26 USC861 A 3
[…] (C) the compensation is for labor or services performed as an employee of or under a contract with—
(i) a nonresident alien, foreign partnership, or foreign corporation, not engaged in trade or business within the United States…
************************************************************
A Nonresident alien is defined statutorily in IRC 7701 (b)(1)(B) “An individual is a nonresident alien if such individual is neither a
citizen of the United States nor a resident of the United States.” [This only states what it is not rather than what it is]
26 CFR 1.871-1(a) “Nonresident alien individuals are taxable only on certain income from sources within and without the United
States which is effectively connected for the taxable year with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States.”
26 CFR 1.871-1(b) (4) Expatriation to avoid tax, “For special rules applicable in determining the tax of a nonresident alien
individual who has lost U.S. citizenship with a principal purpose of avoiding certain taxes.”
NOTE:
(A) In the IRC 7701 (b)(1)(B), you see that a nonresident alien individual cannot be either a U.S. citizen nor a resident alien.
(B) In 26 CFR 1.871-1(b) (4) Expatriation to avoid tax, you see that a Nonresident alien individual can lose their U.S.
citizenship and lose it by expatriation.