0% found this document useful (0 votes)
58 views8 pages

DMA - Tut Week 1

Tutorial week 1 DMA

Uploaded by

daydreams336
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
58 views8 pages

DMA - Tut Week 1

Tutorial week 1 DMA

Uploaded by

daydreams336
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 8

Problem 1

p: “Swimming at the New Jersey shore is allowed”

q: “Sharks have been spotted near the shore”

a) ¬q: Sharks have not been spotted near the shore

b) p ∧ q: Swimming at the New Jersey shore is allowed and sharks have been spotted near the
shore

c) ¬p ∨ q: Swimming at the New Jersey shore is not allowed or sharks have been spotted near
the shore

d) p → ¬q: If swimming at the New Jersey shore is allowed, then sharks have not been spotted
near the shore

e) ¬q → p: If sharks have not been spotted near the shore, then swimming at the New Jersey
shore is allowed

f) ¬q → ¬p: If sharks have not been spotted near the shore, then swimming at the New Jersey
shore is not allowed

g) p ↔ ¬q: Swimming at the New Jersey shore is allowed if and only if sharks have not been
spotted near the shore

h) ¬p ∧ (p ∨ ¬q): Swimming at the New Jersey shore is not allowed and either swimming at the
New Jersey shore is allowed or sharks have not been spotted near the shore

Problem 2

a) A says “At least one of us is a knave” and B says nothing

If A = knight → his statement = true → at least one of them is a knave (B)

If A = knave → his statement = false → neither of them is a knave (contradiction)

Conclusion: A = knight, B = knave


b) A says “The two of us are both knights” and B says “A is knave”

If A = knight → his statement = true → both of them are knights (contradiction)

If A = knave → his statement = false → at least one of them is a knave

If B = knight → A = knave

If B = knave → A = knight (contradiction)

Conclusion: A = knave, B = knight

c) A says “I am a knave or B is a knight” and B says nothing

If A = knight → his statement = true → A = knave (contradiction) or B = knight

If A = knave → his statement = false → A = knight (contradiction) or B = knave

Conclusion: 2 scenarios

1. Both are knights

2. Both are knaves

d) Both A and B say “I am a knight”

If both A and B = knight → their statements = true → Both are knights

If either or both A and B = knave → their statement = false

Conclusion: 4 scenarios

1. Both are knights

2. Both are knaves

3. A = knight, B = knave

4. A = knave, B = knight
e) A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing

If A = knight → his statement = true (contradiction)

If A = knave → his statement = false → they are not both kanves → B = knight

Conclusion: A = knave, B = knight

Problem 3

p q r p→r q→r (p → r) ∧ (q → r) p∨q (p ∨ q) → r


T T T T T T T T
T T F F F F T F
T F T T T T T T
T F F F T F T F
F T T T T T T T
F T F T F F T F
F F T T T T F T
F F F T T T F T
=> logically equivalent

Problem 4

p q r p→q p→r (p → q) ∨ (p → r) q∨r p → (q ∨ r)


T T T T T T T T
T T F T F T T T
T F T F T T T T
T F F F F F F F
F T T T T T T T
F T F T T T T T
F F T T T T T T
F F F T T T F T
=> logically equivalent

Problem 5
p q r p→r q→r (p → r) ∨ (q → r) p∧q (p ∧ q) → r
T T T T T T T T
T T F F F F T F
T F T T T T F T
T F F F T T F T
F T T T T T F T
F T F T F T F T
F F T T T T F T
F F F T T T F T
=> logically equivalent

Problem 6

P(x): “x can speak Russian”

Q(x): “x knows the computer language C++”

a) There is a student at my school who can speak Russian and who know the computer language
C++

∃ x(P(x) ∧ Q(x))

b) There is a student at my school who can speak Russian but who does not know the computer
language C++

∃ x(P(x) ∧ ¬Q(x))

c) Every student at my school either can speak Russian or know the computer language C++

∀ x(P(x) ∨ Q(x))

d) No student at my school can speak Russian or know the computer language C++

∀ x(¬P(x) ∧ ¬Q(x))

Problem 7

F(p): “Printer p is out of service”


B(p): “Printer p is busy”

L(j): “Printer job j is lost”

Q(j): “Printer job j is queued”

a) ∃p (F(p) ∧ B(p)) → ∃j L(j)

If there exists a printer that is both out of service and busy, then there exists a lost printer job

b) ∀p B(p) → ∃j Q(j)

If all printers are busy, then there exists a queued printer job

c) ∃j (Q(j) ∧ L(j)) → ∃p F(p)

If there exists a printer job that is both queued and lost, then there exists a printer that is out of
service

d) (∀p B(p) ∧ ∀j Q(j)) → ∃j L(j)

If all printers are busy and all printer jobs are queued, then there exists a lost printer job

Problem 8

a) ∃!x P(x) → ∃x P(x)

This statement is always true

b) ∀x P(x) → ∃!x P(x)

This statement is false

c) ∃!x ¬P(x) → ¬∀x P(x)

This statement is true


Problem 9

a) ∀x L(x, "Jerry")

b) ∀x ∃y L(x, y)

c) ∃y ∀x L(x, y)

d) ¬∃x ∀y L(x, y)

e) ∃y ¬L("Lydia", y)

f) ∃y ¬∃x L(x, y)

g) ∃!y ∀x L(x, y)

h) ∃x ∃y (x ≠ y ∧ L("Lynn", x) ∧ L("Lynn", y) ∧ ∀z (L("Lynn", z) → (z = x ∨ z = y)))

i) ∀x L(x, x)

j) ∃x (∀y (L(x, y) → (y = x)))

Problem 10

a) ∀n∃m (n^2 < m)

This statement is true: For any integer n, we can always find a larger integer m by choosing m =
n^2 + 1

b) ∀n∃m (n < m^2)

This statement is true: For any integer n, we can always find a larger integer m by choosing m = |
n| + 1. Then, m^2 will be greater than n

c) ∀n∃m (n + m = 0)
This statement is true: For any integer n, we can find an integer m so that n + m = 0 by choosing
m = -n

d) ∃n∀m (nm = m)

This statement is true: If n = 1, then nm = m for all integers m

e) ∃n∃m (n^2 + m^2 = 5)

This statement is true: n = 1, m = 2

f) ∃n∃m (n^2 + m^2 = 6)

This statement is false: There are no integer solutions to this equation

g) ∃n∃m (n + m = 4 ∧ n − m = 1)

This statement is false: There are no integer solutions to this equation

h) ∃n∃m (n + m = 4 ∧ n − m = 2)

This statement is true: n = 3, m = 1

i) ∀n∀m∃p (p = (m + n)/2)

This statement is true: If n and m are both odd or even integers and (m + n) >= 2, then p will be
an integer

Problem 11
1. Every student in this class has taken exactly two mathematics classes at this school

Let A(x) be the predicate "x is a student in this class" and B(x,y) be the predicate "x has
taken y mathematics classes at this school"

Quantifier: ∀x(A(x) → ∃y(B(x,y) ∧ y=2))

Negation: ∃x(A(x) ∧ ∀y(¬B(x,y) ∨ y=2))

Negation in simple English: There is at least one student in this class who has not taken exactly
two mathematics classes at this school. This means they either have taken no mathematics
classes, one mathematics class, or more than two mathematics classes.

2. Someone has visited every country in the world except Libya

Let P(x,y) be the predicate "x has visited country y"

Quantifier: ∃x∀y(y=Libya → P(x,y))

Negation: ∀x∃y(y=Libya ∧ ¬P(x,y))

Negation in simple English: For every person, there is at least one country other than Libya that
this person has not visited. This means no single person has visited every country in the world
except Libya.

3. No one has climbed every mountain in the Himalayas

Let C(x,m) be the predicate "x has climbed mountain m"

Quantifier: ∀x¬∀mC(x,m)

Negation: ∃x∀mC(x,m)

Negation in simple English: There exists at least one person who has climbed every mountain in
the Himalayas.

You might also like

pFad - Phonifier reborn

Pfad - The Proxy pFad of © 2024 Garber Painting. All rights reserved.

Note: This service is not intended for secure transactions such as banking, social media, email, or purchasing. Use at your own risk. We assume no liability whatsoever for broken pages.


Alternative Proxies:

Alternative Proxy

pFad Proxy

pFad v3 Proxy

pFad v4 Proxy