Fitzpatrick V United Services Automobile Association
[…] applicable industry standards constitutes an unfair act or practice prohibited by Section 5 of the
99. Upon information and belief, Defendant was at all times fully aware of its
obligation to protect the Private Information of its customers, Defendant was also aware of the
significant repercussions that would result from its failure to do so. Accordingly, Defendant's
conduct was particularly unreasonable given the nature and amount of Private Information it
obtained and stored and the foreseeable consequences of the immense damages that would result
the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A), and thus is subject to the
GLBA.
101. The GLBA defines a financial institution as “any institution the business of which
is engaging in financial activities as described in Section 1843(k) of Title 12 [The Bank Holding
6809(4)(A), 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(n) and 12 C.F.R. § 1016.3(p)(1). Accordingly, during the relevant
time period Defendant were subject to the requirements of the GLBA, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801.1, et
seq., and is subject to numerous rules and regulations promulgated on the GLBA statutes.
25