0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] for the overall production of controlled substances like opioids; (b) register to distribute opioids;

(c) maintain effective controls against diversion of the controlled substances that they manufacture

or distribute; and (d) identify suspicious orders of controlled substances and halt such sales.

139. To ensure that even drugs produced within quota are not diverted, federal

regulations issued under the CSA mandate that all registrants “design and operate a system to

disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).

Registrants are not entitled to be passive (but profitable) observers, but rather “shall inform the

Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by

the registrant.” Id. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially

from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency. Id. Other indicia of potential diversion
may include, for example, “[o]rdering the same controlled substance from multiple distributors.”