0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] LA
cant amount of adult communication on the Internet." Iff.. "The breadth of
the CDA's coverage is wholly unprecedented." Iff..
250. See ilL
IM
251. See ilL at 234849. These arguments included: (1) that the CDA was constitu-
tional because it leaves open ample alternative channels of communication;
(2) that the plain meaning of the Act's "knowledge" and "specific person" re-
SH
quirement restricts its applications; and (3) the Act's prohibitions are almost
always limited to material lacking social value. See ilL at 2349.
252. 47 U.S.C. § 223(e)(5) (Supp. 1998). Section 223(e)(5) provided:
(a) Defenses-In addition to any other defenses available by law... (5) It is
a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a)(I)(B) or (d) of this sec-
LU

tion, or under subsection (a) (2) of this section with respect to the use of
a facility for an activity under subsection (a)(I)(B) of this section that a
person-(A) has taken, in good faith, reasonable, effective, and appropri-
PN

ate actions under the circumstances to restrict or prevent access by mi-


nors to a communication specified in such subsections, which may in-
volve any appropriate measures to restrict minors from such
communications, including any method which is feasible under available
H

technology; or has restricted access to such communication by requiring


use of a verified credit card, debit account, adult access code, or adult
personal identification number.
Id. Finally, the Government argued that the CDA helps to encourage the
growth of the Internet because people who refuse to subscribe to the Internet
due to the pornographic material available to children would no longer have
to worry about such a problem.