(1) This part imposes credit restrictions upon persons other than brokers or dealers
[…] which were contrary to the natural purport of the statement, or which were sufficient
reasonably to put the bank on notice of the questionable reliability or completeness of the
statement.
(d) Furthermore, the same requirement of “good faith” is to be applied whether the statement
accepted by the bank is signed by the borrower or by an officer of the bank. In either case,
“good faith” requires the exercise of special diligence in any instance in which the borrower is
not personally known to the bank or to the officer who processes the loan.
(e) The interpretation set forth in § 221.101 contains an example of the application of the
“good faith” test. There it was stated that “if the loan is to be made to a customer who is not a
broker or dealer in securities, but such a broker or dealer is to deliver margin stock to secure
the loan or is to receive the proceeds of the loan, the bank would be put on notice that the
loan would probably be subject to this part. It could not accept in good faith a statement to the
contrary without obtaining a reliable and satisfactory explanation of the situation”.
(f) Moreover, and as also stated by the interpretation contained in § 221.101, the purpose of a
loan, of course, “cannot be altered by some temporary application of the proceeds. For
example, if a borrower is to purchase Government securities with the proceeds of a loan, but
is soon thereafter to sell such securities and replace them with margin stock, the loan is
clearly for the purpose of purchasing or carrying margin stock”. The purpose of a loan
therefore, should not be determined upon a narrow analysis of the immediate use to which the
proceeds of the loan are put. Accordingly, a bank acting in “good faith” should carefully
scrutinize cases in which there is any indication that the borrower is concealing the true