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Cummins: Fault Code: 385 PID: S232 SPN: 620 FMI: 3 or 1

The document provides troubleshooting steps for fault code 385 related to the remote accelerator supply circuit in a Cummins engine. The steps include inspecting connectors and harnesses for damage, checking for short circuits, and measuring voltage levels to diagnose issues with the remote accelerator position sensor, engine control module, or associated wiring. Completing all the steps and verifying that fault code 385 remains inactive indicates the remote accelerator supply circuit problem has been resolved.

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
1K views6 pages

Cummins: Fault Code: 385 PID: S232 SPN: 620 FMI: 3 or 1

The document provides troubleshooting steps for fault code 385 related to the remote accelerator supply circuit in a Cummins engine. The steps include inspecting connectors and harnesses for damage, checking for short circuits, and measuring voltage levels to diagnose issues with the remote accelerator position sensor, engine control module, or associated wiring. Completing all the steps and verifying that fault code 385 remains inactive indicates the remote accelerator supply circuit problem has been resolved.

Uploaded by

Enrrique Lara
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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REMOTE ACCELERATOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT

CUMMINS

FAULT CODE: 385


PID: S232
SPN: 620
FMI: 3 or 1

Remote Accelerator Supply Circuit

DESCRIPTION
The remote accelerator supply circuit supplies +5 VDC for the
remote accelerator and the coolant level sensor. These circuits are
connected inside the ECM. Faults on these circuits could also affect
the operation of the WIF sensor. These are all OEM options and
often do not apply to your specific vehicle.
NOTE: The connector pin letters shown for the accelerator pedal
wiring in these troubleshooting steps are examples of
representative sensors. The connector pin assignments can vary
with equipment manufacturer, but the base troubleshooting logic
will still apply.
COMPONENT LOCATION
The remote accelerator position sensor is located on the remote
accelerator control assembly somewhere outside the cab. The
coolant level sensor will be located in the top of the radiator or
coolant tank. The WIF sensor is located in the fuel filter or fuel
filter head.

TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch ON and connect diagnostic tool. Read the fault codes using the diagnostic tool.

Fault Code 385 is active?

Yes - Go to 2A No - Go to 1B
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Step 1B) Turn key switch ON and connect diagnostic tool. Disconnect the coolant level sensor from the
engine harness. Read the fault codes using the diagnostic tool.

Fault Code 444 still active?

Yes - Go to 1C No - Replace the coolant level sensor


Go to 5A

Step 1C) Turn key switch ON, connect diagnostic tool, and disconnect the remote accelerator. Read the
fault codes using the diagnostic tool.

Fault Code 444 still active?

Yes - Go to 2A No - Replace remote accelerator


Go to 5A

Step 2A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM pigtail harness from the engine harness. Inspect the
OEM pigtail harness and engine harness connectors for the following:
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corroded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals
No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 2B No - Repair or replace the OEM pigtail harness or


the engine harness connector, whichever has
damaged pins
Go to 5A

Step 2B) Turn key switch ON and disconnect the OEM pigtail harness from the engine harness. Read the
fault codes using the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: If the diagnostic tool is not available, active fault codes can be flashed out in the OEM dash.

Fault Code 385 remains active?

Yes - Go to 2C No - Replace the OEM pigtail harness


Go to 5A

Step 2C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the OEM
pigtail harness from the engine harness. Inspect the engine harness and ECM connectors for the following:
• bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corroded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals

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No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 2D No - Repair or replace the engine harness or ECM


connectors, whichever have damaged pins
Go to 5A

Step 2D) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the OEM
pigtail harness from the engine harness. Check for a short circuit to ground. Measure resistance from pin 49
in engine harness connector to engine block ground.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 2E No - Repair or replace engine harness


Go to 5A

Step 2E) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the OEM
pigtail harness from the engine harness. Check for a short circuit from pin to pin. Measure resistance from
pin 49 in engine harness connector to all other pins.

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More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 3A No - Repair or replace engine harness


Go to 5A

Step 3A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the ECM. Inspect the OEM harness
and the ECM connectors for the following:
• bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corroded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals

No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 3B No - Repair or replace the OEM harness or ECM,


whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 5A

Step 3B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the remote accelerator position
sensor. Disconnect the OEM harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit to a chassis ground. Measure
the resistance from pin 10 in the OEM harness connector to engine block ground.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 3C No - Replace the OEM harness


Go to 5A

Step 3C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the remote accelerator position
sensor. Disconnect the OEM harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit to a chassis ground. Measure
the resistance from pin 10 to all other pins in the OEM harness.

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More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 3D No - Replace the OEM harness


Go to 5A

Step 3D) Turn key switch ON and disconnect the OEM harness from the ECM. Connect the OEM harness to
the remote accelerator position sensor. Check for a short circuit to a voltage source. Measure the voltage
from pin 10 in the OEM harness connector to engine block ground.

Less than (+) 1.0 VDC?

Yes - Go to 4A No - Replace the OEM harness


Go to 5A

Step 4A) Turn key switch ON and disconnect the OEM harness from the ECM. Disconnect coolant level
sensor and OEM pigtail harness from engine harness. Measure the voltage out of the ECM. Measure the
voltage from pin 10 to pin 20 on the ECM OEM connector.

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(+) 4.75 to 5.25 VDC?

Yes - Go to 5A No - Replace the ECM


Go to 5A

Step 5A) Connect all the components. Turn key switch ON and disable the fault codes. Start the engine, and
let idle for 1 minute. Depress and release the accelerator pedal several times to be sure the ECM is getting
an accelerator signal. Verify Fault Code 385 is inactive.

Fault Code 385 inactive?

Yes - Go to 5B No - Return to the troubleshooting steps or contact


local Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all the
steps have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A

Step 5B) Connect all components. Turn key switch ON and clear the inactive fault codes using the
diagnostic tool.

All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes


with appropriate troubleshooting steps.

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