100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] could have stopped him I was on the phone with him and he got out of the [truck] because it

was working and he got scared and I fucking told him to get back in.”

6
673 N.E.2d 46 (Mass. 1996).

7
For a full discussion of strict liability offenses, see U.S. Congressional Research Service:

Mens Rea Reform: A Brief Overview (R44464; April 14, 2016), by Richard M. Thompson II,

fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/R44464.pdf (accessed July 29, 2019).

8
Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 619 (1994).

9
CA PENAL § 189 (West’s Annotated California Code, 2019).

10
Jury to Decide Yates’ Sentence, USA Today, Mar. 14, 2002, at 3A.

11
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46C.154 (“The court, the attorney for the state, or the attorney

for the defendant may not inform a juror of the consequences to the defendant if a verdict of

not guilty by reason of insanity is returned.”).


12
In fact, that is what eventually happened in the Yates case. A Texas appeals court reversed

Yates’s conviction based on improper expert testimony and ordered a retrial. At the second

trial, the jury found her not guilty by reason of insanity, and she was involuntarily committed