Foster Lawyer Letter.
[…] Id. § 36-25A-7(a)(l)--(2). See
also id. § 36-25A-9(b)(3) (creating a cause of action where defendant members of governmental
body "discussed matters other than those subjects included in the motion to convene an executive
• . . . .'').
session
OMA Violation No. 4: The Board Failed to Give Proper Notice of its March 16, 2024 Special
Meeting.
Moreover, pursuant to the OMA, "notice of a meeting ... shall be posted as soon as
practicable after the meeting is called and in no event less than 24 hours before the meeting is
scheduled to begin . . . ." ALA. CODE § 36-25A-3(b) (1975). There are only two narrow
exceptions to this rule. Notice may be given "as soon as practical, but in no case less than one
hour before the meeting is to begin," if such notice: (1) "is prevented by emergency
circumstances requiring immediate action to avoid physical injury to persons or damage to
property;" or (2) "relates to a meeting to be held solely to accept the resignation of a public
official or employee." Id.
The Board held a special meeting at 9:00 a.m. on March 16, 2024, wherein the Board
voted to appoint Tammy Bear as Interim Library Director. The Board did not post notice of its