0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] software sides. Gateway offers "lifetime service" and has a round-the-clock telephone hotline to
fulfil this promise. Some vendors spend more money helping customers use their products than
on developing and manufacturing them. The document in Gateway's box includes promises of

FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION ONLY HPNLU SHIMLA Page No.210


future performance that some consumers value highly; these promises bind Gateway just as the
arbitration clause binds the Hills.

[7] Next the Hills insist that ProCD is irrelevant because Zeidenberg was a "merchant" and they
are not. Section 2-207(2) of the UCC, the infamous battle-of-the-forms section, states that
"additional terms [following acceptance of an offer] are to be construed as proposals for addition
to a contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless. . .". Plaintiffs
tell us that ProCD came out as it did only because Zeidenberg was a "merchant" and the terms
inside ProCD's box were not excluded by the "unless" clause. This argument pays scant attention
to the opinion in ProCD, which concluded that, when there is only one form, "sec. 2-207 is