JF405E - Code Diagnosis
JF405E - Code Diagnosis
• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects faiures on
two consecutive driving cycles.
• The priority of judged range is D>N>P>R>2>1 (at multiple signal failure)
• Lock-up control is inhibited.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.
Cause of Failure
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector
• TR switch malfunction
• TCM malfunction
Cause of Failure
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector
• TFT sensor malfunction
• TCM malfunction
Cause of Failure
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector
• Turbine sensor malfunction
• Turbine sensor rotor malfunction
• TCM malfunction
• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.
Cause of Failure
• If the internal data is set as ON, but the port is regarded as OFF by the monitor.
• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on
two consecutive driving cycles.
• Lock-up control is inhibited (Lock-up solenoid is turned off).
• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.
Cause of Failure
• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.
Cause of Failure
• Lock-up solenoid malfunction
• Control valve spool malfunction
• Torque converter malfunction
• TCM malfunction
• If the internal data is set as ON, but the port is regarded as OFF by the monitor.
• TCM will not request the illumination of MIL, but will store DTC when TCM detects
failures on two consecutive driving cycles.
• Line pressure is maximum (Pressure Control Solenoid is turned off ).
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
Cause of Failure
• If the internal data is set as ON, but the port is regarded as OFF by the monitor.
• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on
the first consecutive driving cycle.
• Shift solenoid is turned off. (gear is fixed as 3rd)
• Lock-up control is inhibited.
• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.
Cause of Failure
• If the internal data is set as ON, but the port is regarded as OFF by the monitor.
• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on
the first consecutive driving cycle.
• Shift solenoid is turned off. (gear is fixed as 3rd)
• Lock-up control is inhibited.
• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.
Cause of Failure
• If the internal data is set as ON, but the port is regarded as OFF by the monitor.
• TCM will not request the illumination of MIL, but will store DTC when TCM detects
failures on two consecutive driving cycles.
• Line pressure is maximum (Pressure Control Solenoid is turned off ).
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
Cause of Failure
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector
• Pressure control solenoid malfunction
• Ground return circuit malfunction
• TCM malfunction
• Throttle signal
• Engine torque signal
• Engine revolution signal
• Engine torque reduction signal
• Battery voltage is greater than 8.5 volts after 1 second with ignition ON.
• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on
two consecutive driving cycles.
• Line pressure is maximum.
• Lock-up control is inhibited.
• Engine speed is judged as 0 rpm.
• Judged throttle position is fixed as 50 %.
• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.
Cause of Failure
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between TCM and ECM
• TCM and ECM connector malfunction
• TCM malfunction
• ECM malfunction
DTC U0001 - High Speed CAN Communication Bus
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool. Check and
3. Turn the ignition ON and record then Repair the
1 clear DTC. - temporary
4. Perform the two vehicle driving cycles. connection
failure of
Is the Malfuction Indicator Lamp(MIL) ON? Go to Step 2 connector.
Besides DTC U0001, are any other CAN
2 system related diagnostic trouble codes - Refer to the
displayed? related DTC. Go to Step 3
Inspect the TCM and ECM connectors. Repair or
Are the connectors normal? replace the
3 - connectors,
then go to
Go to Step 4 Step 5
Inspect the wiring harnesses between TCM
and ECM for the following:
• Short to ground
4 • Short to power supply - Replace the
• Open circuit wiring
• Twisted pair short to each other harness(es),
then go to the
Are the wiring harnesses normal? Go to Step 5 next step.
1. Clear the DTC using the Scan tool. Replace the
2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF CAN system
position, then to the ON position. related
module(s)
Are any other DTC displayed again? (TCM or
5 -
ECM)
corresponding
to the
displayed
DTC. System OK
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0100
Lost Communication with ECM/PCM
Circuit Description
The TCM is an electronic device which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions
including shift quality and transaxle sensors, switches, and components to process for use within
its' control program. Based on this input information, the TCM controls various transaxle output
functions and devices.Information is transmitted between TCM and ECM through the CAN.
Information is as follows:
• Throttle signal
• Engine torque signal
• Engine revolution signal
• Engine torque reduction signal
• Battery voltage is greater than 8.5 volts after 1 second with ignition ON.
• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on
two consecutive driving cycles.
• Line pressure is maximum.
• Lock-up control is inhibited.
• Engine speed is judged as 0 rpm.
• Judged throttle position is fixed as 50 %.
Cause of Failure
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between TCM and ECM
• TCM and ECM connector malfunction
• ECM malfunction