0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] ProCD has
rivals, which may elect to compete by offering superior software, monthly updates, improved
terms of use, lower price, or a better compromise among these elements. As we stressed above,
LU

adjusting terms in buyers' favor might help Matthew Zeidenberg today (he already has the
software) but would lead to a response, such as a higher price, that might make consumers as a
PN

whole worse off.

[16] The district court held that, even if Wisconsin treats shrinkwrap licenses as contracts, sec.
H

301(a) of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 301(a), prevents their enforcement. 908 F. Supp. at
656-59. The relevant part of sec. 301(a) preempts any "legal or equitable rights [under state law]
that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as
specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression
and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103". ProCD's
software and data are "fixed in a tangible medium of expression", and the district judge held that
they are "within the subject matter of copyright". The latter conclusion is plainly right for the