(1) This part imposes credit restrictions upon persons other than brokers or dealers
[…] repaid, without giving the bank a conventional direct “security” interest in the collateral. Among
such arrangements which have come to the Board's attention are the following:
(1) The borrower may deposit margin stock in the custody of the bank. An arrangement of
this kind may not, it is true, place the bank in the position of a secured creditor in case of
bankruptcy, or even of conflicting claims, but it is likely effectively to strengthen the bank's
position. The definition of indirectly secured in § 221.2, which provides that a loan is not
indirectly secured if the lender “holds the margin stock only in the capacity of custodian,
depositary or trustee, or under similar circumstances, and, in good faith has not relied upon
the margin stock as collateral,” does not exempt a deposit of this kind from the impact of the
regulation unless it is clear that the bank “has not relied” upon the margin stock deposited
with it.
(2) A borrower may not deposit his margin stock with the bank, but agree not to pledge or