(1) This part imposes credit restrictions upon persons other than brokers or dealers
[…] material to the question before the Board:
(1) Fund X agrees to have an “asset coverage” (as defined in the agreements) of 400
percent of all its borrowings, including the proposed borrowing, at the time when it takes
down any part of the loan.
(2) Fund X agrees to maintain an “asset coverage” of at least 300 percent of its borrowings
at all times.
(3) Fund X agrees not to amend its custody agreement with Bank Y, or to substitute another
custodian without Bank Y's consent.
(4) Fund X agrees not to mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber any of its assets
elsewhere than with Bank Y.
(c) In § 221.109 the Board stated that because of “the general nature and operations of such a
company”, any “loan by a bank to an open-end investment company that customarily
purchases margin stock * * * should be presumed to be subject to this part as a loan for the
purpose of purchasing or carrying margin stock” (purpose credit). The Board's interpretation
went on to say that: “this would not be altered by the fact that the open-end company had
used, or proposed to use, its own funds or proceeds of the loan to redeem some of its own
shares * * *.”