0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] significant repercussions that would result from its failure to do so. Accordingly, Defendant's

conduct was particularly unreasonable given the nature and amount of Private Information it

obtained and stored and the foreseeable consequences of the immense damages that would result

to Plaintiff and the Class.

Defendant Failed to Comply with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act

100. Defendant is a financial institution, as that term is defined by Section 509(3)(A) of

the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A), and thus is subject to the

GLBA.

101. The GLBA defines a financial institution as “any institution the business of which

is engaging in financial activities as described in Section 1843(k) of Title 12 [The Bank Holding

Company Act of 1956].” 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A).

102. Defendant collects nonpublic personal information, as defined by 15 U.S.C. §

6809(4)(A), 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(n) and 12 C.F.R. § 1016.3(p)(1). Accordingly, during the relevant