Northgate Complaint
[…] the 32-inch drop have allowed a hazard and unreasonably dangerous condition to exist.
38. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ failure to repair the Wall and to
rectify the 32inch drop from the Rogers Park Beach surface onto Northgate’s property, which is a
hazard and an unreasonably dangerous condition, rising waters, overflow waters, surges, waves
and uncontained waters from Lake Michigan have entered the Condos causing damage to other
property than just the Wall. Additionally, individuals have trespassed in in the area previously
39. Section 10/3-102(a) states: “Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local
public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe
condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and
permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably
40. Defendants have negligently, willfully and wantonly failed to perform their duty to
Page 6 of 13
41. The Illinois Declaratory Judgment Act states: “The court may, in cases of actual
controversy, make binding declaration of rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or