(1) This part imposes credit restrictions upon persons other than brokers or dealers
[…] quarter to meet the dollar thresholds for registration.
(d) In the Board's judgment a person who guarantees a loan, and thereby becomes liable for
the amount of the loan in the event the borrower should default, is lending his credit to the
borrower. In the circumstances described, such a lending of credit must be considered an
“extension of credit” under this part in order to prevent circumvention of the regulation's
limitation on the amount of credit that can be extended on the security of margin stock.
(e) Under § 221.2, the term in the ordinary course of business means “occurring or reasonably
expected to occur in carrying out or furthering any business purpose. * * *” In general, stock
option plans are designed to provide a company's employees with a proprietary interest in the
company in the form of ownership of the company's stock. Such plans increase the company's