(1) This part imposes credit restrictions upon persons other than brokers or dealers
[…] acquisition of company stock, is likewise designed to promote the company's interest and is,
therefore, in furtherance of a business purpose.
(f) For the reasons indicated, the Board concluded that under the circumstances described a
guaranty by the corporation constitutes credit extended in the ordinary course of business
under this part, that the corporation is required to register pursuant to § 221.3(b), and that
such guaranties may not be given in excess of the maximum loan value of the collateral
pledged to secure the guaranty.
(g) Section 221.3(a)(3) provides that “no lender may arrange for the extension or maintenance
of any purpose credit, except upon the same terms and conditions on which the lender itself
may extend or maintain purpose credit under this part”. Since the Board concluded that the
giving of a guaranty by the corporation to secure the loan described above constitutes an
extension of credit, and since the use of a guaranty in the manner described could not be