0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The Government-Related

Location Data List is thus designed to preserve the confidentiality of the activities,

personnel, and facilities in those locations, which geolocation data in those locations

could be used to reveal. “Facilities or locations that otherwise support the Federal

Government’s national security, defense, intelligence, law enforcement, or foreign policy

missions” is meant to demonstrate the types of facilities included on the precise

geolocation list. Regarding the inclusion of former employees and contractors, Section

7(m)(i) of the Order defines the personnel subcategory of government-related data

marketed as linked or linkable “to categories of current or recent former employees or

contractors, or former senior officials, of the Federal Government.” As such, the

Department has no discretion to remove this subcategory from the scope of the rule.

Further, the rule is intended to protect both current and recent former employees and

contractors because former United States Government employees are still a desirable