Foster Lawyer Letter.
[…] Foster arrived at the library, Chairman Boles arrived as well. Then,
without any explanation whatsoever, Chairman Boles demanded that Mr. Foster vacate the
library premises and announced that he was permanently "banned" from the library. Many
witnesses and members of the news media observed this interaction.
Page 16
OMA VIOLATION No. l: The Board's Failed to State the Purpose for the Executive Session in
its Motion to Convene the Executive Session.
Pursuant to the Alabama Open Meetings Act ("OMA"), the Board may hold an executive
session "only" for certain enumerated purposes. ALA. CODE § 36-25A-7(a) (1975) (emphasis
added). One such purpose is "[t]o discuss the general reputation and character, physical
condition, professional competence, or mental health of individuals." Id. § 36-25A-7(a). As
discussed above, the Board's notice for its March 14, 2024 special meeting stated that the
meeting's purpose was to "discuss the good name and character of someone." However, while
purportedly convening the executive session at its March 14, 2024 special meeting, during its