IT Law PDF
[…] LA
cant amount of adult communication on the Internet." Iff.. "The breadth of
the CDA's coverage is wholly unprecedented." Iff..
250. See ilL
IM
251. See ilL at 234849. These arguments included: (1) that the CDA was constitu-
tional because it leaves open ample alternative channels of communication;
(2) that the plain meaning of the Act's "knowledge" and "specific person" re-
SH
quirement restricts its applications; and (3) the Act's prohibitions are almost
always limited to material lacking social value. See ilL at 2349.
252. 47 U.S.C. § 223(e)(5) (Supp. 1998). Section 223(e)(5) provided:
(a) Defenses-In addition to any other defenses available by law... (5) It is
a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a)(I)(B) or (d) of this sec-
LU
tion, or under subsection (a) (2) of this section with respect to the use of
a facility for an activity under subsection (a)(I)(B) of this section that a
person-(A) has taken, in good faith, reasonable, effective, and appropri-
PN
LA
to sever the phrase "or indecent" from section 223(a), leaving the
remainder of section 223(a) intact because it related solely to ob-
IM
scene speech which is not entitled to First Amendment protec-
tion.259 However, the Court concluded that the severability provision