Exculpatory Clauses Frank
[…] the trustee from a breach of trust." prevail over any provision of this subtitle, except that
the terms of a trust may not limit: … the applicability
B) Applicability of the Clause of Section 114.007 to an exculpation term of a trust."
In 2006 the Texas legislature amended the Texas Tex. Trust Code § 111.0035 (2006).
Trust code to overrule the Grizzle decision. It enacted The restrictions on exculpation contained in Texas
Texas Trust Code §114.007, which provided that: Trust Code §114.007 do not apply to transactions
occurring on or after January 1, 1984, regardless of the
§ 114.007 Exculpation of Trustee date of the creation of the trust. This is because of
Texas Trust Code §111.006, which provides that:
(a) A term of a trust relieving a trustee of
liability for breach of trust is § 111.006 Application
unenforceable to the extent that the term
relieves a trustee of liability for: This subtitle applies:
(1) a breach of trust committed: (1) to all trusts created on or after January 1,
1984, and all transactions relating to
(a) in bad faith; such trusts; and
VI. EXCULPATORY PROVISIONS IN WILLS prior to the Grizzle case7. These public policy
A) The Clause constraints would be those imposed by Langford (a