
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK LOW VOLTAGE F
>> GO TO 9. P
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the DTC.
>> GO TO 9.
9.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTION PART
Revision: May 2014 SRC-35 2014 LEAF
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
< BASIC INSPECTION >
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
>> GO TO 10.
10.FINAL CHECK
Check self diagnostic result and air bag warning lamp operation in the user mode.
Is the malfunction repaired?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 2.
WARNING:
Always perform zero point reset using CONSULT when removing and installing the front passenger C
seat or servicing the occupant classification system (OCS). If zero point reset is not performed, the
OCS may not operate normally, which may increase the risk of serious injury in a collision.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re- D
quirement INFOID:0000000010122790
SRC
Zero point reset is an initializing procedure for the OCS (weight) sensors that must be performed using CON-
SULT when removing and installing passenger seat or servicing the OCS system. If zero point reset is not per-
formed, the initialization is incomplete and OCS may not operate normally.
NOTE: I
• When reinstalling the passenger seat, the initial value for the OCS sensors may change, and the OCS may
not operate normally.
• When zero point reset is performed after removal and installation of passenger seat, CONSULT displays J
“complete”.
ZERO POINT RESET : Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000010122792
K
1.PERFORM ZERO POINT RESET
1. Perform preliminary checks:
NOTE: L
• Level the vehicle
• Minimize vibrations near the vehicle
• Remove any objects on passenger seat M
• Do not touch the vehicle during zero point reset
2. Select START on “Zero point reset function” from, “Work support” of “OCCUPANT DETECTION”.
3. “Zero point reset” starts.
N
>> GO TO 2.
2.CONFIRM RESET O
1. Check that “Complete” is displayed on “Zero point reset current status”.
CAUTION:
• “Complete” may be displayed if the seat has been reinstalled, or “zero point reset” has already been P
performed.
• “Incomplete” may be displayed if a new seat is installed.
• Air bag warning lamp blinks in user mode if zero point reset is “incomplete”.
Is zero point reset status “complete”?
YES >> Print out “Zero point reset current status” screen. Inspection end.
NO >> Recheck the preliminary check items and perform zero point reset again.
INTERMITTENT TROUBLE
An intermittent incident may have occurred in the past but is not being detected currently. This DTC will not be
detected on SELF-DIAG [CURRENT], but may be viewed on SELF-DIAG [PAST] if the DTC has not been
erased.
POSSIBLE CAUSE G
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
SRC
—
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000010876519
I
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn power switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “SELF-DIAG [CAN]” in “special function” of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT. J
Is DTC “U1000-01” displayed?
YES >> Refer to SRC-39, "DTC Description".
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident". K
DTC LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000010876966
>> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B0001–00, B0001–09, B0001–1A] J
• Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit K
[B0001–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module L
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0001–12]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector M
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0001–13] N
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit O
FAIL-SAFE
—
P
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure".
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the harness.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.
Which DTC is displayed?
[B0001–13]>>GO TO 4.
[B0001–12]>>GO TO 7.
[B0001–11]>>GO TO 5.
[B0001–00, B0001–09, B0001–1A]>> GO TO 6.
Spiral cable G
Continuity
Connector Terminal
Ground
28
M108 No SRC
30
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8. I
NO >> Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-23, "Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT 3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. J
2. Disconnect driver air bag module harness connector and spiral cable harness connector.
3. Check continuity between spiral cable terminals.
K
Spiral Cable
Continuity
Terminal
L
28 30 No
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8. M
NO >> Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-23, "Removal and Installation".
7.REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
1. Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-23, "Removal and Installation". N
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-41, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 8. O
NO >> Inspection End.
8.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT P
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-41, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Inspection End.
9.REPLACE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
Revision: May 2014 SRC-43 2014 LEAF
B0001 DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
1. Replace driver air bag module. Refer to SR-20, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-41, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> Inspection End.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B0002–00, B0002–09, B0002–1A] J
• Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit K
[B0002–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module L
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0002–12]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector M
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0002–13] N
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit O
FAIL-SAFE
—
P
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure".
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the harness.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.
Which DTC is displayed?
[B0002–13]>>GO TO 4.
[B0002–12]>>GO TO 7.
[B0002–11]>>GO TO 5.
[B0002–00, B0002–09, B0002–1A]>> GO TO 6.
Spiral cable G
Continuity
Connector Terminal
Ground
29
M108 No SRC
30
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8. I
NO >> Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-23, "Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT 3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. J
2. Disconnect driver air bag module harness connector and spiral cable harness connector.
3. Check continuity between spiral cable terminals.
K
Spiral Cable
Continuity
Terminal
L
29 30 No
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8. M
NO >> Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-23, "Removal and Installation".
7.REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
1. Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-23, "Removal and Installation". N
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-45, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 8. O
NO >> Inspection End.
8.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT P
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-45, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Inspection End.
9.REPLACE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
Revision: May 2014 SRC-47 2014 LEAF
B0002 DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
1. Replace driver air bag module. Refer to SR-20, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-45, "DTC Description".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> Inspection End.
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairing malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010876975
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B0011–09, B0011–1A]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of passenger air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0011–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of passenger air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0011–12]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of passenger air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0011–13]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of passenger air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-53, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Revision: May 2014 SRC-52 2014 LEAF
B0011 PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End. A
NO >> Refer to SRC-53, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
B
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-11, "On Board Diagnosis Function". C
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected? D
YES >> Refer to SRC-53, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000010876976
E
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairing malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is F
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
G
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal SRC
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE: I
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal? J
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal. K
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC L
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
M
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
N
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: O
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal? P
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
>> END
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairing malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010876981
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B0021–09, B0021–1A]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of curtain air bag module LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0021–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of curtain air bag module LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0021–12]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of curtain air bag module LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0021–13]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of curtain air bag module LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-59, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
F
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection G
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors). SRC
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs: I
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
J
2. CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. K
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3. L
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage. M
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors). N
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness. O
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
P
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Revision: May 2014 SRC-59 2014 LEAF
B0021 SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE LH
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE LH
1. Replace the side curtain air bag module LH. Refer to SR-29, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Revision: May 2014 SRC-62 2014 LEAF
B0028 SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON. A
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 6. B
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.SIDE AIR BAG MODULE RH
C
1. Replace the side air bag module RH.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current? D
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS E
SRC
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010876987
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B0029–09, B0029–1A]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of curtain air bag module RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0029–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of curtain air bag module RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0029–12]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of curtain air bag module RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0029–13]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of curtain air bag module RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-65, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
F
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection G
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors). SRC
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs: I
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
J
2. CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. K
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3. L
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage. M
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors). N
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness. O
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
P
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Revision: May 2014 SRC-65 2014 LEAF
B0029 SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE RH
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE RH
1. Replace the side curtain air bag module RH. Refer to SR-29, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location". D
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010876990
POSSIBLE CAUSE J
[B0091–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
K
• Internal malfunction of B-pillar satellite sensor LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0091–23, B0091–24, B0091–25, B0091–28] L
• Internal malfunction of B-pillar satellite sensor LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0091–81, B0091–93] M
• Connection malfunction of harness or connector
• Internal malfunction of B-pillar satellite sensor LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
N
[B0091–86]
• Air bag diagnosis sensor unit and B-pillar satellite sensor LH is different from the part specified
[B0091–88] O
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of B-pillar satellite sensor LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit P
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
Revision: May 2014 SRC-68 2014 LEAF
B0091 FRONT SIDE AIR BAG SATELLITE SENSOR LH
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. A
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5. B
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
5.SATELLITE SENSOR LH
C
1. Replace the satellite sensor LH. Refer to SR-35, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current? D
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT E
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON. F
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 7. G
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness. SRC
>> END
I
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010876993
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B0093–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of front door satellite sensor LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0093–23, B0093–24, B0093–25, B0093–28]
• Internal malfunction of front door satellite sensor LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0093–81, B0093–93]
• Connection malfunction of harness or connector
• Internal malfunction of front door satellite sensor LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0093–86]
• Air bag diagnosis sensor unit and front door satellite sensor LH is different from the part specified
[B0093–88]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of front door satellite sensor LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
>> END
POSSIBLE CAUSE
J
[B0094–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of crash zone sensor
K
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0094–23, B0094–24, B0094–25, B0094–28]
• Internal malfunction of crash zone sensor L
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0094–81, B0094–93]
• Connection malfunction of harness or connector M
• Internal malfunction of crash zone sensor
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0094–86] N
• Air bag diagnosis sensor unit and crash zone sensor is different from the part specified
[B0094–88]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector O
• Internal malfunction of crash zone sensor
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE P
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
>> END
I
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010876999
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B0096–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of B-pillar satellite sensor RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0096–23, B0096–24, B0096–25, B0096–28]
• Internal malfunction of B-pillar satellite sensor RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0096–81, B0096–93]
• Connection malfunction of harness or connector
• Internal malfunction of B-pillar satellite sensor RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0096–86]
• Air bag diagnosis sensor unit and B-pillar satellite sensor RH is different from the part specified
[B0096–88]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of B-pillar satellite sensor RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
SRC
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal I
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
J
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
K
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal. L
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
M
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current? N
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
O
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: P
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
Revision: May 2014 SRC-77 2014 LEAF
B0096 FRONT SIDE AIR BAG SATELLITE SENSOR RH
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
5.SATELLITE SENSOR RH
1. Replace the satellite sensor RH. Refer to SR-35, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
POSSIBLE CAUSE
J
[B0098–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of front door satellite sensor RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit K
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairing malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
>> END J
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010877005
POSSIBLE CAUSE
OCCUPANT SENS
• [B00A0–00]
- Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness or connector
- Internal malfunction of occupant detection sensor
- Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
• [B00A0–02, B00A0–09]
- Connection malfunction of harness and connector
- Internal malfunction of occupant detection sensor
- Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
OCCUPANT SENS C/U
• [B00A0–04, B00A0–83, B00A0–86, B00A0–87, B00A0–88, B00A0–8F]
- Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
- Internal malfunction of occupant detection sensor control unit
- Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following: L
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
M
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors)
Is the inspection result normal? N
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness. O
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC P
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
>> END.
POSSIBLE CAUSE I
[B00D5–04]
• Internal malfunction of front passenger air bag OFF indicator
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit J
[B00D5–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
K
• Internal malfunction of front passenger air bag OFF indicator
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B00D5–12] L
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of front passenger air bag OFF indicator
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
M
[B00D5–13]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of front passenger air bag OFF indicator
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit N
[B00D5–15]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector O
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of front passenger air bag OFF indicator
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
P
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the DTC using CONSULT.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damageNOTE.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
>> END
I
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010877011
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B1428-13]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness or connector
• Internal malfunction of seat belt buckle switch LH
[B1428-12]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of seat belt buckle switch LH
[B1428-11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness or connector
• Internal malfunction of seat belt buckle switch LH
[B1428-00]
• Internal malfunction of seat belt buckle switch LH
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-89, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-89, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
D
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal E
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
F
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
G
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal. SRC
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
J
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
K
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: L
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal? M
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC N
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT. O
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident". P
5.SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH LH
1. Replace the seat belt buckle switch LH. Refer to SB-14, "SEAT BELT BUCKLE : Removal and Installa-
tion".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
>> END
[B1429-13]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness or connector
• Internal malfunction of seat belt buckle switch RH I
[B1429-12]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of seat belt buckle switch RH J
[B1429-11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness or connector K
• Internal malfunction of seat belt buckle switch RH
[B1429-00]
• Internal malfunction of seat belt buckle switch RH L
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
5.SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH RH
Replace the seat belt buckle switch RH. Refer to SB-14, "SEAT BELT BUCKLE : Removal and Installation".
>> GO TO 6
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
SRC
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010877017
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B1430–09, B1430–1A]
F
[B1432–09, B1432–1A]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of seat belt pre-tensioner LH
G
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B1432–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector SRC
• Internal malfunction of seat belt pre-tensioner LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B1432–12] I
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of seat belt pre-tensioner LH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
J
[B1432–13]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of seat belt pre-tensioner LH K
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
— L
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT M
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected? N
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End. O
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
P
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER LH
Revision: May 2014 SRC-96 2014 LEAF
B1430, B1432 SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER LH
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
1. Replace the seat belt pre-tensioner LH. Refer to SR-40, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON. A
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 7. B
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
C
Replace the related harness.
>> END D
SRC
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010877020
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B1431–09, B1431–1A]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of seat belt pre-tensioner RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B1431–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of seat belt pre-tensioner RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B1431–12]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of seat belt pre-tensioner RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B1431–13]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of seat belt pre-tensioner RH
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
>> END
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
Revision: May 2014 SRC-102 2014 LEAF
B142X COLLISION DETECTION
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B142X COLLISION DETECTION
A
Description INFOID:0000000010877025
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location". D
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010877026
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B1421–00] SRC
• Malfunction of frontal-related parts
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
I
[B1422–00]
• Malfunction of side-related parts
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
J
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT) K
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
L
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT M
Check for the DTC on CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
N
YES >> Refer to SRC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000010877027
O
Refer to SR-13, "For Frontal Collision" or SR-15, "For Side and Rollover Collision".
P
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010877029
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR G
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal SRC
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors). I
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
J
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection. K
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors. L
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
M
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-53, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS N
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component O
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4. P
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
>> END
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
2. Check air bag warning lamp operation.
K
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 6.
L
6.REPLACE COMBINATION METER
1. Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-102, "Removal and Installation".
2. Check air bag warning lamp operation. M
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 1. N
1.CHECK BATTERY B
Check battery. Refer to PG-83, "How to Handle 12V Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
C
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CONTROL UNIT D
1. Replace occupant classification system control unit. Refer to SR-42, "Removal and Installation".
2. Check air bag warning lamp operation.
Is the inspection result normal? E
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT F
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-38, "Removal and Installation".
2. Check air bag warning lamp operation.
Is the inspection result normal? G
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 1.
SRC