Multifunction Electronic Modules
Multifunction Electronic Modules
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-in
Battery Saver
The BCM provides automatic shut-off of some system controlled components after a time-out period in order to save battery voltage. A
timer in the BCM is started when the ignition is turned OFF and all the doors are closed. When 10 minutes have elapsed, the voltage is
automatically shut off by the BCM . While the BCM has voltage disabled, if the ignition state is changed to any position other than OFF, any
door becomes ajar, the UNLOCK button of the RKE transmitter is pressed, a valid keypad code is entered, or the instrument panel dimmer
switch is pressed, the BCM restores voltage and starts the timer again.
Upfitter System
The upfitter system contains:
Upfitter relays
Upfitter switches (located in lower portion of the instrument panel center finish panel)
The upfitter switches each have an indicator that illuminates when the switch is in the on position. The upfitter switches are used to control
relays for switching customer installed accessories on and off. The 4 upfitter switches can enable its corresponding relay only when the
ignition is in the RUN or ACC state.
Upfitter relays 1 and 2 can support up to a 25 amp output each, upfitter relay 3 can support up to a 10 amp output and upfitter relay 4 can
support up to a 15 amp output.
ABS Module REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .
Audio Front Control Module REFER to Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure.
(ACM)
Auxiliary Heater Control REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSTICS .
Module (AHCM)
Accessory Protocol Interface REFER to the appropriate article for the procedure.
Module (APIM)
Body Control Module (BCM) REFER to the BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART.
Global Positioning System REFER to the appropriate article for the procedure.
Module (GPSM)
HVAC Module REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSTICS .
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES .
Satellite Digital Audio Receiver REFER to the appropriate article for the procedure.
System (SDARS) Module
FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate
hardware, or equivalent scan tool
NUD105-R025D or equivalent
Principles of Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) controls various systems by monitoring inputs from switches, sensors and messages sent from other
modules. Based on the inputs received, the BCM activates outputs. For example, the SCCM monitors the headlamp switch and transmits
the headlamp switch position to the BCM over the network. Based on this input, the BCM may provide voltage to the exterior lamps.
Field-Effect Transistor (FET) Protection
A Field-Effect Transistor (FET) is a type of transistor that when used with module software can be used to monitor and control current flow
on module outputs. The FET protection strategy is used to prevent module damage in the event of excessive current flow.
The BCM utilizes an FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, a headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current
level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the
module) when a fault event is detected. A short circuit DTC is stored at the fault event and a cumulative counter is started.
When the demand for the output is no longer present, the module resets the FET circuit protection to allow the circuit to function. The next
time the driver requests a circuit to activate that has been shut down by a previous short (FET protection) and the circuit is still shorted, the
FET protection shuts off the circuit again and the cumulative counter advances.
When the excessive circuit load occurs often enough, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. Each FET
protected circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance based on the harmful effect of each circuit fault on the FET and the ability
of the FET to withstand it. A module lifetime level of fault events is established based upon the durability of the FET . If the total tolerance
level is determined to be 600 fault events, the 3 predefined levels would be 200, 400 and 600 fault events.
When each tolerance level is reached, DTC U1000:00 sets along with the short circuit DTC that was stored on the first failure. These
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) cannot be cleared until the vehicle is repaired.
After the repair, it is necessary to clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Use the clear DTC operation on the scan tool, cycle the
ignition, and run the BCM on-demand self-test.
The module never resets the fault event counter to zero and continues to advance the fault event counter as short circuit fault events occur.
If the number of short circuit fault events reach the third level, DTC U3000:49 sets along with the associated short circuit DTC. DTC
U3000:49 cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced after the initial fault is repaired.
Gateway Function
The BCM acts as a gateway module by receiving information in one format and transmitting it to other modules using another format. For
example, the BCM receives the vehicle speed data from the PCM over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN), converts the
data into a MS-CAN message and sends (gateways) the message to other network modules such as the HVAC and the Audio Front
Control Module (ACM). This enables network communication between modules that do not communicate using the same network (HS-
CAN or MS-CAN ).
Electrical
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to
5. the VCM .
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the BCM .
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to the DTC Charts.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart.
DTC Charts
Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart
B1048:01 Brake Fluid Level Switch: REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING
General Electrical Failure CHIMES .
DTC Description Action
B10AB:00 Remote Keyless Entry REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS .
Synchronization: No Sub Type
Information
B10D5:13 PATS Antenna: Circuit Open REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
Failure
B10D7:51 PATS Key: Not Programmed REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
B10D7:55 PATS Key: Not Configured REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
B10D7:87 PATS Key: Missing Message REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
B10D7:8F PATS Key: Erratic REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
Programmed: No Sub Type
Information
B10D9:87 PATS Transponder: Missing REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
Message
B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
Programmed
B10F1:14 Key In switch: Circuit Short To REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING
Ground or Open CHIMES .
B1218:00 Transmitter Identification Code: REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS .
No Sub Type Information
B121A:11: Keypad Illumination Output: REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS .
Circuit Short To Ground
B121B:01 Keypad Input Switch: General REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS .
Electrical Failure
B126A:01 Drivers Door Interior Lock Switch: REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS .
General Electrical Failure
B130D:00 Memory Full for Integrated Key REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS .
Programming: No Sub Type
Information
DTC Description Action
B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION .
Controls) Illumination Output:
Circuit Short To Ground
B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION .
Controls) Illumination Output:
Circuit Short To Battery or Open
B1D15:12 Global Open/Close Circuit Short REFER to GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS .
To Battery
B1D15:14 Global Open/Close Circuit Short REFER to GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS .
To Ground Or Open
C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To For vehicles equipped with Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), REFER to
Ground ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) . For vehicles not
equipped with PATS , STARTING SYSTEM - GASOLINE ENGINES (gasoline
engine) or STARTING SYSTEM - DIESEL ENGINES (diesel engine).
C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To For vehicles equipped with PATS , REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-
Battery or Open THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) . For vehicles not equipped with PATS , STARTING
SYSTEM - GASOLINE ENGINES (gasoline engine) or STARTING SYSTEM -
DIESEL ENGINES (diesel engine).
C1A56:51 Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor REFER to WHEELS AND TIRES .
and Transmitter Assembly: Not
Programmed
C1A58:51 Right Front Tire Pressure Sensor REFER to WHEELS AND TIRES .
and Transmitter Assembly: Not
Programmed
C1D00:11 Park Brake Apply Switch: Circuit REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING
Short To Ground CHIMES .
P0230:12 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit: REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL &
Circuit Short To Battery HYBRID) or ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (DIESEL)
(SECTION 3) .
P0230:14 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit: REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL &
Circuit Short To Ground or Open HYBRID) (SECTION 3) or ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS
(DIESEL) (SECTION 3) .
U2005:85 Vehicle Speed: Signal Above A speed signal is detected during the self-test. DIAGNOSE any symptoms or
Allowable Range other module DTCs that are present. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the BCM
self-test. If no other symptoms or DTCs are present, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to Body Control Module (BCM). TEST the system for normal
operation.
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI) on the BCM . REFER
Complete: No Sub Type to MODULE CONFIGURATION .
Information
U2200:55 Control Module Configuration CARRY OUT PMI on the BCM . REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION .
Memory Corrupt: Not Configured CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U2200:55 is retrieved again,
INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Body Control Module (BCM). TEST the
system for normal operation.
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal ADDRESS all other DTCs first. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If
Electronic Failure DTC U3000:49 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Body
Control Module (BCM).
Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM DESCRIPTION
No communication with the Body Wiring, terminals or REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK ,
Control Module (BCM) connectors The BCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
BCM
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: DTC U0100:00
Normal Operation
DTC U0100:00 (Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information) - sets in the BCM if data messages received
(vehicle speed) from the PCM are missing for greater than 5 minutes. For a complete list of all network messages, refer to MODULE
COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Communication network concern
PCM
BCM
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during
Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the PMI may not have been carried out.
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during
Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the PMI may not have been carried out.
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during
Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the PMI may not have been carried out.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage
the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING
AND CABLES .
Fig. 1: Measuring Voltage Between BCM C2280G-1, Circuit SDF03 (RD) And Ground
Fig. 2: Measuring Resistance Between BCM C2280D-25, Circuit GD133 (BK) And Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes: GO to F7.
No: REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
Connect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
NOTE: DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
G1 CHECK FOR DTC B1317, B1676, P0563 (PCM) OR U3003:17 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test.
Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.
Is DTC B1317, B1676, P0563 (PCM) or U3003:17 set in more than one module?
Yes: To diagnose an overcharging condition, REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
No: GO to G2.
Principles of Operation
When the ignition is in the RUN or ACC state, the upfitter switch assembly receives voltage from the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 44
(10A). The upfitter switches control the 4 upfitter relays in the upfitter relay box. When the relay is energized, voltage is supplied to the
customer installed accessories.
Electrical
Upfitter relay(s)
Upfitter switch
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and GO to Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Customer installed
accessory
Upfitter relay
Condition Possible Sources Action
Upfitter switch
Body Control
Module (BCM)
The upfitter switch on indicator is Upfitter switch INSTALL a new upfitter switch. REFER to Upfitter Switch.
inoperative TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: The Upfitter Switch Controlled Component is Inoperative
Refer to CUSTOMER ACCESS for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operations
With the ignition is in the RUN or ACC state, voltage is supplied to the upfitter switches from the Body Control Module (BCM). When an
upfitter switch is activated (moved to the on position), voltage is routed to the coil side of the corresponding upfitter relay.
Each of the upfitter relays (switch side) are supplied voltage at all times from independent circuits (2 from the BCM and 2 from the Battery
Junction Box (BJB)). When the upfitter relay is switched activated, the relay energizes and supplies voltage to the customer supplied
accessory.
All of the upfitter relays and the upfitter switch illumination share the same ground circuit.
This pinpoint is intended to diagnose the following:
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Customer installed accessory
Upfitter relay
Upfitter switch
BCM
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage
the connector.
Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Between Upfitter Switch C2300-8, Circuit CBP44 (VT) And Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes: INSTALL a new upfitter switch. REFER to Upfitter Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No: GO to H4.
Fig. 4: Measuring Resistance Between Upfitter Switch C2300-8, Circuit CBP44 (VT) And BCM C2280B-6, Circuit
CBP44 (VT)
NOTE: Make sure the upfitter switch is still on and the ignition is in the ON state.
Measure the voltage between the suspect upfitter relay, relay box face side and ground as follows:
Fig. 6: Measuring Voltage Between Upfitter Relay, Relay Box Face Side And Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes: GO to H8.
No: REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
Fig. 7: Measuring Voltage Between Upfitter Relay, Relay Box Face Side And Ground
Fig. 8: Measuring Voltage Between Upfitter Relay 3 Cavity 5, Circuit SBP09 (RD), Relay Box Face Side And BCM
C2280B-1, Circuit SBP09 (RD)
For the upfitter relay 4, measure the voltage between the upfitter relay 4 cavity 5, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), relay box face side
and the BCMC2280D-5 , circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side.
Fig. 9: Measuring Voltage Between Upfitter Relay 4 Cavity 5, Circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), Relay Box Face Side And
BCM C2280D-5, Circuit SBP02 (YE/RD)
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Transport Mode
NOTE: During vehicle build, some vehicle modules (Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), Body Control Module (BCM) and Remote
Functions Receiver (RFR) module [if equipped]) are set in factory mode. While in the factory mode, the IPC displays
FACTORY MODE CONTACT DEALER in the message center. If the vehicle is set in factory mode, the system does not
automatically revert to another mode and must be manually set to either the transport or normal operation mode. When
the vehicle build is complete, the vehicle is set to transport mode. While in transport mode, the IPC displays TRANSPORT
MODE CONTACT DEALER in the message center. Transport mode is used to reduce the drain on the battery during
longer periods where the vehicle is not used. Various systems may be altered or are disabled when in the transport mode.
The vehicle automatically reverts to normal operation mode after being driven 201 km (125 mi).
Factory Mode
NOTE: During vehicle build, some vehicle modules (IPC, BCM and Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module [if equipped]) are
set in factory mode. While in the factory mode, the IPC displays FACTORY MODE CONTACT DEALER in the message
center. If the vehicle is set in factory mode, the system automatically reverts back to normal mode after 60 ignition cycles.
5 15604 BCM
Removal
NOTE: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to these charges, damage may result.
NOTE: Prior to the replacement of the Body Control Module (BCM), it is necessary to upload the module configuration information
to the appropriate scan tool. This information must be downloaded into the new BCM after installation. For additional
information, refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION . In the event that As-Built data entry is required (BCM will not
communicate), all Integrated Keyhead Transmitters (IKTs) devices must be programmed. A minimum of 2 devices are
necessary to complete the configuration and turn off the flashing interior lights.
NOTE: If installing a new BCM , all vehicle keys are erased during the parameter reset procedure. Verify at least 2 of the
vehicle keys are available prior to carrying out this procedure.
Upload the module configuration information from the BCM . For additional information, refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION .
2. Remove the passenger cowl side trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION .
NOTE: The upper 12A581 harness BCM (B+) connector may be more easily removed after the BCM bolts are removed
and the BCM can be positioned lower and away from the body in order for the connector release tangs to be
Installation
NOTE: If the BCM was not replaced, this is the last step that is necessary.
4.
Install the passenger cowl side trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION .
NOTE: Once the BCM Programmable Module Installation (PMI) is complete, follow the scan tool's on-screen instructions
Download the BCM configuration information from the scan tool. For additional information, refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION .
6. Train the tire pressure sensors. For additional information, refer to WHEELS AND TIRES .
NOTE: If a new BCM is installed, the BCM and the PCM require a parameter reset to allow the BCM and the PCM to
NOTE: If equipped, the vehicle's IKTs must be programmed to the new BCM .
If installing a new BCM , carry out the parameter reset and key programming procedure. For additional information, refer to ANTI-
THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
8. Carry out the BCM on-demand self-test to confirm all DTCs have been cleared.
1. Remove the upfitter switch assembly. For additional information, refer to Upfitter Switch.
2. Remove the instrument panel steering column opening cover.
3. Disconnect the 14A303 harness from the 14401 harness in-line connector.
4. Remove the ground terminal screw and position the 14A303 harness ground terminal aside.
To install, tighten to 12 Nm (106 lb-in).
5. Remove the 2 screws and the upfitter relay box and harness assembly.
To install, tighten to 4 Nm (35 lb-in).
Upfitter Switch
Fig. 12: Identifying Upfitter Switch Related Components