0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] sections 223(a)5 and 223(d)6 of the CDA were facially unconstitu-

LA
1. See ACLU v. Reno, 929 F. Supp. 824, 831 (E.D. Pa. 1996).
2. See Reno v. ACLU, 117 S. CL 2329, 2337-38 (1997).
IM
3. See id. at 2339 nn.27-28. The 47 plaintiffs included organizations and corpora-
tions such as the National Press Photographers Association, American Civil
Liberties Union, Planned Parenthood Federation of America, America On-
SH
line, Apple Computer, CompuServe, Magazine Publishers of America, and
Microsoft Corporation. See id.
4. See id.
5. 47 U.S.C.A. § 223(a) (Supp. 1998). This section provides in pertinent part:
LU

(a) Prohibited general purposes Whoever- (1) in interstate or foreign


communications (A) by means of a telecommunications device know-
ingly (i) makes, creates, or solicits, and (ii) initiates the transmission
of, any comment request, suggestion, proposal, image or other com-
PN

munication which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent,


with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass another person; (b)
by means of a telecommunications device knowingly-(i) makes, cre-
ates, or solicits, and (ii) initiates the transmission of, any comment,
H

request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which


is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communi-
cation is under 18 years of age, regardless of whether the maker of
such communication placed the call or initiated the communication
(2) knowingly permits any telecommunications facility under his con-
trol to be used for any activity prohibited by paragraph (1) with the
intent that it be used for such activity, shall be fined under Title 18,
or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
[d.
6. 47 U.S.C.A. § 223(d) (Supp. 1998). This section provided in pertinent part:
(d) Sending or displaying offensive material to persons under 18
Whoever-( 1) in interstate or foreig!1 communications knowingly-(A)

273

FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION ONLY HPNLU SHIMLA Page No.6