Mitchell County TX Scftu Ordinance
[…] construed to restrict a municipality or county from prohibiting abortion. See Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 2272.005. (“This chapter may not be construed to restrict a municipality or county from
prohibiting abortion.”); and
WHEREAS, the Mitchell County Commissioners’ Court finds that in the 87th Legislative
Session, the State of Texas explicitly allowed municipalities and political subdivisions to outlaw
and prohibit abortion, and to establish penalties and remedies against those who perform or
enable unlawful abortions. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.036(b) (“A statute may not be construed
to restrict a political subdivision from regulating or prohibiting abortion in a manner that is at
least as stringent as the laws of this state unless the statute explicitly states that political
subdivisions are prohibited from regulating or prohibiting abortion in the manner described by
the statute.”); and
WHEREAS, the Mitchell County Commissioners’ Court finds that federal law imposes felony
criminal liability on every person who ships or receives abortion pills or abortion-related
paraphernalia in interstate or foreign commerce, see 18 U.S.C. §§ 1461–62, and all such acts are