0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] employer is not civilly liable for damages proximately caused by that disclosure unless it is
proven by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was knowingly false or made with
malice or in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information disclosed.

Arbitration Agreements. The Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides for the validity of
agreements to arbitrate claims rather than litigating them in court, and sets out procedures for
arbitration.

Noncompetition Agreements. Section 15.50(a) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code
provides that an employee covenant not to compete is enforceable if it meets two basic
requirements: (a) the covenant is “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at

14
the time the agreement is made,” and (b) the covenant must contain “limitations as to time,
geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a
greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the
promisee.”