The Study of Law - Katherine A. Currier
[…] 5
Model Penal Code § 5.01(2)(c).
8
The text message . . . in relevant part, stated: “[Conrad’s] death is my fault like honestly I
could have stopped him I was on the phone with him and he got out of the [truck] because it
was working and he got scared and I fucking told him to get back in.”
6
673 N.E.2d 46 (Mass. 1996).
7
For a full discussion of strict liability offenses, see U.S. Congressional Research Service:
Mens Rea Reform: A Brief Overview (R44464; April 14, 2016), by Richard M. Thompson II,
8
Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 619 (1994).
9
CA PENAL § 189 (West’s Annotated California Code, 2019).
10
Jury to Decide Yates’ Sentence, USA Today, Mar. 14, 2002, at 3A.
11
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46C.154 (“The court, the attorney for the state, or the attorney
for the defendant may not inform a juror of the consequences to the defendant if a verdict of
Yates’s conviction based on improper expert testimony and ordered a retrial. At the second
trial, the jury found her not guilty by reason of insanity, and she was involuntarily committed
13
Kahler v. Kansas, 139 S.Ct. 1318 (Mem) (2019).
14
As of 2019, 25 states had some variation of a stand-your-ground law;
criminal.findlaw.com/criminal-law-basics/states-that-have-stand-your-ground-
laws.html.
15