100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] to all. For example, the UCC does not apply to real estate or service

contracts. The discussion in this chapter is based on the law of

contracts as developed by the common law. However, wherever

Article 2 of the UCC has made a significant change to the common

law, we will also discuss that change. Article 2A on leases is a new

provision. To see whether it has been adopted in your state, you need

to check your state statutes. We will discuss Article 9 in Chapter 10,

Laws Affecting Business.

Article 1 sets forth the basic principles that underlie the entire

UCC.

■ Article 1 states that the UCC is to be liberally construed in order

to best fulfill its underlying purposes to “simplify, clarify and

modernize the law governing commercial transactions,” to

“permit the continued expansion of commercial practices


through custom, usage and agreement of the parties,” and “to

make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” UCC §

1-102(2).

■ The parties are almost always free to set their own terms, even

if they are at variance with the UCC’s requirements. UCC § 1-

102(3).

■ Unless displaced by a particular part of the UCC, the common-