(1) This part imposes credit restrictions upon persons other than brokers or dealers
[…] particular chattel or land or against a third party on an obligation” described in the American
Law Institute's Restatement of the Law of Security, page 1. Otherwise the word “indirectly”
would be superfluous, and a regulation, like a statute, must be construed if possible to give
meaning to every word.
(e) The Board has indicated its view that any arrangement under which margin stock is more
readily available as security to the lending bank than to other creditors of the borrower may
amount to indirect security within the meaning of this part. In an interpretation published at §
221.110 it stated: “The Board has long held, in the * * * purpose area, that the original purpose
of a loan should not be determined upon a narrow analysis of the technical circumstances
under which a loan is made * * * . Where security is involved, standards of interpretation
should be equally searching.” In its pamphlet issued for the benefit and guidance of banks and
bank examiners, entitled “Questions and Answers Illustrating Application of Regulation U”, the
Board said: “In determining whether a loan is “indirectly” secured, it should be borne in mind