Sensor Signal PWM Test
Sensor Signal PWM Test
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Product: WHEEL LOADER
Model: 924K WHEEL LOADER ENC01427
Configuration: 924K Small Wheel Loader ENC00001-UP (MACHINE) POWERED BY C7.1 Engine
Troubleshooting
924K, 930K and 938K Wheel Loaders Machine Electronic Control System
Media Number -UENR0289-06 Publication Date -01/08/2014 Date Updated -12/09/2018
i04666969
The following is a list of diagnostic codes that are associated with the PWM Sensors of the machine.
Table 1
Machine ECM (MID 39)
DTC Code Description System Response
The float function will not work properly.
The lift and tilt kickout function will not work
Lift Linkage Position Sensor : properly.
350-3
Voltage Above Normal Snubbing features will not work properly.
Some implement functions may operate at a reduced
speed.
The float function will not work properly.
The left and tilt kickout function will not work
Lift Linkage Position Sensor : properly.
350-4
Voltage Below Normal Snubbing features will not work properly.
Some implement functions may operate at a reduced
speed.
The float function will not work properly.
The left and tilt kickout function will not work
Lift Linkage Position Sensor :
properly.
350-8 Abnormal Frequency, Pulse
Snubbing features will not work properly.
Width, or Period
Some implement functions may operate at a reduced
speed.
Snubbing features will not work properly.
350- Lift Linkage Position Sensor :
Some implement functions may operate at a reduced
13 Calibration Required
speed.
351-3 Tilt Linkage Position Sensor : The tilt kickout function will not work properly.
Voltage Above Normal Snubbing features will not work properly.
Some implement functions may operate at a reduced
speed.
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2305- Brake/Decelerator Pedal Position The pedal inching position is held at the last known
3 Sensor : Voltage Above Normal position. If diagnostic code is present at Key On, the
drivetrain defaults to a depressed pedal condition.
The pedal inching position is held at the last known
2305- Brake/Decelerator Pedal Position
position. If diagnostic code is present at Key On, the
4 Sensor : Voltage Below Normal
drivetrain defaults to a depressed pedal condition.
Brake/Decelerator Pedal Position The pedal inching position is held at the last known
2305-
Sensor : Abnormal Frequency, position. If diagnostic code is present at Key On, the
8
Pulse Width, or Period drivetrain defaults to a depressed pedal condition.
2305- Brake/Decelerator Pedal Position If diagnostic is present, default duty cycles are used
13 Sensor : Calibration Required to determine pedal position.
Shut down the machine. The ECM will not know
2470- Primary Steering Pressure Sensor : secondary steering pressure. Secondary system will
3 Voltage Above Normal stay on or off depending on what state it was in
before the fault occurred.
2470- Primary Steering Pressure Sensor :
4 Voltage Below Normal
Primary Steering Pressure Sensor :
2470-
Abnormal Frequency, Pulse
8
Width, or Period
The parking brake state is not known.
2976- Parking Brake Oil Pressure
Lower the bucket to the ground and chock all wheels
3 Sensor : Voltage Above Normal
before the operator leaves the cab.
The parking brake state is not known.
2976- Parking Brake Oil Pressure
Lower the bucket to the ground and chock all wheels
4 Sensor : Voltage Below Normal
before the operator leaves the cab.
Parking Brake Oil Pressure The parking brake state is not known.
2976-
Sensor : Abnormal Frequency, Lower the bucket to the ground and chock all wheels
8
Pulse Width, or Period before the operator leaves the cab.
Move the machine to a safe location and cease
operation.
2987- Brake Charge Pressure Sensor #1 :
When the diagnostic code is active, the parking
3 Voltage Above Normal
brake indicator will not illuminate when the switch
is pressed.
Move the machine to a safe location and cease
operation.
2987- Brake Charge Pressure Sensor #1 :
When the diagnostic code is active, the parking
4 Voltage Below Normal
brake indicator will not illuminate when the switch
is pressed.
Move the machine to a safe location and cease
Brake Charge Pressure Sensor #1 : operation.
2987-
Abnormal Frequency, Pulse When the diagnostic code is active, the parking
8
Width, or Period brake indicator will not illuminate when the switch
is pressed.
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2993- Direction Selector Position Sensor If a DTC 2993 and DTC 2994 are active at the same
3 #1 : Voltage Above Normal time, the machine will hold the last known position
of the direction selector.
If a DTC 2993 and DTC 2994 are active at the same
2993- Direction Selector Position Sensor
time, the machine will hold the last known position
4 #1 : Voltage Below Normal
of the direction selector.
Direction Selector Position Sensor If a DTC 2993 and DTC 2994 are active at the same
2993-
#1 : Abnormal Frequency, Pulse time, the machine will hold the last known position
8
Width, or Period of the direction selector
If a DTC 2993 and DTC 2994 are active at the same
2994- Direction Selector Position Sensor
time, the machine will hold the last known position
3 #2 : Voltage Above Normal
of the direction selector.
If a DTC 2993 and DTC 2994 are active at the same
2994- Direction Selector Position Sensor
time, the machine will hold the last known position
4 #2 : Voltage Below Normal
of the direction selector.
Direction Selector Position Sensor If a DTC 2993 and DTC 2994 are active at the same
2994-
#2 : Abnormal Frequency, Pulse time, the machine will hold the last known position
8
Width, or Period of the direction selector.
3527-
Direction Selector : Failure Machine will hold last known position
12
Electronic pressure limiting will be disabled in the
3561- Drive Circuit Forward Pressure forward direction. Rimpull limiting feature will be
3 Sensor : Voltage Above Normal disabled, and the hydrostatic torque limiting will
operate at a reduced level.
Electronic pressure limiting will be disabled in the
3561- Drive Circuit Forward Pressure forward direction. Rimpull limiting feature will be
4 Sensor : Voltage Below Normal disabled, and the hydrostatic torque limiting will
operate at a reduced level.
Electronic pressure limiting will be disabled in the
Drive Circuit Forward Pressure
3561- forward direction. Rimpull limiting feature will be
Sensor : Abnormal Frequency,
8 disabled, and the hydrostatic torque limiting will
Pulse Width, or Period
operate at a reduced level.
3561- Drive Circuit Forward Pressure Electronic pressure limiting will use default pressure
13 Sensor : Out of Calibration limit value.
Electronic pressure limiting will be disabled in the
3562- Drive Circuit Reverse Pressure reverse direction. Rimpull limiting feature will be
3 Sensor : Voltage Above Normal disabled, and the hydrostatic torque limiting will
operate at a reduced level.
Electronic pressure limiting will be disabled in the
3562- Drive Circuit Reverse Pressure reverse direction. Rimpull limiting feature will be
4 Sensor : Voltage Below Normal disabled, and the hydrostatic torque limiting will
operate at a reduced level.
3562- Drive Circuit Reverse Pressure Electronic pressure limiting will be disabled in the
8 Sensor : Abnormal Frequency, reverse direction. Rimpull limiting feature will be
Pulse Width, or Period
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Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) is a technique for controlling analog circuits with digital outputs.
PWM is employed in various applications ranging from measurement to communication with the
Electronic Control Module (ECM). The duty cycle of a square wave is modulated to encode a
specific analog signal level. The duty cycle is the ratio of the on-time to the period. The modulating
frequency is the inverse of the period. The duty cycle is programmed into the software of the ECM.
The engineer (or programmer) sets the period in the on-chip timer counter that provides the
modulating square wave. The engineer sets the direction of the PWM output along with the on-time
in the PWM control register.
One of the advantages of the PWM sensor is that the signal remains digital all the way from the ECM
to the controlled system. No digital to analog conversion is necessary. By using a digital signal, noise
effects are minimized. Noise affects a digital signal if the noise can change a logic 1 to a logic 0 or a
logic 0 to a logic 1.
• The sensor supply or the ground circuit in the machine harness is open.
• The signal circuit in the machine harness is open or the sensor is disconnected.
• The system has been activated in Cat ET when there is no component installed on the machine.
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• The ECM has been flashed with new software, resulting in a request for calibration.
Note: Prior to beginning this procedure, use Cat ET or the machine monitors to check for an active
DTC 41 code. The DTC 41 indicates a failure of the 8 VDC power supply on the ECM. If the code is
present, refer to the Sensor Supply - Test story to correct this problem before continuing. For
transducers powered via the fuse panel, check the condition of the appropriate fuse before beginning
the troubleshooting procedure.
Note: Prior to beginning this procedure, inspect the harness connectors that are involved in this
circuit. Poor connections can often be the cause of a problem in an electrical circuit. Verify that all
connections in the circuit are clean, secure, and in good condition. If a problem with a connection is
found, correct the problem and verify that the diagnostic code is active before performing a
troubleshooting procedure. For sensors powered via the fuse panel, check the condition of the
appropriate fuse before beginning the troubleshooting procedure.
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Illustration 1 g02793802
Machine ECM J2 PWM Sensors
Note: The diagram above is simplified schematic of the Machine ECM connections. The schematic is
electrically correct. However, not all of the possible harness connectors are shown. Refer to the latest
revision of Electrical Schematic , UENR0290 (924K, 930K, and 938K Wheel Loaders) for the
complete schematic.
Table 2
Troubleshooting Test Steps Values Results
1. Identify Active DTC Code FMI 3 diagnostic code, proceed to Test Step
Associated With Sensor Code present 3.
Circuit
FMI 4 diagnostic code, proceed to Test Step
6.
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between the signal contact for Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω
sensor and all other contacts but less than 5K Ω would indicate a loose
used in the J1 and J2 harness connection or a corroded connection in the
connectors. circuit. A resistance measurement that is
greater than 5K Ω would indicate an open in
the circuit.
STOP
Begin Process For FMI 8 Troubleshooting HERE
8. Check For An Open In
The Sensor Circuit
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STOP
OK - The diagnostic changed to FMI 3
10. Check The Sensor
when the sensor was disconnected.
A. With FMI 8 active,
Repair: Replace the sensor.
disconnect the sensor from the
machine harness.
STOP
Code changes from
B. Observe Cat ET or the FMI 8 to FMI 3.
NOT OK - The FMI 8 diagnostic code
operator monitor for code
remains active when sensor is disconnected.
change as the sensor is
The sensor not the cause of the problem.
disconnected and connected to
harness.
Proceed to Test Step 13.
Begin Process For FMI 13 Troubleshooting HERE
OK - No diagnostic codes related to the
faulty sensor are identified.
11. Check for possible
companion codes. Proceed to Test Step 13.
A. Turn the key start switch NOT OK - More than one diagnostic code
and the disconnect switch ON. No other codes is active or logged related to the suspect
related to the CID code.
B. Open the list of diagnostic faulty sensor are
code lists shown in the Cat ET identified. Repair: Before starting calibration,
system. The list can also be troubleshoot all CID codes related to the
found by navigating the suspect sensor. After troubleshooting is
operator monitor. complete, confirm presence of FMI 13 code.
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A. Turn the key start switch sensor is NO connection or a short at one of the harness
and the disconnect switch ON. longer present. connections. Resume machine operation.
STOP
Begin Process For FMI 12 Troubleshooting HERE
14. Check The PWM Duty
Cycle
A. Check the PWM duty cycle OK - All Duty Cycles are within 5% of one
at each switch position: another.
FNR PWM 1 signal circuit All Duty Cycles Proceed to Test Step 15.
between contact 8 (wire E946- are within 5% of
OR(Orange)) and contact 12 one another. NOT OK - The most likely cause is a failed
(wire J764-BR(Brown)). switch, however, proceed to Test Step 13 to
check the switch with the machine harness
FNR PWM 2 signal circuit disconnected.
between contact 9 (wire E947-
WH(White)) and contact 12
(wire J764-BR(Brown)).
15. Check the Status Of The The CID 3527 OK - The CID 3527 FMI 12 diagnostic
Diagnostic Code FMI 12 diagnostic code is not active. The diagnostic code does
code is not active. not exist at this time. The initial diagnostic
A. Perform a 45 N (10 lb) pull code was probably caused by a poor
test on each of the wires that connection or a short at one of the
are associated with the switch connectors that was disconnected and
circuit. reconnected. Resume normal operation.
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