0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] seq. (2000). The relevant interpretive regulations are found at 16 C.F.R. §313.1 et seq. (2006). In a nutshell, this
law "requires that each financial institution secure data, including credit card information, transmitted on the
Internet." Rustad & Koeing, supra note 44, at 1596.
50. The FTC has promulgated regulations aimed at enforcing HIPAA and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act. See
supra notes 48-49. The FTC has additional jurisdiction to investigate Interet-related frauds, as part of its
authority to regulate, monitor and prohibit unfair competition. See 15 U.S.C. §45(a)(1) (2000) ("Unfair methods
of competition in or affect commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are
hereby declared unlawful."); see also www.ftc.gov/bcp/menu-intemet.htm (last viewed Feb. 22, 2006) (describ-
ing the FTC's Internet investigations and advisory notices to consumers and businesses).
51. See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (2000); see also supra note 43.

FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION ONLY HPNLU SHIMLA Page No.462