0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] party to the grant. For example, if an author’s wife and two children signed a renewal
term contract, but the author’s youngest daughter was not yet born, the youngest child
will be able to claim her share of the renewal term rights even though the grant will
subsist with respect to her mother and siblings.

While no explicit statutory notice requirements or procedures are prescribed in order to


claim a renewal interest, the failure to make a timely claim may limit retroactive
recovery. Accordingly, heirs should “claim” their rights in the renewal copyright as soon

19
Section 304(a)(1)(C) of the U.S. Copyright Act designates the persons entitled to renew a copyright registration in the event that
the author has died prior to the commencement of the renewal term: “(ii) the widow, widower, or children of the author, if the author
is not living, (iii) the author’s executors, if such author, widow, widower, or children are not living, or (iv) the author’s next of kin, in
the absence of a will of the author.” 17 U.S.C. § 304(a)(1)(C).
20
See Stewart v. Abend, 495 U.S. 207, 219-20 (1990).
12
as possible by sending letters of notification to the music publisher as well as the
applicable performing and mechanical rights organizations. It is important to note that