0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Reassessment of sec. 2-207, 68 Va. L. Rev. 1217, 1227-31 (1982). Our case has only one form;
UCC sec. 2-207 is irrelevant. Vault holds that Louisiana's special shrinkwrap-license statute is
preempted by federal law, a question to which we return. And Arizona Retail Systems did not
reach the question, because the court found that the buyer knew the terms of the license before
purchasing the software.

FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION ONLY HPNLU SHIMLA Page No.218


[13] What then does the current version of the UCC have to say? We think that the place to start
is sec. 2-204(1): "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show
agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract."
A vendor, as master of the offer, may invite acceptance by conduct, and may propose limitations
on the kind of conduct that constitutes acceptance. A buyer may accept by performing the acts
the vendor proposes to treat as acceptance. And that is what happened. ProCD proposed a