Foster Lawyer Letter.
[…] Foster's "job performance" during its executive session, not his general
reputation and character. In fact, Chairman Boles specifically criticized Mr. Foster's job
performance in accepting an Open Records Law request from reporter Jacob Holmes that
purportedly was not submitted on the correct form. Importantly, because Mr. Foster's position as
Library Director required him to file a statement of economic interests with the Alabama Ethics
Commission, discussion of his ')ob performance" falls squarely within the OMA's prohibited
subject matter for executive sessions. See id. § 36-25A-7(a) ("discussions of[] job performance .
. . may not be discussed in an executive session if the person is ... a public employee who is one
of the classification of public employees required to file a statement of economic interests with
the Alabama Ethics Commission ....") (emphasis added).
At the same time, during its executive session, by considering Mr. Foster's discipline or
dismissal and discussing Mr. Foster's "job performance," specifically, how Foster responded to