0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 703-04 (1994) (quoting Jed. S.Rakoff, The FederalMail FraudStatute (Part1), 18 DUQ. L. REv. 771,
772 (1980)).
232. Id. (quoting Rakoff, supra note 231, at 772).
233. See Daniel J. Hurson, Limiting the Federal Mail FraudStatute-A Legislative Approach, 20
AM. CRIM. L. REv. 423, 429-30 (1983).
234. See Michael C. Bennett, Note, Borre v. United States: An Improper Interpretation of

FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION ONLYHPNLU SHIMLA Page No.426


SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 81:959

of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988,235 added § 1346 to Title 18. This
provision states in its entirety: "[f]or the purposes of this chapter, the term
'scheme or artifice to defraud' includes a scheme or artifice to deprive
236
another of the intangible right of honest services.,
Prosecutors have used the mail and wire fraud statutes "to combat con
artists who prey on individuals through sophisticated programs. 23 7 As
fraud quickly transitions to the Internet, the application of the federal mail
and wire fraud statutes to Internet fraud, including auction frauds, is the