100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] In fact, Activision executives reported they felt threatened after the meeting.3¹

83.

On information and belief, NetEase is a substantial foreign owned business that engaged

in a covered transaction with a TID United States business to be subject to mandatory reporting

requirements.

84.

CFIUS Declarations must include complete organizational charts, both pre- and post-

transaction, that identifies the immediate parent, the ultimate parent, and each intermediate parent

of each foreign person that is a party to the transaction. 31 CFR § 800.404. The declaration also

requires a "statement as to whether any party to the transaction has been party to another

transaction previously notified or submitted to the Committee." Id. Ifit complied with its reporting

requirements, NetEase would be required to identify its government ownership and any "golden

shares" in a mandatory CFIUS declaration. Moreover, it would be required to identify owners and