0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] H

the case was before the district court, no such software was available. See id.
255. See id. Age verification is currently used by commercial providers of sexually
explicit material, and thus they would be protected by the statute. See ill. How-
ever, the Government failed to prove that the age verification actually pre-
cluded minors from casting themselves as adults. See id. "The Government
thus failed to prove that the proffered defense would significantly reduce the
heavy burden on adult speech produced by the prohibition on offensive dis-
plays." [do at 2350.
256. [do
257. See 47 U.S.C. § 608 (1994). Section 608 provided: "If any provision of this
chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held inva-
lid, the remainder of the chapter and the application of such provision to
other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby." [do
258. See ill.
259. See ill.

FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION ONLY HPNLU SHIMLA Page No.39


1998] Reno v. ACLU 307

223(d).260

IV. ANALYSIS
A. Discussion of Supreme Court s Holding and Rationale
The Supreme Court did not strike down the entire CDA.261 In-