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JF405E - Code Diagnosis

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
408 views33 pages

JF405E - Code Diagnosis

Uploaded by

Tấn Phát
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Lists


INDICATI-
DTC DESCRIPTION TYPE FAIL-SAFE CONTROL
ON
Lock-up control is inhibited.
Transmission Range (TR) The priority of judged range is
P0705 B MIL ON
Switch Circuit D>N>P>R>2>1
(at multiple signal failure).
Transmission Fluid Temperature
P0710 B MIL ON -
(TFT) Sensor Circuit
Line pressure is maximum.
Lock-up is controlled by lowing
P0715 Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit B MIL ON engine speed and output shaft
revolution.
Torque down control is inhibited.
Line pressure is maximum.
Lock-up control is inhibited.
P0720 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit A MIL ON The gear position is fixed as 3rd
gear.
Torque down control is inhibited.
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Lock-up control is inhibited
P0740 B MIL ON
Circuit Electrical (Lock-up solenoid is turned off).
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
P0741 B MIL ON Lock-up control is inhibited.
System Stuck OFF
Line pressure is maximum
Pressure Control Solenoid
P0748 D No Change (Pressure Control Solenoid is
Control Circuit
turned off ).
Shift solenoid A is turned off.
P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical A MIL ON (gear is fixed as 3rd)
Lock-up control is inhibited.
Shift solenoid B is turned off.
P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical A MIL ON (gear is fixed as 3rd)
Lock-up control is inhibited.
Pressure Control Solenoid Line pressure is maximum
P1795 Ground Return Circuit D No Change (Pressure Control Solenoid is
Malfunction turned off ).
Line pressure is maximum.
Lock-up control is inhibited.
High Speed CAN
U0001 B MIL ON Engine speed is judged as 0 rpm.
Communication Bus
Judged throttle position is fixed as
50 %.
Line pressure is maximum.
Lock-up control is inhibited.
Lost Communication with
U0100 B MIL ON Engine speed is judged as 0 rpm.
ECM/PCM
Judged throttle position is fixed as
50 %.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0705
Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit
Circuit Description
This circuit conveys the position signal of P, R, N, D, 2, 1 to TCM, which executes the gear
change control and lock-up control and prevents the engine from starting in any position other
than P or N. Also, in R, it turns on the back lamp. The position signal is also conveyed to ECM
via TCM by the CAN System.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• Vehicle speed is greater than 10 km/h (6 mph).
• The voltage of transmission fluid temperature sensor is between 0.1 volt and 2.4 volts.
• Judged throttle position is greater than 13%.
• Engine speed is greater than 500 rpm.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• No Input signal from TR switch for more than 60 sceonds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects faiures on
two consecutive driving cycles.
• The priority of judged range is D>N>P>R>2>1 (at multiple signal failure)
• Lock-up control is inhibited.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.

Cause of Failure
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector
• TR switch malfunction
• TCM malfunction

DTC P0705 – Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool. Check and
3. Turn the ignition ON and record then repair the
1 clear DTC. - temporary
4. Perform the two vehicle driving cycles. connection
failure of
Is the Malfuction Indicator Lamp(MIL) ON? Go to Step 2 connector.
1. Turn the ignition OFF. If anything is
2. Disconnect the TR switch connector wrong with
and TCM connector. the TR
switch,
Is there continuity in each range when moving replace it and
2 -
the TR switch from P to 1? perform a
road test to
check that the
problem does
Go to Step 3 not recur.
Inspect the continuity between the TR switch Repair the
and TCM.(Continuity positive : normal) wiring
Are the wiring harnesses normal? harness
between the
TR switch
3 -
and TCM,
then check to
see if the
problem
Go to Step 4 occurs again.
1. Perform a short circuit check between Inspect and
each of the terminals and the ground repair the
4 point with the connector - harnesses,
removed.(Continuity negative : then check to
normal) Go to Step 5 see if the
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
2. When checking the wiring harness, problem
check that the resistance value does not occurs again.
fluctuate by shaking the harness.

Are the wiring harnesses normal?


Install only the TR switch connector and turn
the ignition switch to the ON position. Then
check the terminal voltage at TCM side.( If
any terminal has a voltage, other than the
5 -
terminal at which the shift position is currently
selected, its harness is short-circuiting to Repair the
another harness.) related
Is the voltage on the TCM side normal? Go to Step 6 circuit.
If both the unit and the wiring harness operate Repair or
normally, a contact failure in the connector or replace the
error in the TCM itself is the most likely TCM
problem. connector
Are there any abnormalities in the TCM with the Replace the
6 -
connector-deformation of a PIN, bent over, problem and TCM and
warped, corroded? then check to check to see
see whether if the
the problem problem
occurs again. occurs again.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0710
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit
Circuit Description
This circuit conveys the oil temperature signal inside the transaxle to the TCM, and executes the
gear change control and lock-up control. The oil temperature signal is also conveyed to the ECM
via the TCM by the CAN System.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• Vehicle speed is greater than 20 km/h (12 mph).
• D range is selected.
• Engine speed is greater than 460 rpm.
• Judged throttle position is greater than 13%.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• The voltage of transmission oil temperature is greater than 2.4 volts or less than 0.1 volt
(for more than 150 seconds).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets


• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on
two consecutive driving cycles.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC


• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.

Cause of Failure
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector
• TFT sensor malfunction
• TCM malfunction

DTC P0710 - Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool. Check and
3. Turn the ignition ON and record then repair the
1 clear DTC. - temporary
4. Perform the two vehicle driving cycles. connection
failure of
Is the Malfuction Indicator Lamp(MIL) ON? Go to Step 2 connector.
1. Turn the ignition OFF About 2.5kΩ If anything is
2. Disconnect the TFT switch connector (20°C) wrong with
2 and TCM connector. About the TFT
3. Check the resistance of TFT sensor. 0.82kΩ sensor,
(50°C) Go to Step 3 replace it and
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Is the resistance value of TFT sensor normal? About perform a
0.325kΩ road test to
(80°C) check that the
problem does
not recur.
Inspect the continuity between the TFT sensor Repair the
terminal B6,B7 and TCM terminal wiring
48,8.(Continuity positive : normal) harness
Are the wiring harnesses normal? between the
TFT sensor
3 - and the
controller,
then check to
see if the
problem
Go to Step 4 occurs again.
1. Perform a short circuit check between
each of the terminals and the ground
point with the connector
removed.(Continuity negative : Inspect and
normal) repair the
4 2. When checking the wiring harness, - wiring
check that the resistance value does not harnesses,
fluctuate by shaking the harness. then check to
see if the
Are the wiring harnesses normal(Continuity problem
negative)? Go to Step 5 occurs again.
1. Install the connector only to TCM .
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position. Inspect and
3. Check the B6 terminal voltage at the repair the
TFT sensor wiring harness. If the wiring
5 About 2.5V
terminal voltage exceeds the specified harnesses,
level, a short circuit between harnesses then check to
is the most likely problem. see if the
problem
Is the terminal voltage normal? Go to Step 6 occurs again.
If both the unit and the wiring harness operate Repair or
normally, a contact failure in the connector or replace the
error in the TCM itself is the most likely TCM
problem. connector
Are there any abnormalities in the TCM with the Replace the
6 -
connector-deformation of a PIN, bent over, problem and TCM and
warped, corroded? then check to check to see
see whether if the
the problem problem
occurs again. occurs again.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0715
Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit
Circuit Description
This circuit detects the input shaft speed signal from the transaxle's high clutch sleeve using a
turbine sensor, and executes the lock-up control.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• D range is selected.
• Engine speed is greater than 1,500 rpm.
• Vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
• The voltage of transmission fluid temperature sensor is between 0.1 volt and 2.4 volts.
• Judged throttle position is greater than 13%.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• Turbine speed is less than 600 rpm for more than 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets


• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on
two consecutive driving cycles.
• Line pressure is maximum.
• Lock-up is controlled by following engine speed and output shaft revolution.
• Torque down control is inhibited.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.

Cause of Failure
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector
• Turbine sensor malfunction
• Turbine sensor rotor malfunction
• TCM malfunction

DTC P0715 - Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool. Check and
3. Turn the ignition ON and record then repair the
1 clear DTC. - temporary
4. Perform the two vehicle driving cycles. connection
failure of
Is the Malfuction Indicator Lamp(MIL) ON? Go to Step 2 connector.
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check that the voltage of TCM wiring Inspect and
harness terminal 9 is approximately 0 repair the
volt. harnesses,
2 0V
3. Turn the ignition ON with the engine then check to
stopped. see if the
problem
Is the voltage 0V? Go to Step 3 occurs again.
1. Perform a unit check of the turbine If anything is
sensor. wrong with
2. Measure the resistance between turbine the turbine
sensor terminal C1 and C2. sensor,
540Ω replace it and
3
Is the resistance value normal? (20°C) perform a
road test to
check that the
problem does
Go to Step 4 not recur.
Perform a continuity check of the wiring Repair the
harness between the turbine sensor(C1/C2) wiring
and TCM(8/9) (Continuity positive : normal). harness
4 Are the wiring harnesses normal? - between the
turbine
sensor and
Go to Step 5 TCM, then
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
check to see
if the
problem
occurs again.
1. Perform a short circuit check between
each of the terminals and the ground Inspect and
point with the connector removed.( repair the
Continuity negative : normal) wiring
5 2. When checking the harness, check that - harnesses,
the resistance value does not fluctuate then check to
by shaking the harness. see if the
problem
Are the wiring harnesses normal? Go to Step 6 occurs again.
If both the unit and the wiring harness operate Repair or
normally, a contact failure in the connector or replace the
error in the TCM itself is the most likely TCM
problem. connector
Are there any abnormalities in the TCM with the
6 -
connector-deformation of a PIN, bent over, problem and
warped, corroded? then check to
see whether
the problem
occurs again. Go to Step 7
Replace the TCM. Check and
After replacing the TCM, did the problem repair the
disappear? turbine
7 -
sensor rotor
Replace the in the
TCM. transaxle.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0720
Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit
Circuit Description
This circuit detects the speed of the vehicle from the differential gear via a vehicle speed sensor,
conveys it to the TCM, and executes the gear change control and lock-up control. The vehicle
speed sensor is a built-in amplifier type that uses the hall element.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• D range is selected.
• Turbine speed is greater than 1,000 rpm.
• The voltage of transmission fluid temperature sensor is between 0.1 volt and 2.4 volts.
• Judged throttle position is greater than 13%.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• Vehicle speed is less than 5km/h (3 mph) for more than 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets


• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on
the first consecutive driving cycle.
• Line pressure is maximum.
• Lock-up control is inhibited.
• The gear position is fixed as 3rd gear.
• Torque down control is inhibited.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.

Cause of Failure

• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector


• Vehicle speed sensor malfunction
• Vehicle speed sensor rotor malfunction
• TCM malfunction

DTC P0720 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool. Check and
3. Turn the ignition ON and record then repair the
1 clear DTC. - temporary
4. Perform one vehicle driving cycle. connection
failure of
Is the Malfuction Indicator Lamp(MIL) ON? Go to Step 2 connector.
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check if battery voltage is applied to
the wire between the battery and the
vehicle speed sensor. Inspect and
3. Turn the ignition ON with the engine repair the
2 stopped. - wiring
harnesses,
Is 12 volts reaching the vehicle speed sensor then check to
connector terminal D1? and is D2 on the body see if the
of the vehicle speed sensor grounded to the problem
body? Go to Step 3 occurs again.
1. Perform a unit check of the VSS. If anything is
wrong with
Can the problem be eliminated by replacing the VSS,
VSS? replace it and
3 - perform a
road test to
check that the
problem does
not recur. Go to Step 4
Perform a continuity check of the wiring Repair the
4 harness between the VSS connector terminal - wiring
Go to Step 5 harness
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
D3 and the TCM connector terminal between the
32(Continuity positive : normal). VSS and the
Are the wiring harnesses normal? TCM then
check to see
if the
problem
occurs again
or not.
1. Perform a short circuit check between
each of the terminals and the ground
point with the connector Inspect and
removed.(Continuity negative : repair the
normal) wiring
5 -
2. When checking the wiring harness, harnesses,
check that the resistance value does not then check to
fluctuate by shaking the harness. see if the
problem
Are the wiring harnesses normal? Go to Step 6 occurs again.
If both the unit and the wiring harness operate Repair or
normally, a contact failure in the connector or replace the
error in the TCM itself is the most likely TCM
problem. connector
Are there any abnormalities in the TCM with the
6 -
connector-deformation of a PIN, bent over, problem and
warped, corroded? then check to
see whether
the problem
occurs again. Go to Step 7
Replace the TCM. Check and
After replacing the TCM, did the problem repair the
7 -
disappear? Replace the VSS rotor in
TCM. the transaxle.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0740
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Electrical
Circuit Description
This circuit controls the lock-up solenoid through the TCM. The TCM ouputs a duty signal to
activate the lock-up piston iside the torque converter.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

• If the internal data is set as ON, but the port is regarded as OFF by the monitor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on
two consecutive driving cycles.
• Lock-up control is inhibited (Lock-up solenoid is turned off).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.

Cause of Failure

• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector


• Lock-up solenoid malfunction
• TCM malfunction

DTC P0740 - Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Electrical


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool. Check and
3. Turn the ignition ON and record then repair the
1 clear DTC. - temporary
4. Perform the two vehicle driving cycles. connection
failure of
Is the Malfuction Indicator Lamp(MIL) ON? Go to Step 2 connector.
1. Turn the ignition OFF. If anything is
2. Disconnect the lock-up solenoid wrong with
connector and TCM connector. the lock-up
3. Check the resistance value between the solenoid ,
lock-up solenoid connector terminal 13Ω replace it and
2
B4 and the ground. (20°C) perform a
road test to
Is the resistance value normal? check that the
problem does
Go to Step 3 not recur.
Perform a continuity check of the harness Repair the
between the lock-up solenoid connector wiring
terminal B4 and the TCM connector terminal harness
3 (Continuity positive : normal). between
Are the wiring harnesses normal? lock-up
3 - solenoid and
the TCM,
then check to
see if the
problem
Go to Step 4 occurs again.
1. Perform a short circuit check between Inspect and
each of the terminals and the ground repair the
point with the connector wiring
removed.(Continuity negative : harnesses,
4 -
normal) then check to
2. When checking the wiring harness, see if the
check that the resistance value does not problem
Go to Step 5 occurs again.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
fluctuate by shaking the wiring
harness.

Are the wiring harnesses normal?


If both the unit and the wiring harness operate Repair or
normally, a contact failure in the connector or replace the
error in the TCM itself is the most likely TCM
problem. connector
Are there any abnormalities in the TCM with the Replace the
5 -
connector-deformation of a PIN, bent over, problem and TCM and
warped, corroded? then check to check to see
see whether if the
the problem problem
occurs again. occurs again.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0741
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) System Stuck Off
Circuit Description
This problem occurs when the lock-up clutch will not engage while all the electronic signals
concerned with lock-up control (the turbine sensor, engine speed, and the lock-up solenoid) are
normal.
Therefore, it is necessary to check the lock-up clutch in the torque converter and check inside the
control valve.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• Lock-up duty is 95%.
• D range is selected.
• The temperature of TFT sensor is between 20°C (68°F) and 100°C (212°F).
• Engine speed is greater than 460 rpm.
• Judged throttle position is greater than 13%.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• (Engine Speed - Turbine Speed) is greater than (40 rpm + Vehicle Speed / 2).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets


• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on
two consecutive driving cycles.
• Lock-up control is inhibited.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.
Cause of Failure
• Lock-up solenoid malfunction
• Control valve spool malfunction
• Torque converter malfunction
• TCM malfunction

DTC P0741 - Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) System Stuck off


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Has the diagnostic trouble code been output According to
during the primary check? the code
check, verify
the following
parts:
• Lock-up
solenoid
• Engine
speed sensor
• TFT sensor
• Vehicle
speed sensor
• Turbine
sensor input
signal
• Short or
1 -
open circuit
inside TR
switch
Inspect the
wires and the
connectors
related to the
parts above.
Repair or
replace if any
abnormalities
exist, then
check to see
if the
problem
occurs again. Go to Step 2
Are there any abnormalities in the TCM Repair or
connector-deformation of a PIN, bent over, replace the
warped, corroded ? TCM
connector
2 -
with the
problem and
then check to
see whether Go to Step 3
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
the problem
occurs again.
Is the problem rectified by replacing the TCM Replace the
3 -
with that of the same vehicle type ? TCM. Go to Step 4
1. Check whether there is a problem in
the installation of the torque converter
and the drive plate on the engine side.
2. Check for any missing parts on either Repair or
side of the drive plate. replace if any
4 3. Check the following: - abnormalities
exist, then
Remove the oil pan and inspect the lock-up check to see
solenoid in the control valve body and the if the
lock-up control valve. problem
Does any abnormalities exist? occurs again. Go to Step 5
In the case where no faults are detected in Replace the
5 steps 1, 2 and 3. - torque
converter. -
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0748
Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit
Circuit Description
This circuit controls the line pressure solenoid through the TCM. The TCM outputs a duty signal
to control the line pressure. A ground return circuit is necessary for controlling the line pressure
with a high level of accuracy.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

• If the internal data is set as ON, but the port is regarded as OFF by the monitor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• TCM will not request the illumination of MIL, but will store DTC when TCM detects
failures on two consecutive driving cycles.
• Line pressure is maximum (Pressure Control Solenoid is turned off ).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.

Cause of Failure

• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector


• Pressure control solenoid malfunction
• Ground return circuit malfunction
• TCM malfunction

DTC P0748 - Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition ON and record then Check and
clear DTC. repair the
1 -
4. Perform the two vehicle driving temporary
cycles. connection
failure of
Is DTC P0748 displayed? Go to Step 2 connector.
1. Turn the ignition OFF. If anything is
2. Disconnect the pressure control wrong with
solenoid connector and TCM the pressure
connector. control
2.9Ω solenoid,
2 Note : Line pressure solenoid resistance (20°C) replace it and
standard (between the solenoid signal line 0Ω perform a road
and the body, and between the solenoid test to check
signal line and the ground return line): that the
2.9Ω (20°C) problem does
Go to Step 3 not recur.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Remove the
3. Check the resistance value between the oil pan and
pressure control solenoid terminal B3 inspect/replace
and the ground. the pressure
control
4. Check the resistance value between the solenoid and
pressure control solenoid terminal B5 the ground
(ground return line circuit) and the return circuit.
body ground.

Is the resistance value normal?


Perform a continuity check of the wiring Repair the
harness between the line pressure solenoid wiring harness
connector terminal B3 and the TCM connector between the
terminal 1, between the ground return circuit pressure
terminal B5 and the TCM connector terminal control
3 -
2. (Continuity positive : normal) solenoid and
Are the wiring harnesses normal? the TCM, then
check to see if
the problem
Go to Step 4 occurs again.
1. Perform a short circuit check between
each of the terminals and the ground Inspect and
point with the connector removed. repair the
(Continuity negative : normal) wiring
4 2. When checking the harness, check that - harnesses,
the resistance value does not fluctuate then check to
by shaking the wiring harness. see if the
problem
Are the wiring harnesses normal? Go to Step 5 occurs again.
If both the unit and the wiring harness operate Repair or
normally, a contact failure in the connector or replace the
error in the TCM itself is the most likely TCM
problem. connector
Are there any abnormalities in the TCM with the
5 -
connector-deformation of a PIN, bent over, problem and Replace the
warped, corroded? then check to TCM and
see whether check to see if
the problem the problem
occurs again. occurs again.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0753
Shift Solenoid A Electrical
Circuit Description
This circuit controls the shift solenoid A,B via the TCM. The TCM outputs an ON/OFF signal to
control the shift solenoid.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

• If the internal data is set as ON, but the port is regarded as OFF by the monitor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on
the first consecutive driving cycle.
• Shift solenoid is turned off. (gear is fixed as 3rd)
• Lock-up control is inhibited.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.

Cause of Failure

• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector


• Shift solenoid A malfunction
• TCM malfunction

DTC P0753 - Shift Solenoid A Electrical


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool. Check and
3. Turn the ignition ON and record then repair the
1 clear DTC. - temporary
4. Perform one vehicle driving cycle. connection
failure of
Is the Malfuction Indicator Lamp(MIL) ON? Go to Step 2 connector.
1. Turn the ignition OFF. If anything is
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and wrong with
the shift solenoid A connector. the shift
solenoid A,
4. Check the resistance value of shift replace it and
solenoid A. perform a road
5. Check the resistance value of shift test to check
about 25Ω
2 solenoid A. that the
(20°C)
problem does
Is the resistance value of shift solenoid A not recur.
normal? (Remove the
oil pan and
inspect/replace
shift solenoid
Go to Step 3 A.)
Perform a continuity check of the wiring Repair the
harness between the shift solenoid connector wiring harness
terminal B1 and the TCM connector terminal between the
21.(Continuity positive : normal) (Continuity shift solenoid
3 positive : normal) - A and the
Are the wiring harnesses normal? TCM, then
check to see if
the problem
Go to Step 4 occurs again.
1. Perform a short circuit check between Inspect and
each of the terminals and the ground repair the
point with the connector removed. wiring
4 -
(Continuity negative : normal) harnesses,
then check to
Go to Step 5 see if the
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
2. When checking the wiring harness, problem
check that the resistance value does occurs again.
not fluctuate by shaking the harness.

Are the wiring harnesses normal?


If both the unit and the wiring harness operate Repair or
normally, a contact failure in the connector or replace the
error in the TCM itself is the most likely TCM
problem. connector
Are there any abnormalities in the TCM with the
5 -
connector-deformation of a PIN, bent over, problem and Replace the
warped, corroded? then check to TCM and
see whether check to see if
the problem the problem
occurs again. occurs again.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0758
Shift Solenoid B Electrical
Circuit Description
This circuit controls the shift solenoid A,B via the TCM. The TCM outputs an ON/OFF signal to
control the shift solenoid.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

• If the internal data is set as ON, but the port is regarded as OFF by the monitor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on
the first consecutive driving cycle.
• Shift solenoid is turned off. (gear is fixed as 3rd)
• Lock-up control is inhibited.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.

Cause of Failure

• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector


• Shift solenoid B malfunction
• TCM malfunction

DTC P0758 - Shift Solenoid B Electrical


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool. Check and
3. Turn the ignition ON and record then repair the
1 clear DTC. - temporary
4. Perform one vehicle driving cycle. connection
failure of
Is the Malfuction Indicator Lamp(MIL) ON? Go to Step 2 connector.
1. Turn the ignition OFF. If anything is
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and wrong with
the shift solenoid B connector. the shift
3. Check the resistance value of shift about 25Ω solenoid B,
2
solenoid B. (20°C) replace it and
perform a road
Is the resistance value of shift solenoid B test to check
normal? Go to Step 3 that the
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
problem does
not recur.
(Remove the
oil pan and
inspect/replace
shift solenoid
B)
Perform a continuity check of the harness Repair the
between the shift solenoid connector terminal wiring harness
B2 and the TCM connector terminal between the
20.(Continuity positive : normal) shift solenoid
3 Are the wiring harnesses normal? - B and the
TCM, then
check to see if
the problem
Go to Step 4 occurs again.
1. Perform a short circuit check between
each of the terminals and the ground Inspect and
point with the connector removed. repair the
(Continuity negative : normal) wiring
4 2. When checking the wiring harness, - harnesses,
check that the resistance value does then check to
not fluctuate by shaking the harness. see if the
problem
Are the wiring harnesses normal? Go to Step 5 occurs again.
If both the unit and the wiring harness operate Repair or
normally, a contact failure in the connector or replace the
error in the TCM itself is the most likely TCM
problem. connector
Are there any abnormalities in the TCM with the
5 -
connector-deformation of a PIN, bent over, problem and Replace the
warped, corroded? then check to TCM and
see whether check to see if
the problem the problem
occurs again. occurs again.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1795
Pressure Control Solenoid Ground Return Circuit Malfunction
Circuit Description
This circuit controls the line pressure solenoid through the TCM. The TCM outputs a duty signal
to control the line pressure. A ground return circuit is necessary for controlling the line pressure
with a high level of accuracy.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

• If the internal data is set as ON, but the port is regarded as OFF by the monitor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• TCM will not request the illumination of MIL, but will store DTC when TCM detects
failures on two consecutive driving cycles.
• Line pressure is maximum (Pressure Control Solenoid is turned off ).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.

Cause of Failure
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector
• Pressure control solenoid malfunction
• Ground return circuit malfunction
• TCM malfunction

DTC P1795 - Pressure Control Solenoid Ground Return Circuit Malfunction


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition ON and record then Check and
clear DTC. repair the
1 -
4. Perform the two vehicle driving temporary
cycles. connection
failure of
Is DTC P1795 displayed? Go to Step 2 connector.
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the pressure control
solenoid connector and TCM If anything is
connector. wrong with
the pressure
Note : Line pressure solenoid resistance control
standard (between the solenoid signal line solenoid,
and the body, and between the solenoid replace it and
signal line and the ground return line): perform a road
2.9Ω (20°C) 2.9Ω test to check
2 (20°C) that the
3. Check the resistance value between the 0Ω problem does
pressure control solenoid terminal B3 not recur.
and the ground. Remove the
oil pan and
4. Check the resistance value between the inspect/replace
pressure control solenoid terminal B5 the pressure
(ground return line circuit) and the control
body ground. solenoid and
the ground
Is the resistance value normal? Go to Step 3 return circuit.
Perform a continuity check of the wiring Repair the
harness between the line pressure solenoid wiring harness
connector terminal B3 and the TCM connector between the
terminal 1, and between the ground return pressure
circuit terminal B5 and the TCM connector control
3 -
terminal 2. (Continuity positive : normal) solenoid and
Are the wiring harnesses normal? the TCM, then
check to see if
the problem
Go to Step 4 occurs again.
1. Perform a short circuit check between Inspect and
4 -
each of the terminals and the ground Go to Step 5 repair the
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
point with the connector removed. wiring
(Continuity negative : normal) harnesses,
2. When checking the harness, check that then check to
the resistance value does not fluctuate see if the
by shaking the wiring harness. problem
occurs again.
Are the wiring harnesses normal?
If both the unit and the wiring harness operate Repair or
normally, a contact failure in the connector or replace the
error in the TCM itself is the most likely TCM
problem. connector
Are there any abnormalities in the TCM with the
5 -
connector-deformation of a PIN, bent over, problem and Replace the
warped, corroded? then check to TCM and
see whether check to see if
the problem the problem
occurs again. occurs again.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0001
High Speed Can Communication Bus
Circuit Description
The TCM is an electronic device which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions
including shift quality and transaxle sensors, switches, and components to process for use within
its' control program. Based on this input information, the TCM controls various transaxle output
functions and devices.Information is transmitted between TCM and ECM through the CAN.
Information is as follows:

• Throttle signal
• Engine torque signal
• Engine revolution signal
• Engine torque reduction signal

Conditions for Running the DTC

• Battery voltage is greater than 8.5 volts after 1 second with ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• CAN BUS OFF

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on
two consecutive driving cycles.
• Line pressure is maximum.
• Lock-up control is inhibited.
• Engine speed is judged as 0 rpm.
• Judged throttle position is fixed as 50 %.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.

Cause of Failure

• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between TCM and ECM
• TCM and ECM connector malfunction
• TCM malfunction
• ECM malfunction
DTC U0001 - High Speed CAN Communication Bus
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool. Check and
3. Turn the ignition ON and record then Repair the
1 clear DTC. - temporary
4. Perform the two vehicle driving cycles. connection
failure of
Is the Malfuction Indicator Lamp(MIL) ON? Go to Step 2 connector.
Besides DTC U0001, are any other CAN
2 system related diagnostic trouble codes - Refer to the
displayed? related DTC. Go to Step 3
Inspect the TCM and ECM connectors. Repair or
Are the connectors normal? replace the
3 - connectors,
then go to
Go to Step 4 Step 5
Inspect the wiring harnesses between TCM
and ECM for the following:

• Short to ground
4 • Short to power supply - Replace the
• Open circuit wiring
• Twisted pair short to each other harness(es),
then go to the
Are the wiring harnesses normal? Go to Step 5 next step.
1. Clear the DTC using the Scan tool. Replace the
2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF CAN system
position, then to the ON position. related
module(s)
Are any other DTC displayed again? (TCM or
5 -
ECM)
corresponding
to the
displayed
DTC. System OK
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0100
Lost Communication with ECM/PCM
Circuit Description
The TCM is an electronic device which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions
including shift quality and transaxle sensors, switches, and components to process for use within
its' control program. Based on this input information, the TCM controls various transaxle output
functions and devices.Information is transmitted between TCM and ECM through the CAN.
Information is as follows:

• Throttle signal
• Engine torque signal
• Engine revolution signal
• Engine torque reduction signal

Conditions for Running the DTC

• Battery voltage is greater than 8.5 volts after 1 second with ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• No signal from ECM.


Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on
two consecutive driving cycles.
• Line pressure is maximum.
• Lock-up control is inhibited.
• Engine speed is judged as 0 rpm.
• Judged throttle position is fixed as 50 %.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC


• TCM stops sending MIL request to ECM when no further failures of automatic
transmission system are detected for three consecutive driving cycles and ECM turns off
MIL on the next driving cycle. (MIL off at 4th driving cycle)
• The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
• TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after forty consecutive warm up
cycles without fault.

Cause of Failure
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between TCM and ECM
• TCM and ECM connector malfunction
• ECM malfunction

DTC U0100 - Lost Communication with ECM/PCM


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Inspect for diagnostic trouble codes output
from the following modules using the scan
tool.
1 -
• ECM
• TCM

Is the inspection normal? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 5


Are any DTCs, other than those listed below,
displayed? Refer to the
2 -
ECM : Refer to Section1F, Engine Control. related
TCM :U0001, U0100 DTCs. Go to Step 3
Are any of the following DTCs displayed? Repair any
ECM : Refer to Section1F, Engine Control. malfunctions
TCM :U0001, U0100 according to
3 - the
applicable
DTCs. Go to
the next step. System OK
Inspect for DTCs output from the following Clear the DTCs
modules using the scan tool. from each
4 - module using
• ECM the scan tool.
Go to Step 3 Complete
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
• TCM diagnostic
trouble code
Does the inspection has any problem? troubleshooting.
Is communication between scan tool and the
5 -
ECM or TCM normal? System OK Go to Step 6
Inspect the power supply and ground circuit Repair any
of any non-responding modules. malfunction.
Are the power supply and ground circuit After repairing
6 -
normal? it, perform the
inspection again
Go to Step 7 from Step 1.
Inspect the connectors and wiring harnesses
between any non-responding modules and the Repair any
CAN terminal. malfunction.
7 - After repairing
• ECM : Terminal 27, 57 it, perform the
• TCM : Terminal 5,6 inspection again
Go to Step 8 from Step 1.
1. Connect the connectors of all the
modules(ECM & TCM).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
8 3. Measure the voltage between the CAN 2-3v
LOW (5)and CAN HI(6) terminals.

Is the voltage within the values? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11


1. Turn the ignition OFF. Replace any
2. Measure the resistance between TCM non-responding
terminal 5 and 6. modules and
9 59-65Ω
perform the
Is the resistance within the values? Go to Step inspection again
10 from Step 1.
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the
ECM terminal 27 and 57.
10 -
Replace the
Is the resistance within the specified range? Go to Step ECM, then go
Refer to Section 1F, Engine Control. 11 to the next step.
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals 27 and 57 (wiring After replacing
harness-side connector) of the ECM. the
11 3. Inspect for continuity between the - disconnected
following terminals 5 and 6 (wiring module,
harness-side connector) of the TCM. perform the
Go to Step inspection again
Is the inspection normal? 12 from Step 1.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Verify that there is no short (to power supply After
or ground) in the CAN wiring harness repairing or
between ECM and TCM. replacing the
Is the wiring harness normal? wiring
12 - harness,
perform the
inspection Perform the
again from inspection again
Step 1. from Step 1.

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