0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] be necessary to decide any question." In light ofthis requirement, how can the
Commission delegate to the Oklahoma Development Finance Authority key decisions
related to the Ratepayer Backed Bonds that are the Commission's responsibility?

• Compelling arguments have been made that these Ratepayer-Backed Bonds do not qualify
as "self-liquidatine (since a future Commission could cut offtheir funding) and yet also
try very hard for the sake ofobtaining a low interest rate not to be unenforceable
"appropriation-risk or moral obligation bonds," since Section 9079 ofthe Act states
explicitly: "... the bonds so approved and the revenues pledged to their payment shall be
incontestable in any court in this state." This appears to leave them instead "debts

2
contracted by ... this State'(Art. 10, § 25)and "constitutional debt [subject to] the budget
balancing amendments of Okla. Const. Art. 10, §§ 23,24 and 25"(Fent v. OCIA, 984 P.2d
200).